AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: --> Some tech guru has to help me PLEASEEEEEE----I
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/19/2006 03:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2006 04:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

also consider 3Dlab's realism 800 VPU...
if you do successfully get your refund, come talk to me and i will create something pleasurable to work with.

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 01/21/2006 06:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE(mutant @ Jan 21 2006, 07:10 AM)Yes it is fully certified for WINXP Pro 64bit Edition. Btw during full CPU usage my CPU temp is reaching 74-75°C :-)

According to the shop it's normal temperature for Opteron 280 :-) (SARCASTIC SMILE) And the guy said that it's not possible to have 40°C with just air cooling.

Funny enough my friend in UK with Opteron 280 same mobo as me is getting this on "AIR" :-) The other 41°C using Opteron 275.
[...] - removed image
[right][snapback]600625[/snapback][/right]


OK, but his FAN setting says: FULL SPEED!!!

74°C are definately way too much for your system.
PLEASE set the fan adjustment to full speed as well and report your temperatures!

----------

Edit: Maybe there is just a display-failure with the BIOS 1.02 and the Tyan Thunder K8WE S2895. I asked for it but I don't expect a reply until Monday.

Edit2: I don't think that a 600W PSU is too weak for that system. Just add all wattages of the components and you will see it yourself. OK, you shouldn't add a SCSI-RAID array and you should think twice about SLI, but with a single graphics card it seems to be OK. I'd check the voltages on idle and compare them with the values under full load. If they are constant at the same value the PSU is powerfull enough.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 01/21/2006 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(functional-pc @ Jan 21 2006, 03:08 AM)also consider 3Dlab's realism 800 VPU...
if you do successfully get your refund, come talk to me and i will create something pleasurable to work with.
[right][snapback]600792[/snapback][/right]



Yes Quadro are the best for Maya but they are 3.6 times more expensive. 3d Labs is crap for Maya.
 01/21/2006 07:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(derGhostrider @ Jan 21 2006, 05:49 AM)OK, but his FAN setting says: FULL SPEED!!!

74°C are definately way too much  for your system.
PLEASE set the fan adjustment to full speed as well and report your temperatures!
[right][snapback]600828[/snapback][/right]


Good point- I set it to full speed as well. Now my Bios temp is-

CPU1- 67°C and CPU2 59°C so not much change...just for referance it was
CPU1- 68°C and CPU2 61°C before.

I will check in full load later after I finish some stuff. I assume there won't be much difference again.
Btw I got it to 75°C and 71°C during last test :-O

Edit- OK full load the temperatures with "AUTO FAN" set to "FULL" like my friends system. Did not take long to climb.

CPU1- 73°C and CPU2 71°C
 01/21/2006 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

I'd try windows xp 32 bit /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/21/2006 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

That's why I asked if it is certified for xp x64... /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />
It's worth a try! Good suggestion, zeppelinrox.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 01/21/2006 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(derGhostrider @ Jan 21 2006, 09:52 AM)That's why I asked if it is certified for xp x64... /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />
It's worth a try! Good suggestion, zeppelinrox.
[right][snapback]600908[/snapback][/right]


And I said yes it is certified for XP64 ;-P Well the system has to go back plus I don't have the time or the patience to go out and buy WinXP32. I don't think it's a simple case of Maya. It's more the case that Maya + Photoshop are the 2 applications that are taxing the system and both induce crashes. So the system is the main problem not the software.
 01/21/2006 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

software is part of the system.

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/21/2006 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(zeppelinrox @ Jan 21 2006, 10:39 AM)software is part of the system.
[right][snapback]600946[/snapback][/right]


Yes but is the software making the PC run hot under 0 load?
Plus this brand new system has one or more HDs that make clicking noises once in a while. Does that mean I should just suck up the $7000 I payed to the company who built the system for me? I think not! :-)
 01/21/2006 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

so its brand new.
you had it built for you.
why not make THEM fix it?

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/21/2006 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(zeppelinrox @ Jan 21 2006, 10:53 AM)so its brand new.
you had it built for you.
why not make THEM fix it?
[right][snapback]600958[/snapback][/right]


I did send it back to get it fixed and it came back same.
 01/21/2006 09:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

Sounds like it's time to get you $ back and build your own.

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 01/22/2006 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
functional-pc
Senior Member

Posts: 1558
Joined: 01/10/2005

QUOTE(mutant @ Jan 21 2006, 04:03 AM)Yes Quadro are the best for Maya but they are 3.6 times more expensive. 3d Labs is crap for Maya.
[right][snapback]600836[/snapback][/right]


i am sorry to hear that you had a bad experience with your realizm 800.
i still would love to create something way better... and way cooler.

-------------------------
Latest workstation:
Lian li PC-A05B, KN3-SLi, 4400 Brisbane, Freezer 64 Pro, 2 gigs Super-Talent T800UX2GC4, 36 raptor system drive, Caviar RE 320 storage drive, Hiper 580, Ati 1300 Pro, running Vista Home Premium 64-bit with Symantec 10.2.224
 01/24/2006 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Surinder
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 01/24/2006

It could be the memory. I recommend you test it using MemTest86 and Prime95. Leave these running for several hours, perhaps even a whole day. Also try it with just one or 2 DIMMS instead of all 4 to help isolate the problem.
 01/26/2006 02:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006


Update-> The system has gone back and I got complete refund. Back on the market :-P
 01/26/2006 03:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

GOOD

so now what.
start over?
whats the budget /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/26/2006 04:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mutant
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 01/17/2006

QUOTE(zeppelinrox @ Jan 26 2006, 02:17 AM)GOOD

so now what.
start over?
whats the budget /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />




Budget is whatever it takes to get-

1) CPU- 2 x Dual Opteron 280 (285 I hope soon :-)
2) MOBO- Tyan K8we again (I think)
3) RAM- 4x1GB registered RAM Kingston or any of the major brand
4) VGA- Nvidia 7800GTX or Quadro 4500FX
5) Case- (researching) with LOT of cooling and space + SUPER excellent airflow.
6) PSU- PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 850 SSI ( to future proof my system and have peace of mind)
 01/26/2006 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

1. Good. Sometimes it's the best solution to restart the whole project instead of wasting weeks or months to find the problem.

2. I'd prefer memory from Corsair but that's just my preference... Kingston is OK.

3. I don't have any experiences with them, but check these Supermicro A+ mainboards as well:
http://www.supermicro.com/Aplu...boar...Force/H8DC8.cfm' ">http://www.supermicro.com/Aplu...teron/nForce/H8DC8.cfm
http://www.supermicro.com/Aplu...boar...Force/H8DCi.cfm' ">http://www.supermicro.com/Aplu...teron/nForce/H8DCi.cfm
(nearly identical - the second is without SCSI)
They sound very promising and Supermicro is a well known brand for server hardware.
They also have "4U chassis" that can be used as server tower and are vertified for their boards. But I should add a warning: With all these 5000rpm fans it won't be silent. I don't know how good their thermal fan adjustment is. If it is really good the noiselevel will be acceptable. If it is bad the system will be very loud.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 01/26/2006 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

Good For you! I'm sure with all of us here, we could help you put together something that'll be trouble free and a real workhorse for whatever you need it to do!

Flint

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 01/26/2006 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

yabba, dabba, doo!

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information