AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PCI-X & Tyan Thunder K8W S2885
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/04/2004 08:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/04/2004 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Hi!

I am the "proud" owner of a Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF and an Opteron 246.
I already tried Windows XP Professional, Windows Server 2003 Web Edition, Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition and "Windows XP Professional for extended systems".
I installed the drivers provided by TYAN or directly the drivers from AMD - I also tried the ZIP-files.

But I have one strange problem:
After a fresh installation I get a yellow "!" in front of one of the PCI-to-PCI bridges in the device manager even if there is NOTHING on the PCI-X busses. After several tests I found out that this bridge belongs to PCI-X B. (only Server 2003 Enterprise Edition names it PCI-X bridge)
I inserted my 3Ware 7850 (64bit PCI) to PCI-X B. The BIOS message of the 3Ware shows up during boot as usual... But windows can't detect it! ... SOMETIMES (maybe every 20th try to boot) Windows suddenly detects it and has no longer the yellow "!" in the device manager on the PCI-to-PCI-bridge. Well: After the next reboot the "!" is back again and the controller no longer availabe.
That's already strange enough but it is even much more crazy: SiSoft Sandra is still able to detect the PCI-X bus and the 3Ware controller!!! I don't understand it...
I tried EVERYTHING:
reset the CMOS several times,
set the BIOS to optimal defaults,
flashing the 101, 101i, 102 BIOS,
reinstalling Windows at least 10 times,
installing Windows XP for AMD64,
change BIOS to "non PnP OS, ACPI disabled,
reserved the IRQ that is shown during boot (quick boot disabled to see it),
reserved the IRQ that was shown by SiSoft Sandra for the 3Ware,
Installed Windows with the 3ware already plugged in,
disabled ALL PCI-X ports in the BIOS,
disabled EVERYTHING in the BIOS,
jumpered PCI-X B to 100MHz...


Finaly I plugged the 3ware to the PCI-X A .... Gues what: The yellow ! from the OTHER PCI-X disapeared, it was still working as supposed to be after three reboots.
Then I removed the 3ware again and plug it to the other PCI-X.
3Ware BIOS messages as usual... Windows did not find the controller and the yellow "!" was back again.
Moving it back to PCI-X A: The controller is back again but the yellow "!" stays.

I also tried to put another 3.3V PCI card (Symbios Logic dual-channel SCSI - 53C876B) to the PCI-X B. SOMETIMES it caused the yellow "!" to disappear - but it returns.

I already RMAed the board once because of this effect but the board I got back has the same effect. The PCI-X bus B is unusable for me

Does anyone know what else I should try???


System specs:

CPU: 1x Opteron 246
Mainboard: Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF (more Info: http://www.tyan.com/products/html/thunderk8w.html' ">http://www.tyan.com/products/html/thunderk8w.html )
RAM: 2*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL -> 2GB: 4*512MB PC3200, 2-3-2, ECC REGISTRED.
PSU: Enermax EG651AX-VH (w) FM -> EPS12V, SSI compliant, 24+8+6 (supplying 4 seperated 12V lines. one for each CPU and the other 2 for storage devices.)
Graphics: Radeon9700Pro - Gigabyte Maya II, 128MB (also tried GeForce 4 Ti 4600 and Riva TNT2 Ultra)
HDD: Western Digital Raptor WD740GD - 10k, 8MB connected to onboard Si3114
RAID: 3Ware Escalade 7850 - 8 Channel Hardware RAID, 64bit PCI - 5 drives, RAID-5

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/04/2004 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

just to be curious i wanna try something w/ my mobo. which pci-x slot are u having trouble with... the one right next to the agp slot or the 2nd one down from there? i currently have my adaptec 29320 scsi card in the second pci-x slot and boot off my scsi drive there. i wanna try moving the card around and see if it still boots normally

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/04/2004 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

The first two PCI-X slots (these are connected to PCI-X bus B ) are making trouble. Even if I don't install any PCI cards!
The other PCI-X and the legacy PCI bus are OK. The onboard GbE (that is connected to PCI-X A) works perfect, too.

