AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need some major help.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/01/2006 06:13 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/01/2006 06:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrBlonde
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/01/2006

Ok here is my problem. Im having major issues with getting Battlefield 2 to run. It has been suggested I go into Affinity using the task manager and set it to run on only one processor. Problem is I cant keep the game running for 5 seconds because when I run it then it goes to a black screen and in 4 seconds crashes back to the desktop. My question is can I change it to run on only one processor without having the game running?
 08/25/2006 11:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
punky
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/25/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: MrBlonde
Ok here is my problem. Im having major issues with getting Battlefield 2 to run. It has been suggested I go into Affinity using the task manager and set it to run on only one processor. Problem is I cant keep the game running for 5 seconds because when I run it then it goes to a black screen and in 4 seconds crashes back to the desktop. My question is can I change it to run on only one processor without having the game running?





its your video card, u probably have a nvidia im pretty sure some of maybe all arent compatible with the game, it sux thats why i cant play it, i had the same problem
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information