AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Do i need to re-format my OS again?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/22/2006 06:52 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/22/2006 06:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bullydog
Member

Posts: 63
Joined: 02/20/2006

Hi dudes,

have just recently done a change of my processor from a AMD64 3200 to an opteron 165.....after the installation everything went fine just that the BIOS detected the CPU as an unknown processor, therefore with a BIOS flash everything booted fine and back to operating order. However i am wondering if there is a need to do a format as it seems windows x64 and new BIOS has detected under systems as opteron 165 dual core

Is there still a need to do a reformat? i have also ran 3dmark06 with no probs whatsoever, seems to me like there isnt any need to do a re-format is there? Or is it still recommended for me to do a re-format?

BTW i got a CCBWE stepping, any idea how it stands among the other steppings??

Appreciate any advice
Many Thanks

-------------------------
AMD64 Opteron 165 @2.61ghz, DFI Lan Party UT SLI-DR Expert
Asus EN7800GTX PCI-E, Arctic Cooling NV Silencer 5 Rev 3 @462/1250
2x1Gig G.Skill DDR500 PC4000 @ 3-4-4-8 1T
SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS, FSP Quad Rail 700w PSU, WD Raptor 36Gb, WD 160gb Caviar
Logitech G7, ViewSonic VX-924, LianLi V1000B, Zalman CNPS 9500LED,
 02/22/2006 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LionHeart
Senior Member

Posts: 276
Joined: 01/07/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: bullydog
Hi dudes,

have just recently done a change of my processor from a AMD64 3200 to an opteron 165.....after the installation everything went fine just that the BIOS detected the CPU as an unknown processor, therefore with a BIOS flash everything booted fine and back to operating order. However i am wondering if there is a need to do a format as it seems windows x64 and new BIOS has detected under systems as opteron 165 dual core

Is there still a need to do a reformat? i have also ran 3dmark06 with no probs whatsoever, seems to me like there isnt any need to do a re-format is there? Or is it still recommended for me to do a re-format?

BTW i got a CCBWE stepping, any idea how it stands among the other steppings??

Appreciate any advice
Many Thanks



Shouldn't be necessary

Edit: As far as stepping mines CCBWE and look at my sig.

-------------------------

Opteron 165@2709Mhz 1.424v <> DFI nF4 Ultra-D <> EVGA 7900GT CO SuperClocked <> 2GB G.Skill DDR500 {Black}
 02/22/2006 09:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

No OS reinstall necessary, just install the processor driver from

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...chni...71_9033,00.html
 02/23/2006 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bullydog
Member

Posts: 63
Joined: 02/20/2006

ok sure thanks for the info ....does the AMD driver clash with overclocking through BIOS? as driver info says:

"allows the system to automatically adjust the CPU speed, voltage and power combination that match the instantaneous user performance need."


Cheers

-------------------------
AMD64 Opteron 165 @2.61ghz, DFI Lan Party UT SLI-DR Expert
Asus EN7800GTX PCI-E, Arctic Cooling NV Silencer 5 Rev 3 @462/1250
2x1Gig G.Skill DDR500 PC4000 @ 3-4-4-8 1T
SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS, FSP Quad Rail 700w PSU, WD Raptor 36Gb, WD 160gb Caviar
Logitech G7, ViewSonic VX-924, LianLi V1000B, Zalman CNPS 9500LED,
 02/23/2006 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LionHeart
Senior Member

Posts: 276
Joined: 01/07/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: bullydog
ok sure thanks for the info ....does the AMD driver clash with overclocking through BIOS? as driver info says:

"allows the system to automatically adjust the CPU speed, voltage and power combination that match the instantaneous user performance need."
Cheers



No just disable cool n quiet feature in the bios. Also make sure your power management (where you change screensaver, click on power) settings are set to Home/Office or Always on. Basically anything but minimal power management.


-------------------------

Opteron 165@2709Mhz 1.424v <> DFI nF4 Ultra-D <> EVGA 7900GT CO SuperClocked <> 2GB G.Skill DDR500 {Black}
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information