AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Cool'nQuiet with Opterons?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/21/2006 02:56 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/03/2006 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

Did you try crystal cpuid?
 04/03/2006 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pldaniels
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/29/2006

Damia,

quote:

Originally posted by: damia
I have a zmaxdp dual opteron too, and I have been playing a little bit trying to get Powernow working. I run linux but, for this, it is the same. After a while I found out that there is a BIOS problem. In order to work, Powernow needs to be supported by CPU, BIOS and OS.



I've got the same issue with my Sun v20z (dual 248's) and the very latest linux kernel. It's extremely disheartening to have these fantastic machines but am utterly unable to control their power consumption (which is about 400W peak I believe, 200W idle). At night time I'd love to put the system into hybernate but as yet I cannot.

Incidently the Sun v20z uses a Phoenix BIOS, I've upgraded to the latest version to no avail.

Paul.
 04/04/2006 07:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
damia
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/03/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Bitey
Did you try crystal cpuid?



Isn't crystal cpuid a windows application? I'm running Linux.
Thanks anyway
 04/04/2006 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

@Bitey:
I should add that I don't have CG-Stepping Opterons like you. Mine are C0-stepping AND I'm using a different board. Maybe one of these differences does not allow to change the frequency or multiplier as you can do it.


@pldaniels:
Which steppings do your CPUs have? The official support for PowerNow! starts with Ex-stepping Opterons. B0, B3, C0 and CG do not officially supprt any kind of PowerNow! like frequency or voltage changes.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/04/2006 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pldaniels
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/29/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: derGhostrider
@pldaniels:
Which steppings do your CPUs have? The official support for PowerNow! starts with Ex-stepping Opterons. B0, B3, C0 and CG do not officially supprt any kind of PowerNow! like frequency or voltage changes.



This is the output from my /proc/cpuinfo, so it looks like a stepping of 10. :-\


processor : 1
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 5
model name : AMD Opteron™ Processor 248
stepping : 10
cpu MHz : 2194.127
cache size : 1024 KB
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips : 4387.62
TLB size : 1024 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp
 04/04/2006 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

Does any of this spread any light on your issues?

http://docs.sun.com/source/817-7185-10/index.html

seems a lot of v20's are c0 only
 04/04/2006 10:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pldaniels
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/29/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Bitey
Does any of this spread any light on your issues?

http://docs.sun.com/source/817-7185-10/index.html

seems a lot of v20's are c0 only



I was going through that document the other day, I can't get any correlation between what I'm reading from the SP interface ( inventory get all ) and those figures. Looks like I'll have to power down and pull off the lid to see what the actual numbers are. The original inventory sheet that was supplied with the unit has been filed "deep" in the archives somewhere :-\

Paul.
 04/17/2006 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pldaniels
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/29/2006

Seems like neither AMD nor Sun can come to the rescue on this one. A real shame, the v20z with it's dual 248's is a great machine but it sucks way too much power on idle to make it practical for the new energy concious world.

My choices now are either to remove one of the CPU's or replace the entire unit with something that does provide power management.

Paul.
 04/18/2006 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

ok, i have two screen shots here... the first is with the power scheme set at Home/Office Desk

the second is with Portable/Laptop scheme


differences between:
cpu temps
H/O = 34C/35C
P/L = 25C/26C
cpu freq
H/O = 2.2GHz
P/L = 1.0GHz
cpu voltage
H/O = 1.35 V
P/L = 1.1 V
In CPU-Z...the FSB
H/O = ~200MHz
P/L = ~90 MHz

edit:
i posted this so that it could be a little easier for people to tell when the powernow is working or not. this is with my main rig, the dual 248HE system. what i didnt post was speeds of the cpu fans. i'm using 2 thermaltake venus 12's at 50% duty cycle as described by the bios fan adjuster but the are thermally controled by the CPU's via thermal sensors that cause them to throttle up under full load. right now the fans speeds sit at 2100 rpms [with powernow], from the normal 2500 [no powernow] at idle. at full load... cpus at 39C each and fans around 3300rpm


-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 07/17/2006 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a94cobra
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 03/21/2006

Ok, I had 2x244's in my zMAXdp rig. Was using crystalCPUID to lower the clock frequency(to minimize heat when not in use). This was working correctly.

I swapped in a pair of 875's to play around. I can't get CrystalCPUID to change the clock speed. If I change the speed, the system immediately locks and reboots.

Are there certain clock speeds that are no no's? I want to slow these down a little while idleing.

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information