AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: --> Am I safe? PLEASE HELPPPPPP! :-(
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/07/2006 12:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/07/2006 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

Edit 1- I phoned AMD tech guy and he said that there is a seal but it does not cover complete 360°s there are few areas where the seal is missing. He said leave it as it is and hopefully it did not go in. I don't know why I tried to clean it grrrrr!!!!

EDIT 2- I looked carefully and even if there was no seal I doubt anything has gone in. Second the part where I messed up is completely sealed as I can see it. So I think I am safe.

.................................

I am building a dual Opteron 285 system and everything was going fine. I put less than pea worth of Artic Silver 5 on the CPU and installed the heatsink. I used the squeeze technique instead of spread. I noticed some slight amount squeezed from the side. Well look at the 3 images and the text next to it. What should I do? Am I worrying about nothing? OR did I screw up big time?



edited
 06/07/2006 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fizzbang
Senior Member

Posts: 1256
Joined: 03/05/2006

The area where the silver casing (called the integrated heat spreader) meets the circuit board is actually sealed with something skin to silicone rubber. Some of the black line in your photos is probably that sealer. You should be OK.

-------------------------
939Dual-SATA2 v1.05, BIOS v2.31
Opteron 165 (CCBWE 0550UPMW) @2.7GHz, 1.35V
TWINX2048-3200C2PT 2.5-3-3-6 1T
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
ATI X1800GTO
 06/07/2006 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: fizzbang
The area where the silver casing (called the integrated heat spreader) meets the circuit board is actually sealed with something skin to silicone rubber. Some of the black line in your photos is probably that sealer. You should be OK.



Phew! I was hoping someone would say that the area was sealed I was about to take everything off...
This was not good for my heart /wacko.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wacko:" border="0" alt="wacko.gif" />
.
.
 06/07/2006 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

Edit 1- I phoned AMD tech guy and he said that there is a seal but it does not cover complete 360°s there are few areas where the seal is missing. He said leave it as it is and hopefully it did not go in. I don't know why I tried to clean it grrrrr!!!!

EDIT 2- I looked carefully and even if there was no seal I doubt anything has gone in. Second the part where I messed up is completely sealed as I can see it. So I think I am safe.
 06/07/2006 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CBI Elite
Senior Member

Posts: 1089
Joined: 06/23/2005

Hehe common mishap with HSF isntallation, you're not alone my friend. At least it wasn't extreme...I mean, some guys actually emptied an entire tube of AS5 on their IHS and hoped for the best.

-------------------------

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ E3 @ 2.6GHz/1.44V | Asus A8N-SLi V1014
eVGA 7900 GS @ 525MHz/1,450MHz | <a href="http://ww
 06/07/2006 05:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

I agree: leave it as it is.

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown I put less than pea worth of Artic Silver 5...

For the next time:
A portion of thermal grease that can be compared to a PEA is too much by far! That's an excessive amount that could be used for 4 CPUs at least if you already waste some of it.
An amount of thermal grease as big as the half of a grain of wheat would be fine.

Peas compared to wheat:



((NOTE: These images can be published for free, provided Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada receives a small credit line (such as photo courtesy of Cereal Research Centre, AAFC). <-- Done with copy&paste))

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/08/2006 12:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

What kills me is that I did 2-3 trial runs on plastic and put 2 grains of rice worth. When I di dthe real thing I got carried away! I put around 70% the size of pea.
If my PC boots and detects both CPUs then would I be in the clear?

The AMD tech guy told me that I should see the amount of messed up CPUs they get. Some people even covered the pins with AS5 thinking that it would cool better :-)

This is exactly how much I had put +5% maybe-

 06/08/2006 04:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thraxz
Member

Posts: 87
Joined: 03/26/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: mutant
What kills me is that I did 2-3 trial runs on plastic and put 2 grains of rice worth. When I di dthe real thing I got carried away! I put around 70% the size of pea.
If my PC boots and detects both CPUs then would I be in the clear?

The AMD tech guy told me that I should see the amount of messed up CPUs they get. Some people even covered the pins with AS5 thinking that it would cool better

That's too much, but not by a lot. You're in the clear when you've booted and your temps are in a normal range... which I'm certain you'll be.

-------------------------
System Specs

CPU: AMD Opteron 165| Motherboard: DFI LanpartyUT nF4 SLI-DR | Graphics Card:ATI X1900XTX (719/1600) 512mb | Cooling: DD TDX water cooling | Memory:Centon Advanced BH-5 1GB PC-4000 (2x512) | Hard Drive: ATA 133: 80gb | Power Supply: Silverstone Zeus @ 560 watts | Sound Card: Audigy 2 Value | Case: CM Stacker | Operating S
 06/08/2006 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

Ok I booted my PC and my temp under Bios 1.01 were 25 and 26°C. I sucessfully flashed Bios 1.03 and now they are 57°C and 61°C. The heatsink is cool and not hot at all. Is that ok?

