AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: --> Some tech guru has to help me PLEASEEEEEE----I
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/19/2006 03:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/19/2006 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

Please be patient and please help me as I am going CRAZY!!!!

I just spent my hard earned money on an expensive system for my 3d design work. I don't play any games so this system is purely to put bread on the table.
Before I state my problem I will list the parts in my PC-

2 x Opteron 280 Dual core CPUs
Tyan K8WE MOBO S2895
4 x 1GB Kingston Ram

HDs Raid 1
C: System 2 x 160GB Segate sata II HD (you see 1x 160GB)
G: 2 x 500 GB Segate sata II HD (you see 1x 500GB)

WINXP Pro 64bit Edition
The current Bios Version on my system says-- 1.02.2885

PSU- Delta 600watt. Spec of the PSU-



I ordered a 7800GTX/512 Mb card with the system. As the delivery of the card kept getting delayed my PC shop gave me the brand new PC but put a GeForce 6600 card temporarily.

My problem is that when I use the card in my 3d software (Maya) with driver version 91.98. My screen goes crazy. White patches, flickering software window, the screen gets fits. If I quit my 3d software then everything gets normal. So it is impossible to work in Maya. I installed all 88.xx version drivers but version 77.77 was the best. I can work in my software BUT when I am using Maya I get frequent BSOD 2-3 timeas a day-





All these crashes I think messed up my Raid ( I assume) unless my new HD are messed up or something.

So on top of the BSOD which i assume was due to the card I got this as well-
Btw maybe unrelated but I get 2-3 clicking noises from the HD while accessing 1-2 GB photoshop files.



So I called my PC guy and he took the PC away and tested the various parts and according to him all the tests came back perfect. There is no problem with the hardware. He re-installed winxp 64 for me.

I told him to install 77.77 drivers. Anway the PC came back in one day and the raid is working normal again but in Maya I still get the BSOD with that error!

Now I don't know what to do! When the 7800 GTX comes will it not cause this problem? The other option is to get a Quadro 4500 FX card certified to run with Maya. It's 3.5 times more expensive than the7800GTC/512Mb card.

Is the BSOD error that I am getting purely card and driver related? OR could something else cause this error?

Some of the errors I see in the "Event Viewer" are.

* The tyansmb service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

* Error code 0000000000000050, parameter1 ffffffff95620638, parameter2
0000000000000001, parameter3 fffff97fff8b517e, parameter4 0000000000000005.

* The DS1410D service failed to start

Maybe those are harmless and unrelated...I don't know.

I am very depressed and SAD!!!!! I have the option to cancel my 7800GTX order and get Quadro 4500FX instead. I am worried that if I spend the $$$$ on the Quadro card and then find out it was something else that could have been solved and I could have used 7800GTX then I would feel like a muppet!

Any advice and help? What is causing this "nv4_disp.dll"
BSOD error? If there had been leftover drivers from the other versions then should reinstalling the system not have got rid of them?

How the [content edited] am I going to fix this problem? I just want to do my work :flame:

Btw are these normal temperatures for Opteron 280?????????????

 01/19/2006 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

QUOTE(mutant @ Jan 19 2006, 04:56 PM)Please be patient and please help me as I am going CRAZY!!!!

I just spent my hard earned money on an expensive system for my 3d design work. I don't play any games so this system is purely to put bread on the table.
Before I state my problem I will list the parts in my PC-

2 x Opteron 280 Dual core CPUs
Tyan  K8WE MOBO S2895
4 x 1GB Kingston Ram

HDs Raid 1
C: System 2 x 160GB Segate sata II HD (you see 1x 160GB)
G: 2 x 500 GB Segate sata II HD (you see 1x 500GB)

WINXP Pro 64bit Edition
The current Bios Version on my system says-- 1.02.2885

PSU- Delta 600watt. Spec of the PSU-



I ordered a 7800GTX/512 Mb card with the system. As the delivery of the card kept getting delayed my PC shop gave me the brand new PC but put a GeForce 6600 card temporarily.

