AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1st Opty Build
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/19/2006 03:00 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/19/2006 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Hi guys. This is my first opteron build and I was told that they are great for o/cing.

What am I doing wrong, I cant get it past 2Ghz before it stalls(bsod etc). I even put the cpu voltage up from 1.4(default) to 1.5 ( didnt want to go too mad), but still no joy once I get to above 227 external clock speed.

Should I be looking to the ram or have I just got a poor opty.

Temps are down at 30 even with the volts up ( I would recomend the Akasa AK-920 EVO 120 to any one(just check it fits in your case)).

System spec is

Opteron 144 (1.8Ghz)
Foxconn mobo
2x 512 pc3200 Ram
Ati x700 graphics card
Tagan 420w psu

Any help much appreciated, thanks.

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/19/2006 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

Probably has to do with the RAM timings. I'm not familiar with your boards BIOS but you could put the RAM on a divider and just OC the CPU.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 01/19/2006 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

set the memory ratio to 150, or 3/4 to start with. when you increase the FSB, you are also increasing the RAM speed. your ram is made to run at 200fsb, not 250...

so put the memory on a divider to run it a little slower, then go crazy.

you should be able to get to 2.4ghz on stock voltage, maybe around 2.6ghz+ with 1.5v

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/19/2006 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bp1019
Senior Member

Posts: 2434
Joined: 08/24/2005

Yeah, mine went about 600mhz on stock voltage. You may not even need to raise to 1.5, you might just need 1.45 or 1.475 depending on your BIOS options.

-------------------------

-Proud owner of a DFI because chicks dig "Big" OCs
Repsgaminglounge
 01/20/2006 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

My bios seems wierd /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />

It doesnt have a memory ratio as such, but it does have something where you can set the memory speed. options are auto, default, 133, 166, 200 or something like, (sorry, not in front of it right now).

I tried setting this at 166 and 200 and locking it, but yet it still wont go past 230, or 2.1 Ghz. It nearly stayed at 230, but when I ran the sandra test it went [content edited] up and crashed again.

Dont know if it matters but I cant seem to find anything that resembles a cpu to fsb multiplier. Is this normal for Opterons.

Thanks

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/20/2006 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Smogsy
Senior Member

Posts: 5349
Joined: 11/15/2005

well i worked with a foxconn motherboard in college and ill never use 1 again there so annying specially the bios.

then one i used all connections was in the most annying places for the case which was a lay down 1.

the bios well, the options and usablity annyed me

you had to go -> to different options screen instead of the old classic table

but. hope its good for you

im not sure about overclocking so,
 01/20/2006 07:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

I had the same model of board with an athlon64 3000, but things seem different.

Without even trying very hard I got that upto 2.4Ghz no problem. Thats why I went for another one.

Am wondering now if the board doesn't support Opterons.( yes I know they should work on any 939 pin board).

Looking at the foxconn web site tho and this board is not listed for Opterons, yet there are others that are. I also have the latest bios for it so no tweeks there.

Do you think I should go for another board, I have a fairly good relationship with my local supplier, and he's as cheep as online retailers.

Thanks.

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/20/2006 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

(divider/200)*FSB <= 200

that is your rule for OCing right now

it should/will/does go further than 2.0ghz. also make sure your SATA port is locked.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/21/2006 06:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Wont see my machine till after the w/end now so cant do anything just yet.

That link "Read before buying" at the end of Return of AZ post. I do hope that guy got his money back. $279 for a HEAT SPREADER is a bit much /ohmy.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ohmy.gif' />

thanks

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/21/2006 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

it says heat spreader, he wont get his money back

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/21/2006 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

QUOTE(TheReturnOfAZ @ Jan 21 2006, 01:47 PM)it says heat spreader, he wont get his money back
[right][snapback]601023[/snapback][/right]

I felt bad for the guy and could not resist messaging him. It turns out that the seller understood the confusion so that transaction did not occur. The buyer ended up buying a real Opteron 165 for 313 if memory serves.

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/21/2006 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

I think the board might be screwing with you.
 01/23/2006 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

All of you forget one single fact:

Not all CPUs can be OCed to the same speed. MAYBE (just another option) that's the maximum for his CPU. Even if the memory speeds seems to be the limiting factor.

It would be fair if at least ONE of you would have mentioned it, too.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 01/23/2006 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

It seems it could be a combination of motherboard and memory.

I have put in 512 corsair ram and I am upto 2.25 Ghz.

Stock volts
multi x 9
htt250Mhz
Memory 204.5Mhz cpu/11

The mem ratio settings seem very hit and miss tho. Also it doesnt seem to want to work in dual mode with the other two sticks of ram (only 1 better make stick in now).

Will keep you informed as to what happens and post some cpuz screen shots if I can work out how to do it.


-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/24/2006 06:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

I have now got 2 x 512 corsair value ram in and working on dual mode.

Have got the ram divider set at 133 on this board which equates to a 14 divider according to cpu z so the ram is running well under at 187Mhz.

Now up to 285 fsb. HTT multi set at 4x

cpu multi is 9x

2.6Ghz and all is well so far.

Still running at stock volts and temp is 25 centigrade.





-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/24/2006 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Thats it, this board is maxed out.

2.7Ghz
fsb 300 x9
htt x3
ram divider 133
ram timings 2.5, 4, 2, 6, 12 (cpu z)
temp 24 degrees idle, 41 under load.

I would like to up the ram speed but the dividers are limited at 100, 133, 166, 200
but going upto 166 at 300 fsb could well fry them.

The timings are still on auto btw.

with my x1600 pro my 3dmark 05 score has gone from 3799 (all stock) to 4359.
Thats with the card oc'ed to 585 core and 440 mem.

can you guys tell me what is the best motherboard to have that gives more tuneability / flexibility.


Thanks for the input.

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/24/2006 04:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

dfi nf4 sli-dr

2.7ghz could be not far from your CPU max though

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/24/2006 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

I appreciate I may not get much more, but having the option to try would be nice.

I am wondering if faster ram would make a difference in performance as it wouldn't need such a big divider. Am thinking about Crucial Ballistix PC4000 or faster.

With regards the DFi, I've heard that they can be a pain to set up and that they have intermittent re-boot issues.

THX

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
 01/24/2006 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

well, just the same as PC4800 RAM would run even faster...

and the DFI isnt a problem unless you have OCZ VX ram

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/27/2006 04:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Toastmyboard
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/18/2005

Call me thick if you want /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' /> , but having looked at a few high end 939 boards I'm stuck.

I want to get some faster ram, possibly OCZ Platinum at pc 4000 or pc 4800. The problem is none of the motherboards say they will take anything faster than pc3200(ddr400).

Does mean that the ram will be held back at that speed, and if so if I put it on a 1 to 1 with the fsb will the board not handle it. Or am I looking at the wrong type of board.

THX

-------------------------
System 1. MSI K7N2 Delta2, Athlonxp 2200+(1.8Ghz(133x13.5)), 1Gig Corsair (2x512) PC3200 matched pair value ram, Maxtor 120Gig SATA Hdd, 500w psu, Nvidia 6600GT, Akasa cpu cooler, DVD rewriter. Running stock,apart from GPU. Windows xppro

System 2. MSI K7Mpro? Sempron2800+(1.6Ghz(133x12)), 512 SDRAM, Seagate 120Gig IDE Hdd, 300W psu, ATI 9600SE stock hsf, DVD Rom/CD Rewriter, Windows xphome.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information