AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Problems with MSI K1000D servers and PC3200 memor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/12/2006 06:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/12/2006 06:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pmo73
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hi,

I have a cluster made up of K1000-D servers using MSI 9245 Motherboards (MSI MS-9245 VER: 2 4200083661) and AMD Opteron 248 processors.

At the time of purchase. in April 2004, the vendor and MSI supported PC3200 memory and 4x CORSAIR PC-3200 CM72SD1024RLP-3200/S0417063-0 PC3200R-3330-Z1 are installed.

Thus the nodes have 4GB of memory.

Bios information from dmidecode:

BIOS Information
Vendor: MSI
Version: P9245MS V1.50
Release Date: 11/12/04


We now wish to upgrade the nodes to 8GB memory using PC3200. However, we have been told by the vendor that MSI does not validate any PC3200 memory for the version of the motherboard we have and thus they we can't upgrade the cluster and would have to use PC2700 memory instead. This is very annoying. I'm trying to independently verify the vendors claims. Does anybody have any information?

Thanks

Pete
 01/12/2006 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

well its looks like its an older board which only ever was made to use pc2700, you probably are already running at pc2700 speeds

http://www.msicomputer.com/pro...spec.asp?model=K1-1000' ">http://www.msicomputer.com/pro...spec.asp?model=K1-1000

However newer revisions (e4) might allow you to run at pc3200 speeds, but that defintely be unvalidated/unsupported.

I would think that if you used pc3200(same as already installed) it would run find, all be it at pc2700 speeds

You might be able to force pc3200 speeds, but I don't think you would want to do that.

 01/13/2006 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pmo73
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE(Bitey @ Jan 12 2006, 07:52 PM)well its looks like its an older board which only ever was made to use pc2700, you probably are already running at pc2700 speeds

http://www.msicomputer.com/pro...spec.asp?model=K1-1000' ">http://www.msicomputer.com/pro...spec.asp?model=K1-1000

However newer revisions (e4) might allow you to run at pc3200 speeds, but that defintely be unvalidated/unsupported.

I would think that if you used pc3200(same as already installed) it would run find, all be it at pc2700 speeds

You might be able to force pc3200 speeds, but I don't think you would want to do that.
[right][snapback]593015[/snapback][/right]


OK, thanks for the information. This is easy to test. I'll replace one nodes memory with PC2700 and run some performance benchmarks

Thanks

Pete
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information