My problem is that when I use the card in my 3d software (Maya) with driver version 91.98. My screen goes crazy. White patches, flickering software window,  the screen gets fits. If I quit my 3d software then everything gets normal. So it is impossible to work in Maya. I installed all 88.xx version drivers but  version 77.77 was the best. I can work in my software BUT when I am using Maya I get frequent BSOD  2-3 timeas a day-





All these crashes I think messed up my Raid ( I assume) unless my new HD are messed up or something.

So on top of the BSOD which i assume was due to the card I got this as well-
Btw maybe unrelated but I get 2-3 clicking noises from the HD while accessing 1-2 GB photoshop files.



So I called my PC guy and he took the PC away and tested the various parts and according to him all the tests came back perfect. There is no problem with the hardware. He re-installed winxp 64 for me.

I told him to install 77.77 drivers. Anway the PC came back in one day and the raid is working normal again but in Maya I still get the BSOD with that error!

Now I don't know what to do! When the 7800 GTX comes will it not cause this problem? The other option is to get a Quadro 4500 FX card certified to run with Maya. It's 3.5 times more expensive than the7800GTC/512Mb card.

Is the BSOD error that I am getting purely card and driver related? OR could something else cause this error?

Some of the  errors I see in the "Event Viewer" are.

* The tyansmb service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot  find the file specified.

* Error code 0000000000000050, parameter1 ffffffff95620638, parameter2
0000000000000001, parameter3 fffff97fff8b517e, parameter4 0000000000000005.

* The DS1410D service failed  to start

Maybe those are harmless and unrelated...I don't know.

I am very depressed and SAD!!!!! I have the option to cancel my 7800GTX order and get Quadro 4500FX instead. I am worried that if I spend the $$$$ on the Quadro card and then find out it was something else that could have been solved and I could have used 7800GTX then I would feel like a muppet!

Any advice and help? What is causing this "nv4_disp.dll"
BSOD error? If there had been leftover drivers from the other versions then should reinstalling the system not have got rid of them?

How the [content edited] am I going to fix this problem? I just want to do my work :flame:

Btw are these normal temperatures for Opteron 280?????????????


[right][snapback]599186[/snapback][/right]



You need better chasssis cooling and HSFs. I use an Antec SX1200 chassis and Zalman CNPS-9500LED HSFs for my 265s. Never gets above 39C. Mostly below 35C. Adequate chassis fans inbound and outbound.

NV4_Disp.dll error. Boot into safemode. Uninstall your video drivers. Run a driver cleaner to remove all video drivers. Upgrade your AGP chipset drivers and install earlier Nvidia drivers. Reinstalling does not clean out legacy video drivers. Google for a driver cleaner. You want to delete all old NV*.* files and all Nvidia directories from safe mode. Get back to VGA mode before reinstalling. You can retry your current drivers. You also want a decent power supply for K8WE. Pick one from Tyan power supply list. PC Power and Cooling 850SSI is the best one for it.

Tyan link for PS. ' ">http://www.tyan.com/support/html/r_s2895.html

Use only a PS from this list.




-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 01/19/2006 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE>Run a driver cleaner to remove all video drivers. Upgrade your AGP chipset drivers and install earlier Nvidia drivers. Reinstalling does not clean out legacy video drivers. Google for a driver cleaner. You want to delete all old NV*.* files and all Nvidia directories from safe mode.

My MOBO is a PCI one. What you said still applies to it? Reinstalling the system/OS does not delete all old Nvidia stuff???? The OS was reinstalled.

The PC shop said that they only use Delta PSU and nothing else! According to him they are the biggest PSU manufacturer in the world + they are very good. Are the specs of my 600watt PSU not good?
 01/19/2006 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

If in fact you have a K8WE S2895A2NRF, then with your 2 x Opteron 280's and your PCI-e graphics card and all your hard drives, your power supply IS INadequate. Your cooling, as mckennma said, is non-existant. With those tempratures and and that power supply, my guess is you'll never get that system running properly.

