AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Opteron 148 HE
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/27/2006 09:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/27/2006 09:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nettwerk
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/27/2006

Anyone ever seen an 939 opteron with 128KB L2? I cant find any infomation about this online.

OSA148DAA5BN
CABNE 0528GPMW

http://img344.imageshack.us/my...ge=weirdopteron0ew.jpg
 02/27/2006 09:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

 02/27/2006 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nettwerk
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/27/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
try cpu-z
http://www.cpuid.com



i did
 02/27/2006 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

reports the same shizzle huh...
well its supposed to be 1 meg http://www.amdcompare.com/us-e...n/de...pn=OSA148DAA5BN

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/27/2006 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nettwerk
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/27/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: zeppelinrox
reports the same shizzle huh...
well its supposed to be 1 meg http://www.amdcompare.com/us-e...n/de...pn=OSA148DAA5BN



Yea but why

The core is identical to my other one I had. Wonder why its disabled.
 02/28/2006 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

No Socket 939 Opteron HE or EE exist, and the OPN is from a common Socket 939 Socket 148. You can also check with Central Brain Identifier.
There are reports that some people damaged they Cache L2 by overclocking with Athlons XP, but nothing like that with K8s (However, sometimes the Processor worked flawlessly in another Motherboard). You should contact AMD, or either try the Processor in other Motherboard and see if it does the same.
 03/05/2006 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Is it possible that you have a Mobile Sempron? These Processors do have 128kB Cache.

What does CPU-Z EXACTLY tell you about the CPU? Maybe it's not the Opteron 148...

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information