AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Whats going on with my 175?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/17/2006 07:47 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/17/2006 07:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
opti
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/10/2005

My Opty175 is really starting to annoy me here. If I overclock it using 1/02 ratio it will go to 2600mhz and beyond without flinching, and temps never go over 39degrees when OCCT and prime is running. My ram also will got to 270mhz without a problem but, if I apply the two together the pc won't even boot.
So, I started to back down the ratio, bit by bit, coing down from 200mhz-180mhz-166mhz-140mhz-133mhz-120mhz and 100mhz, it booted up at 100mhz of coarse. I set the timings to auto and i started to boot up at 120mhz, then 133mhz and no further at 140mhz. Now I loosened the timings right off, I mean as far as possible and it booted into Windows but not Prime or OCCT stable. I have tried up to 1.55volts in every test I have done and it made no difference what so ever.

Can someone please help me out here?
Is this cpu faulty? I have ram and motherboard, DFI SLI-d all very capable, including myself of safely overclocking but this cpu doesn't want to. I would be happy if it got to 2600mhz and 200mhz ratio with my ram but thats far from possible.

I'm starting to prey for a miracle here.
 06/03/2006 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dot_pixel651
Senior Member

Posts: 4241
Joined: 05/12/2005

first try a bios update. then reset all your settings back to stock. then go step by step. remember to make sure you set your settings to decent levels at frist then go from there. maybe you can try 220x11(i think thats how much the 175 has for multiplier) also make sure to set your cpu voltage to stock or a bit above stock. also make sure your HTT setting is not over its limit. that can cause your problems if its over. maybe set that to 4x and see what happens.

dot.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 165
ASUS A8N-SLi Deluxe
PNY 2x512MB DDR500
eVGA 7800GT
WD 2x160 / WD 250
ASUS 16x DVD-ROM / NEC 16x DVD-RW
Samsung 1.44
Ultra X-Finity 600
 06/03/2006 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
opti
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/10/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: dot_pixel651
first try a bios update. then reset all your settings back to stock. then go step by step. remember to make sure you set your settings to decent levels at frist then go from there. maybe you can try 220x11(i think thats how much the 175 has for multiplier) also make sure to set your cpu voltage to stock or a bit above stock. also make sure your HTT setting is not over its limit. that can cause your problems if its over. maybe set that to 4x and see what happens.

dot.


Yeah thanks for that, I have already done everything you suggested and more. Turns out it has a really weak ICM. Sold it now and gone back to my trusty old 146 @3.2ghz
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information