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 01/19/2006 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(Flintstone @ Jan 19 2006, 04:53 PM)If in fact you have a K8WE S2895A2NRF, then with your 2 x Opteron 280's and your PCI-e graphics card and all your hard drives, your power supply IS INadequate.  Your cooling, as mckennma said, is non-existant.  With those tempratures and and that power supply, my guess is you'll never get that system running properly.

Flint
[right][snapback]599305[/snapback][/right]


Thanks for all the replies so far. I will ask him to take the 2 week old system back and give me my money back! I doubt he will though! I have 3 year support. I don't see how he will fix the PSU if he believes it's more than powerfull and one of the best for servers etc.

How will I counter the following points which he has made in the past and will make again-

1) The temperature is ok for Opteron 280s

2) People don't know anything who say that PSU is not powerful enough.




 01/20/2006 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

so how did you fix your maya problem ???i am having the same problem which is holding me back on alot of work
 01/20/2006 03:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(zenyora @ Jan 20 2006, 12:26 AM)so how did you fix your maya problem ???i am having the same problem which is holding me back on alot of work
[right][snapback]599642[/snapback][/right]


Who said that I fixed it? Well for starters I contacted Tyan and they said that my temperature is atleast 15°C too high, That alone could be causing lot of the problems.
 01/20/2006 05:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

From my point of view the temperature is a bit high but not critical because you set the fan adjustment to automatic. That causes higher temperatures but also reduces the noise level.
Nevertheless I'd add an exhaust fan to the case.
AND: If these are the temperatures without high CPU load they are too high. 55 - 60°C is OK but 68°C is too close to the allowed maximum for my taste.

The 600W PSU with these ratings should be OK for your system. But check the voltages of the rails in your BIOS and/or with the Tyan System Monitor software.
e.g.: The 12V rail should be at 12V - not below 11.8V or something like that.
With the TSM (Tyan System Monitor) you can also compare the voltages at idle and under full load. If any of the voltages vary more than 0.1V the PSU is not good.

I'd suggest that you try to set the fan adjustment to full speed (disabled) and report the temperatures of your system again. That will show if your system really needs better cooling or if the high temperatures are just caused by the fan throtteling.

I can't help with the MAYA problem but AFAIK Maya runs also with "usual" graphics cards.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 01/20/2006 07:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

QUOTE(mutant @ Jan 20 2006, 02:46 AM)Who said that I fixed it? Well for starters I contacted Tyan and they said that my temperature is atleast 15°C too high, That alone could be causing lot of the problems.
[right][snapback]599672[/snapback][/right]

so do you think that maya problem is a software thing or hardware...i have windows xp pro x64....if you ever figure it out please let me know
thanks
 01/20/2006 08:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Is MAYA certified for Windows XP Pro x64?

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 01/20/2006 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

QUOTE(mutant @ Jan 19 2006, 07:29 PM)Thanks for all the replies so far. I will ask him to take the 2 week old system back and give me my money back! I doubt he will though! I have 3 year support. I don't see how he will fix the PSU if he believes it's more than powerfull and one of the best for servers etc.

How will I counter the following points which he has made in the past and will make again-

1) The temperature is ok for Opteron 280s

2) People don't know anything who say that PSU is not powerful enough.
[right][snapback]599347[/snapback][/right]


I have installed hundreds of Tyan boards in servers and workstations. I would not use a Delta on any highend Tyan board. It does not have the current loads for them. Tyan recommends a PC Power and Cooling 850SSI power supply. Delta are decent power supplies for non-Tyan boards. Tyan requires very specific current loads on its rails.

Tyan's list of power supplies' ">http://www.tyan.com/support/html/r_s2895.html

Your power supply is not listed. If you want your components to work, get the PC Power and Cooling 850SSI. Tyan would tell you to replace your power supply with one they tested.