Noone else seems to have this problem but I can not find out the difference between mine and the other PCs.

May it be the PSU?????? That's ridiculous - isn't it? ... Do you have all three power connectors (24 - 8 - 6) connected to your board? I have them all connected.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/04/2004 12:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

if i can find my digital camera i'll post a pic. i dont think its psu related, that would be weird. and yeah all power pins are plugged.

edit:
here's a link to where the pics are stored: mobo-images' ">http://www.people.virginia.edu/~mum3d/images/


in there you'll see that the psu cables come from the other side of the case...
which is this one Servercase' ">http://servercase.com/miva/miv...1100&Category_Code=ALS

all plugs are in and [with some disregard to cable management] you can make out the pci slots and so forth in the other pics



-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/04/2004 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Your case is a monster

Follow this link to see more pictures from my system:
http://www.abxzone.com/forums/...ad.p...?threadid=60294' ">http://www.abxzone.com/forums/...ead.php?threadid=60294

My case is smaller. Maybe I should add a actual picture that shows all build in.

OK - I'll add an actual picture in a few minutes.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/04/2004 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

wow, i just finished reading the other post with your pics, btw nice photos. i noticed you're studying physics at dortmund, mein onkle lebt dort druben. i'm studyin mechanical engineering at Univ. of virginia, usa. fun but loads of work.

so i'm going to check out some settings in the bios, i'm wondering if some of the features need a little more tweaking. i assume you already have the newest bios, 1.02 so i will look at what can be changed.

edit:
hey, take a look at these two pics of my sys devices... pic 1' ">http://www.people.virginia.edu/~mum3d/images/sys.jpg pic 2' ">http://www.people.virginia.edu/~mum3d/images/sys2.jpg then get some of yours and we'll compare them

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/05/2004 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ Apr 4 2004, 10:53 AM) wow, i just finished reading the other post with your pics, btw nice photos.  i noticed you're studying physics at dortmund, mein onkle lebt dort druben.  i'm studyin mechanical engineering at Univ. of virginia, usa.  fun but loads of work. 

so i'm going to check out some settings in the bios,  i'm wondering if some of the features need a little more tweaking.  i assume you already have the newest bios, 1.02 so i will look at what can be changed.

edit:
hey, take a look at these two pics of my sys devices... pic 1' ">http://www.people.virginia.edu/~mum3d/images/sys.jpg  pic 2' ">http://www.people.virginia.edu/~mum3d/images/sys2.jpg  then get some of yours and we'll compare them
Hi!

Sorry - this took a little bit longer because I had to rebuild my proxy...

Pic1' ">http://www.derghostrider.de/De...ager_SystemDevices.jpg
Pic2' ">http://www.derghostrider.de/De...nager_OtherDevices.jpg

These are the pictures. As you can see I use the german version of XP.

Greetings to your uncle

The new Bios-version allows to set the Hyper Transport to 800MHz. When I got my board the HT was set to 600MHz without the option to change it.

------------

Edit: I have found ONE differece. The IDE-Controller drivers for the 8111.
Your version: 8.2.2 mine: 8.12
Which one is newer?

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/05/2004 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (derGhostrider @ Apr 5 2004, 03:16 PM) Edit: I have found ONE differece. The IDE-Controller drivers for the 8111.
Your version: 8.2.2 mine: 8.12
Which one is newer?
the 8.2.2 is th newest... this link' ">http://cdrom.amd.com/21860/upd.../english/X_8_2_2_0.exe is directly to the driver on the amd website.

so lets start with that... then try this one' ">http://cdrom.amd.com/21860/upd...ers/english/X_1_80.EXE for the hypertransport pci-x tunnel... i've gotten these from the website so they should be valid...

after that, lets try deleting the problem device and rebooting. it hould be rerecognized and get installed. after that w can try th full driver pack from amd linked here' ">http://cdrom.amd.com/21860/upd...english/X_ALL_2_00.exe...

