AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What i ´m doing Wrong?!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/25/2006 06:44 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/25/2006 06:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_Kosta_
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/25/2006

Good day,

I just bought an Opteron 165 with a DFI lanparty Ut Ultra-D, memory are 2G Buffalo DDR400, i installed a 7900GT all with stock cooling, With Win XP SP2 in an HD maxtor 160G (SATA).
I have a very slow start ... until apears the DESKTOP... but then the computer respondes very well.
I installed a 460W power supply.
What can it be?

(sorry my english)

Thks


 03/25/2006 10:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MG37221
Senior Member

Posts: 232
Joined: 02/08/2004

You could get a decent UPS (uninterruptable power supply (battery backup)) and just leave your PC turned on. There are lots of opinions regarding leaving it on or turn it off. I've 3 PCs in my household all on UPSs and unless the weather threatens severe thunderstorms, I just leave them all running, which they were made for anyway.

Windows rechecks all hardware on bootup and then loads all kinds of crap into memory (sorry but I use Linux though both my kids are on XP). It takes time for all this to happen. I know of no way to speed up the boot process so long as you have quick memory test & such enabled in your BIOS, which will save a few of seconds.

Sounds like you have a nice PC by the way.
 03/25/2006 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

best way to speed up boot is kill running processes you dont need

but what power supply is it?
 03/25/2006 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

I can suggest that you go into device manager and make sure there are no yellow exclamation marks next to any hardware and that all is working OK. Then, if you are using anything hooked up to the USB headers, disconnect it and see if that helps. Windows will scan and attempt to identify anything connected on the USB bus and if it doesn't recognize it, it will "hang" for a while until it ignores it and moves on with the boot process.

Just a couple of suggestions.

Good Luck and it looks like a nice system. Enjoy!

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 03/25/2006 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

Slow boot is usually because you have several devices such as USB devices that are being started by Windows.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 03/25/2006 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

Norton antivirus, and Norton products in general will greatly slow down your boot process. Like others have said, it all comes down to what you have starting up with windows.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 03/25/2006 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fizzbang
Senior Member

Posts: 1256
Joined: 03/05/2006

Luis - How slow is "very slow". How long does it take you to go from power-off to Desktop? Takes me about 37 seconds.

-------------------------
939Dual-SATA2 v1.05, BIOS v2.31
Opteron 165 (CCBWE 0550UPMW) @2.7GHz, 1.35V
TWINX2048-3200C2PT 2.5-3-3-6 1T
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
ATI X1800GTO
 03/25/2006 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JesterOnYEr6
Senior Member

Posts: 5537
Joined: 01/21/2004

Depends, some of us use RAID and the RAID post screen adds time to the boot up sequence.

-------------------------
Phenom 9600 BE @ 2.5 ghz | Ati HD2900XT | OCZ Titanium XTC DDR800 4Gigs | MSI K9A2 Platinum | XFi Xtreme | Zalman 9700 | Enermax 620W | Dell 2405 | G7 | G15
 03/25/2006 04:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sun
Senior Member

Posts: 331
Joined: 01/12/2004

Luis did you flash your mother board yet and does your M/B recognized your CPU ? I had the same slow boot problem until I flashed my M/B so it could recognize my Opteron 170. During boot up when the lan party symbol comes up hit Tab key on your keyboard and see what it list for your CPU. If it say's Athlon Family Processor or anything other then Opteron 165 you need to flash your BIOS to the latest version for your M/B. This may or may not help but it did in my situation for slow boot.

Ksun

-------------------------
DFI LP DK 790GX-M2RS BIOS 2009-02-13 | AMD Phenom II X4 920 2.8 GHz
AC Artic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro | Mushkin 2x2GB PC2 8500 @ 5-5-5-15 (996599)
Western Digital 320 GB SATA II | Samsung DvD-Rom & DvD WriteMaster
BFG 9600 GT OC | Enermax Liberty 620w psu | CoolerMaster Wavemaster
Extreme Spirit II Northbridge Cooler | Windows XP Pro SP3 w/ all the Bugs
 03/26/2006 05:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_Kosta_
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/25/2006

Hello, you all, thks for the quick response to my questions...

Sun: Yes it recongnizes the CPU... but i installed the CPUZ and it has 2 cpu´s , i think i have to flash it anyway becouse the dual core ... i´m i right?

JesterOnYEr6: I did try to install raid, but i think i must have 2 HDD to do it. But in this moment it´s only one in NTFS.

fizzbang: I did record the time, 1m30s.

Flintstone: thks , You might be right, i tried to install a 24bits sound board (Live 5! in the PCI slot and i didn´t recongnize at anytime... i did check the device manager and it has some yellow "?" in the PCI... but i tried with the MB drivers and didn´t resolve.

Smogsy: I installed a EUROTECH 460.

MG37221: thks , i can´t leave the computer on...
 03/26/2006 08:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Another hint that may help:
If you have the IP set for DHCP this takes some time as well. Set an IP manually for all network devices that are listed to shorten the Windows-Boot time.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 03/26/2006 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

In the same area, if you have dual network ports on the board and you only use one then disabling the unused one in the bios can help quicken up booting.
 03/26/2006 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GlassJaw
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/26/2006

My recommendation?

www.dfi-street.com

I'm setting up a DFI mobo right now for the first time (nf4 Ultra-D) and it hasn't been easy. I'm a veteran builder but the DFI is on another level. Some reading and searching on DFI-Street will get you up and running.
 03/27/2006 06:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_Kosta_
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 03/25/2006

I just resolve the problem...
It was the nforce4 drivers ...

sad but true lol

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information