AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: window explorer takes forever to load?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/12/2006 05:07 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/12/2006 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herbeapuce
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 01/18/2006

Hi. this is my new computer:

Antec sonata2 , Antec 450 W PSU
-LanParty UT Nf4 Ultra-D
- Opteron 165 dualcore
-Crucial Ballistic PC3200 , 2x512 dual, CL2-2-2-6
-Sapphire GTO2 Pci-e
-Seagate Barracuda SATA 7200.8 250GB
-LG GSA-4167B 16X DVD +- RW 16X
-LG GCE-8527B CD-RW
-Sony 1.44 MB floppy
-HP keyboard
-Logitech mouse
-Hanson 19" regular monitor (920A)
window xp pro

For some reasons I don't understand, when I turn on the pc, window boots pretty fast. everyting seems to be working [[EDIT, not everyting is working, a lot of programs take 3.5 minutes to boot...]]except window explorer take forever to be seen..( Please Note: Explorer in My Computer, not internet explorer) . when I open window explorer ,I see the yellow flashlight searching in there for the files and programs, and this takes forever... I means it takes a good 2 to 3 minutes..., everything else seems to be working, but window explorer...
how long for window xp pro to totally boot?
why? what to do ?

TIA
stef
 02/12/2006 11:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

is this a fresh windows installation? or reinstall/repair?

-------------------------
 02/13/2006 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
damn
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 02/12/2006

false driver or virus

post your running processes

wenn your system start, go to taskmanager, kill explorer.exe and restart it. changes?

-------------------------
Be quiet Blackline P5 420Watt
Asus A7N8X-XE
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Samsung PC3200 512Mb
Chaintech Geforce TI 4200 128Mb
 02/13/2006 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

is the computer on a network?

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/13/2006 03:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kritical
Senior Member

Posts: 244
Joined: 10/06/2005

install service pack 2, windows maybe having a little trouble with ur 250 barracuda
 02/13/2006 03:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

i had a problem like this expolrer kept crashing i done windows error check fixed the problem
 02/13/2006 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herbeapuce
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 01/18/2006

Thanks for your help guys...

@ nagaty_h, this is a new installation. New pc


@ [content edited] will try what you said

Not a virus for sure, driver maybe, but not a virus IMO....
Please what exactly you mean by "post your running processes" not sure I understand....

@zeppelinrox, no it's not on a server, or it’s not supposed to be anyway...
I'm using a router,
Also on the quick launch task bar (small icon lower right, it shows 2 pc with a red X, and when I click it says: ""local area connection 4, network cable unplugged, generic Marvell Yukon chipser... ""

But I have no yellow ? in task manager..

@ kritical, I have already installed sp2

@Smogsy, will do what you said... if I can find this program.

Will keep you posted

Best to you
Stef.
 02/13/2006 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

i think the computer may be looking for network connections when you open explorer.
http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php
get TCP Optimizer and click Optimal settings, apply changes and reboot.

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/13/2006 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herbeapuce
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 01/18/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
i think the computer may be looking for network connections when you open explorer.
http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php
get TCP Optimizer and click Optimal settings, apply changes and reboot.



will do what you said.

and btw it took 3 minutes 30 seconds to finally view my files in window explorer ....

will keep you posted

stef.

 02/13/2006 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herbeapuce
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 01/18/2006

@ zeppelinrox , did what you said , no change

and I would like to rectify that not only window explorer doesn't work, but also others programs... googles is also on the stop for 3:30 ....

I hear my HD working hard in there all the time...

any other way to stop the pc from searching for a network?

I will also try to find an utility for my HD and run it.

will keep you posted


stef.
 02/13/2006 05:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

try running the computer barebones with only necessities connectected.
uplug the optical drives and any other hardware that is not needed to run

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/13/2006 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herbeapuce
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 01/18/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
try running the computer barebones with only necessities connectected.
uplug the optical drives and any other hardware that is not needed to run



I did what you said, first removed floppy, then both optical drives, no change 3:30 to boot window??

I tend to believe it has to do with a network connection... anyone has those 2 pc with o red X on them on their quick launch task bar?

using Everest home edition , it tells me I have 2 network :
-one is window network, and it shows:Generic Marvell yukon and below it shows NVIDIA Nforce network controller
-second is PCI/PCP network, and it shows: marvell yukon

????

stef.
 02/13/2006 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

so they both have the red X?
well on both of them, right click the red X computer and select disable from the popup menu

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/13/2006 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

the thing i suggested in built into windows

my computer - right click ur hd - properties - tools at top - check now - tick both boxs - click yes - will do after you restart can take 5 mins if u have 0 errors or hour id u have many
 02/13/2006 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herbeapuce
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 01/18/2006

@zeppelinrox

in control pannel, in network connection. there are 3 things:

1- local area connecton 4, connected, generic Marvell yokon chipset

2-local area connection 2, I disabled it and no change, Nvidia nforce network controller, disable

3- 1394 connection, connected


I played a bit in #2, and unclecked all 4 things in there under the general tab, no change.....



Any chance it's cause my HD is not partitionned? it's one C 250GB ...



@Smogsy, will try this now..




stef
 02/14/2006 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
damn
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 02/12/2006

i mean that this what the taskmanager shows ya under "process"



try an smaller hdd or try to partition your 250 to an 20gig for windows.


you said "not only explorer". all sort of programs or can you specialias it?

-------------------------
Be quiet Blackline P5 420Watt
Asus A7N8X-XE
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Samsung PC3200 512Mb
Chaintech Geforce TI 4200 128Mb
 02/14/2006 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herbeapuce
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 01/18/2006

@ D-A-M-N-

quote: "i mean that this what the taskmanager shows ya under "process" "

This is what I have: a lot of programs are changing in there all the time, but at the end, when window is running good, this is what I end up with:
1-System Idle Process, 99
2-HPZim12.exe (probably has to do with my HP printer software)
3-IEXPLORER.EXE
4-Hpofxm08.exe (probably also HP...)
5-taskmgr.exe
6-wdfmgr.exe LOCAL SERVICE
7-ati2evxx.exe
...
...

# 2 and #3 are constantly battling to be on top of each other,

So what does that mean? HP wanting something and to much ?

BTW...Maybe I should do a clean up in my startup programs?


one thing I should mention now is , after I exit dos to boot window, I get the window xp screen, then I get another screen where it asks me :
To begin, click your user name, then I click,
Is this a sign that I'm on a network? I can't really judge because I had window 2000 before.




Quote: "try an smaller hdd or try to partition your 250 to an 20gig for windows"

partitionning, never did that before, is this easy to do ? will I have to make another win xp installation?
I don't have another HDD for now...

Quote: "you said "not only explorer". all sort of programs or can you specialias it?"

I know of Msf internet explorer, is also not wroking during that time, I get the sandglass...



stef.
 02/14/2006 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

run msconfig and disable that HP stuff

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/14/2006 06:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
herbeapuce
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 01/18/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
run msconfig and disable that HP stuff




did that, and turned off others programs..., no change....

I'm slowly giving up on this one.

I guess I will have to live with a 3.5 min. wait....


keep your ideas comming ....

stef.
 02/14/2006 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

oh yeah.. advanced windows care
this program surprised me
http://www.iobit.com/WindowsCare.htm

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information