write when you have some news... good or bad

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/06/2004 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ Apr 5 2004, 01:56 PM) the 8.2.2 is th newest... this link' ">http://cdrom.amd.com/21860/upd.../english/X_8_2_2_0.exe is directly to the driver on the amd website. 

so lets start with that... then try this one' ">http://cdrom.amd.com/21860/upd...ers/english/X_1_80.EXE for the hypertransport pci-x tunnel...  i've gotten these from the website so they should be valid...

after that, lets try deleting the problem device and rebooting.  it hould be rerecognized and get installed.  after that w can try th full driver pack from amd linked here' ">http://cdrom.amd.com/21860/upd...english/X_ALL_2_00.exe...

write when you have some news... good or bad
Hi!

Well I already tried all cominations of the driver sets. I tried the full driver pack from AMD, I tried the full driver pack from the TYAN-Website, I tried to install all drivers manually (you can download them seperated as ZIP-files)... nothing helped to solve the problem.

I installed the "new" IDE-driver. For a short time I thought that it may have solved the problem because the yellow bang "!" disappeared. But that was the same effect I already had several times. I installed the 8131 drivers you posted (version 1.80 - I already had these installed but reinstalled them) - the yellow bang was still gone...
Then I moved my 64bit RAID controller from the third PCI-X slot (Bus A) to the second PCI-X slot (Bus B ) and the yellow bang "!" was back again. The Controller was no longer recognized by the system and I had to move it back to one of the PCI-X A slots.


---------------

Edit: I also tried to remove the device from the device manager and reboot the system. Not just once - I tried it several times but the yellow bang returned every time.
I have to post something else... I have a nice screenshot that may give you another hint. I'll add the link to the picture asap.

---------------------
Edit 2: The strange error' ">http://www.derGhostrider.de/Fehler-IRQ10.JPG

OK - let's start:
Upper left hand corner: SiSoftSandra - it can "find" the 3Ware 64bit Controller on PCI-X Bus B. It mentiones that it occupies IRQ 10.
Upper middle: The IRQ Settings - read out by SiSoftSandra - do NOT show any devices that use IRQ 10. (strange, isn't it?)
The picture in the upper right hand corner belongs to the picture in the lower right hand corner: The Device manger displays the yellow bang. The properties mention that there are not enough resources available for the device.
lower left hand corner: The system log shows lots of ACPI-Errors. If you open them you get the picture in the middle: The ACPI-BIOS does not offer an IRQ for the device in PCI-Slot 11, fuction 0. Please contact your administrator....

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/06/2004 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

below are the cards you tried right?

Symbios Logic dual-channel SCSI - 53C876B
3Ware Escalade 7850 - 8 Channel Hardware RAID, 64bit PCI

i havent read up on those cards... but i just check the tyan manual and read something interesting. let me check the cards and update the post in a bit

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/06/2004 08:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ Apr 6 2004, 03:58 AM) below are the cards you tried right?

Symbios Logic dual-channel SCSI - 53C876B
3Ware Escalade 7850 - 8 Channel Hardware RAID, 64bit PCI

i havent read up on those cards... but i just check the tyan manual and read something interesting.  let me check the cards and update the post in a bit
If you read about the 3Ware 7506-8 that it is not compatible to the S2885: I have a card that is a little bit older. The 7850 (renamed to 7500-8). It is already flashed to the newest BIOS version and has the newest drivers.

If the controller would be the problem the yellow "!" would disappear if I remove the card from the system AND it would not function inside PCI-X A.

---------------

Please take a look at my last posting. I added something "Edit 2"...

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/06/2004 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

to help move forward, i saw the change in model number and figured you did the bios update. what speed does that card run at? 133/100/66 MHz? i remember you said you forced the B-bus to 100mhz, but thats only required if you have two cards installed.

the updated bios on the 3ware... what did it do? if you can link to the bios page, that might be easier than retyping it all.



