AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How do u run 2 instances of Prime95 ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/16/2006 12:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/16/2006 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bullydog
Member

Posts: 63
Joined: 02/20/2006

Ok feeling like noob here...how do i run 2 instances of prime95 here? as i understand running one instance of prime95 is not gonna stretch my dual core at all as its only taking up 50% of my CPU

Thanks

-------------------------
AMD64 Opteron 165 @2.61ghz, DFI Lan Party UT SLI-DR Expert
Asus EN7800GTX PCI-E, Arctic Cooling NV Silencer 5 Rev 3 @462/1250
2x1Gig G.Skill DDR500 PC4000 @ 3-4-4-8 1T
SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS, FSP Quad Rail 700w PSU, WD Raptor 36Gb, WD 160gb Caviar
Logitech G7, ViewSonic VX-924, LianLi V1000B, Zalman CNPS 9500LED,
 03/16/2006 01:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LionHeart
Senior Member

Posts: 276
Joined: 01/07/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: bullydog
Ok feeling like noob here...how do i run 2 instances of prime95 here? as i understand running one instance of prime95 is not gonna stretch my dual core at all as its only taking up 50% of my CPU

Thanks



If you want to use Prime95 the instructions are here.

Have you tried SP2004? It's a little easier, just open it twice by clicking on it. Set to large FTT. Uncheck no affinity and set one to core 0 and the other 1. It can be found here.


-------------------------

Opteron 165@2709Mhz 1.424v <> DFI nF4 Ultra-D <> EVGA 7900GT CO SuperClocked <> 2GB G.Skill DDR500 {Black}
 03/16/2006 06:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Well, if nothing has changed since I had it for testing purposes: Just start it again.
No joke. That's how I could do it. I did not need to add "-A1" or something like that to the program shortcut.
But maybe there is a newer version that needs these tricks. So follow LionHeart's link and try it.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 03/16/2006 06:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrSeanKon
Overclocker

Posts: 257
Joined: 05/23/2005

Yeah LionHeart you are right.
bullydog if you want to see photos about this and much more stuff follow my sign.
OcBible has many guides inside for software tutorials like this etc...


-------------------------
Grab here OcBible v1.54 and Guidemania v1.2!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information