IMPORTANT QUESTION-

In my Tyan Thunder K8WE Bios I don't see two CPUs anywhere. Is that normal? It does shows me the temp of the two CPUs under Hardware monitor. How can I confirm that both CPUs are working without first installing windows and then looking in the task manager?

Ignore the black box. I put it there as the glow from the camera was irritating me. The image is crap as I am working on another table with my old CRT

edited
 06/08/2006 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

@Thraxz: 1/4 of that would have been enough already.

@mutant: It's OK but you should know that no thermal compound can conduct heat as good as copper or aluminium. It should just be used to fill the very small "gaps" of the not perfect flat surfaces (heatspreader and heatsink). Nothing more.
Surface of metal:

As you can see even shiny surfaces are far from being perfect flat. These scratches are the sub-millimeter sized "gaps" that have to be filled on both sides.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/08/2006 06:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

My CPUs are ok atleast ;-) What do you say about the temp? I know they are reading wrong as they are cold to the touch. Bios 1.01 was saying 26°C now Bios 1.03 says 60°C. My friend with the exact same system is showing 60°C as well on the other hand a 3rd friend with similar setup and also Bios 1.03 has 37°C. Tyan needs to sort it's MOBOs out. So expensive and yet can't register the temp correctly!!!*!!!???
edited
 06/09/2006 03:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

If they feel cold you may rely your fingers more than the reading of the Mainboard.
K8WE boards seem to be a little bit buggy in terms of temperature readouts. :-/
Well, as physicist I have to mention that temperature measurement is not as trivial as it may sound. Nevertheless 30° off is far from state-of-the-art measurement accuracy and looks like a simple bug that has been reported by many people already.

I'll contact Tyan once more and try to get a fix...

-------------

Could you and your friends please compare the exact steppings and revisions of your CPUs? (OK, all 285s should be E6 stepping, but maybe different batches and/or revisions)

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/09/2006 04:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thraxz
Member

Posts: 87
Joined: 03/26/2006

Now, his has too much grease, but not by a lot.
Take this into context....

http://fi.somethingawful.com/is/img261/7541/lol1qe.jpg
http://hakujin.info/filez/1.jpg

See what I mean now?

-------------------------
System Specs

CPU: AMD Opteron 165| Motherboard: DFI LanpartyUT nF4 SLI-DR | Graphics Card:ATI X1900XTX (719/1600) 512mb | Cooling: DD TDX water cooling | Memory:Centon Advanced BH-5 1GB PC-4000 (2x512) | Hard Drive: ATA 133: 80gb | Power Supply: Silverstone Zeus @ 560 watts | Sound Card: Audigy 2 Value | Case: CM Stacker | Operating S
 06/09/2006 04:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

*cough*
oh:

Well, the second Picture looks almost OK but the first is just ridiculous...

Compared to THAT excessive waste of thermal grease he just used "a little bit too much". I never thought that someone could use a full syringe at once.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/09/2006 05:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

Wasn't that image taken from the Apple manual or something? Apple tried to put a gag order on the guy who put it online LOL

Ok I contacted Tyan and the guy said they are aware that lot of people have this temp problem. He sent me Bios 1.03c and told me to try it. He said it's exactly same as 1.03 but with some fixes and might have tamp fix as well.
Well I sucesfully flashed but temps are still same as 1.03 58°C and 63°C. The heatsinks are cool bordering on cold (even at the base) LOL From 26° to 68°C what a difference 1.01 to 1.03 makes

Edit- Should I continue with OS installation? Not being able to know the real temp is very irritating though. My 4 year old cheap MOBO gives more accurate reading than this expensive peace of..... :-)

Edit2- The guy said I can leave it at 1.03c. Should I flash back down to 1.03? or take his word?
 06/09/2006 05:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006


Should I take it apart clean it up, re-apply the thermal paste and see what happens? Although I think it has to do with Tyan's readout and not my installation. What say you guys?
 06/09/2006 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Nope. It looks good and I doubt that the amount of thermal grease changes with the BIOS revision.
I'd expect the benefit of less thermal grease to be a temperature change of 1°C or 2°C.

It's OK. If you HAVE TO reapply it in the future you will know it better and use less thermal grease and that's it.

Don't waste your time. Everything is OK.

You may just check after some burn in time that no grease run down the CPU... But I don't even think that something like that will happen. Just relax.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/09/2006 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: derGhostrider You may just check after some burn in time that no grease run down the CPU... But I don't even think that something like that will happen. Just relax.



Yes I need to relax as my stomach and head has been hurting since yesterday :-) All Iknow is that I will never buy a pre-built PC ever again :-) I am glad I took the plunge. All quality parts unlike the stuff you are forced to buy from larger PC makers.

Yes no paste is running down the side as my paste application was not that bad :-P It's been doing memory test for last 9+ hours. Is that good enough for burn in? Btw how long before the paste start hardening? Does it stay greasy forever?

derGhostrider danke for your help and moral support.
Thanks Thraxz as well.
 06/10/2006 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Gern geschehen.

No problem. That's what we are here for...

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information