AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Supermicro H8DC8 and Asus Geforce 7950 x2.. Memory Detection and Driver Problems. Please HELP!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/03/2006 10:36 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/03/2006 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ytolyccuz
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/22/2005

Hello guys,

Just would like to ask if anyone of you also has this combination. I just got mine and I'm having troubles on making it work properly.

Upon installing the bundled Asus Display Driver, after rebooting, the monitor displays a messed-up screen. Then proceeds as usual.

I'm using mine for 3D Computer Graphics and when using it with Maya, the interactivity isn't what you'd come to expect from such hardware. Here are a list of my specs:

OS: Windows XP + SP2

Mobo: Supermicro H8DC8
Mobo Bios: I'll post it soon. Still have to check
Processors: 2 x Opteron 270
Memory: 4 x Corsair CM72SD1024RLP ECC Registered RAM DIMMs
PSU: PC Power and Cooling Turbocool 1KW
Graphics Card: Asus GeForce 7950 x2, Driver Version: still have to check. I'm currently downloading 91.31 version. Will this help?
System HDD: 2 x Western Digital 76Gb Raptor 10KRPM @ RAID 0
Data HDD: 2 x Western Digital 400Gb RE something something @ RAID 1


I'm also having problems with windows detecting only 2 Gigs of RAm and only 512Mb of Memory from the Graphics Card.

I would really appreciate you help. I'm on the end user side of the hill and I'd appreciate if you could help me out with this hardware problem.

Thanks.

 08/03/2006 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Well, no solution but at leat a tip:

The effect that you can only see 2GB is based on the adress space that is reserved for BIOS option ROMs. Your graphic cards will waste a lot of this adress space and make it unavailable for a 32bit OS.
With a 64bit OS (e.g. Windows XP Professional x64 edition) you would be able to adress more memory because the reserved adress space will be mapped somewhere out of the first 4GB.

Maya related problems: Please wait for suggestions of other users who use Maya or search the forum. If I remember right there have been discussions about Maya in the past already.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 08/03/2006 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

If I understand you correctly, you're using 2-nVidia 7950 cards. From everything I've read, there are no official consumer level SLI drivers for that setup that have been released by nVidia. nVidia has said that it'll be a while before they release consumer level drivers for them too. The only drivers available have been released only to the OEM's. That could be causing your problems very easily.

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 08/10/2006 01:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ytolyccuz
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/22/2005

Guys, thanks for the info. I got the ASUS GeForce 7950 GX2 in anticipation that nVidia would be prudent enough to come up with a driver for the Supremicro H8DC8. Fell in a bad timing when I got my system. I was bent on getting a Tyan S2895 unfortunately it was out of stock for months and I was running out of time. Any problems you see with my the brand and type of memory that I have?


as with regards to the Graphics Card:

quote:

Originally posted by: Flintstone
If I understand you correctly, you're using 2-nVidia 7950 cards.

Flint



Pardon me for the typo. It's actually a GX2 not an x2. It's one of those Graphics Cards with 2 physical cards on top of each other. My graphics card has a total of 1Gb of memory (512 per GPU) but my system can only see 512Mb (looks like it can only see one physical card). The perfromance, specially when I use it with Maya doesn't quite make the cut. I get the "solitaire bouncing card" effect when I'm working on fairly simple scenes. I'll try switching to the 64-bit Windows XP. Thanks for the reply.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information