Next, cooling. I would never let my Opterons reach 50C. You want thm to last, keep them cool. You need to replace your HSFs and add chassis fans or water cooling.

If you want it to work, follow the rules.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 01/20/2006 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

opteron at 68*C is your biggest problem, and i agree with the power supply argument too

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/20/2006 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

QUOTE(TheReturnOfAZ @ Jan 20 2006, 03:03 PM)opteron at 68*C is your biggest problem, and i agree with the power supply argument too
[right][snapback]599966[/snapback][/right]


PC Power and Cooling 850SSI
+5V @ 30A
+12V1 @ 16A
+12V2 @ 16A
+12V3 @ 30A
+12V1,V2,V3 = 54A (60A peak)
-12V @ 0.8A
+3.3V @ 30A
+5VSB @ 3A
continuous = 850W
peak = 950W

Regulation: 1% (+3.3V, +5V, +12V)
5% (-12V)





-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 01/20/2006 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

QUOTE(derGhostrider @ Jan 20 2006, 07:41 AM)Is MAYA certified for Windows XP Pro x64?
[right][snapback]599747[/snapback][/right]

iam not sure
 01/20/2006 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

I would tell your builder to get you documentation for what he's telling you otherwise give you your money back. That system should be more than able to do what you're asking of it but it's trying to do it with a piano on it's back!! Eliminate the heat and give it the power it needs and I'll bet you'll be a happy camper!!

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 01/20/2006 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

QUOTE(mckennma @ Jan 20 2006, 02:07 PM)PC Power and Cooling 850SSI
+5V @ 30A
+12V1 @ 16A
+12V2 @ 16A
+12V3 @ 30A
+12V1,V2,V3 = 54A (60A peak)
-12V @ 0.8A
+3.3V @ 30A
+5VSB @ 3A
continuous = 850W
peak = 950W

Regulation:  1% (+3.3V, +5V, +12V)
5% (-12V)
[right][snapback]599968[/snapback][/right]

i know, its awesome... i was agreeing that his 600w was not enough

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/21/2006 12:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(zenyora @ Jan 20 2006, 03:07 PM)iam not sure
[right][snapback]600054[/snapback][/right]


Yes it is fully certified for WINXP Pro 64bit Edition. Btw during full CPU usage my CPU temp is reaching 74-75°C :-)

According to the shop it's normal temperature for Opteron 280 :-) (SARCASTIC SMILE) And the guy said that it's not possible to have 40°C with just air cooling.

Funny enough my friend in UK with Opteron 280 same mobo as me is getting this on "AIR" :-) The other 41°C using Opteron 275.

 01/21/2006 12:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TheReturnOfAZ
Senior Member

Posts: 13327
Joined: 06/10/2005

whoever told you that info is completely wrong

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above exactly represent those of the Intel Corporation and all of its affiliates.
Official Intel™ Propaganda Spreader
"Bringing you the benchmarks that everyone knows are fake" ~ SINCE 2006 ~<!--
 01/21/2006 01:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(TheReturnOfAZ @ Jan 20 2006, 11:53 PM)whoever told you that info is completely wrong
[right][snapback]600689[/snapback][/right]

You mean the PC shop is wrong? Yes I know he is wrong that is why I will fight till end to get FULL REFUND!!!!
 01/21/2006 03:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zenyora
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: 01/12/2006

ok i did some research and this what i found on the alias site
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Nvidia GeForce256, GeForce2, GeForce3, GeForce4 series
There are many cards based on GeForce256, GeForce2, GeForce3 and GeForce4 chipsets. Nvidia and Alias do not recommend these cards for use with Maya as you may experience various refresh, display and stability problems and inadequate performance.
We suggest you choose from Nvidia's workstation cards instead, such as the Quadro families which are much better suited to high-end 3D packages such as Maya.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
i have the 7800 gt..so i would assume its included within those...which is...grrr..i am not going to say the word but you get my point .....i wonder if there is a way to fix that ...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information