[i have a conference call in a bit, so i'll try and check/post later]

edit:
i saw the sisoft sandra image info page, i'll look into some other ideas during the day

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/06/2004 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

The 3Ware Escalade 7850 is a 64bit 33MHz card.

Again: The yellow point of exclamation appears after a fresh installation WITHOUT ANY PCI-CARDS installed. Please keep this in mind. I think this is an important hint that shows that it is NOT caused by other hardware.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/06/2004 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

so we know its not the pci cards.... and since the slot is appearing sporadically... i beginning to think its a windows error and not hardware. you said you tried XP for AMD64... have you tried XP PRO? or WIN2K?

if if works with one of them then we are gettring closer to a solution.

i have tried 64bit xp here at work but due to too many driver conflicts and incompatibility with other devices i'm stuck with xp pro for now. i know M$ says they are compatible with other hardware vendors but i dont trust them.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/09/2004 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ Apr 6 2004, 08:15 AM) so we know its not the pci cards.... and since the slot is appearing sporadically... i beginning to think its a windows error and not hardware. you said you tried XP for AMD64... have you tried XP PRO? or WIN2K?

if if works with one of them then we are gettring closer to a solution.

i have tried 64bit xp here at work but due to too many driver conflicts and incompatibility with other devices i'm stuck with xp pro for now. i know M$ says they are compatible with other hardware vendors but i dont trust them.
Hi!

At first I have to say sorry that I did not answer earlier but the Forum did not send a message that there is a new posting in this thread

The full name is: Windows XP Professional for extended systems. There is no non-Pro version "for Extended systems" = for AMD64.
I'd prefer
Hmmmm..
I did not try Windows 2000 Professional or Windows 2000 Server. That's something I should try!
The most interesting difference I noticed until now was the device manager of Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition (32bit) because it is the only OS that did not show a PCI-to-PCI bridge but a PCI-X bridge. Even the Windows Server 2003 Web Edition did NOT show the PCI-X bridge.

It's hard to believe that it is an Windows issue. Why does this problem occur just on MY system and not on others?
Sometimes I am helpless. This is a wonderfull mainboard but I have too much trouble with it.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/09/2004 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

OK - I just contacted a friend that still has a 2GB harddrive ... he will give me that old drive so I can do some testing with my Opteron...

*lol* ... I have a high-end computer with the fastest SATA-drive available but I take a OLD 2GB drive to install operating systems. ... somehow funny... Well, I'll start testing tomorrow. The first test will be a new installation of XP Pro with all hardware still in the system. The second maybe Windows 2000 Pro... Then I'll try everything that is possible. Disable ACPI in the Bios, remove all other hardware, install Win98 (*lol*), install Windows Server 2003 for extended systems... and so on... Maybe I'll finde something new.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 04/09/2004 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

good luck with the testing... post any news you find... lets hope you find good news!!

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/12/2004 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pointreyes
Senior Member

Posts: 846
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (derGhostrider @ Apr 9 2004, 04:25 AM) The second maybe Windows 2000 Pro... Then I'll try everything that is possible. Disable ACPI in the Bios, remove all other hardware, install Win98 (*lol*), install Windows Server 2003 for extended systems... and so on... Maybe I'll finde something new.
Good luck with w2k. I had major problems with w2k Advanced Server on my board using the LSI U320 controller. No problems with 2003 Enterprise Server though.

-------------------------
Diagram of Hardware Profile' ">http://members.dsl-only.net/~pointreyes/ga/hsystem.jpg

BSD Daemon Copyright 1988 by Marshall Kirk McKusick. All Rights Reserved.
 04/12/2004 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

hey, came across this directory on the tyan ftp site...

ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD/K8/BETA-Win-AMD64_Drvr/' ">ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD/K8/BETA-Win-AMD64_Drvr/

it maybe worth looking into if your still having problems



-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 04/27/2004 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snorre
Member

Posts: 172
Joined: 10/10/2003

derGhostrider: Did you ever try to contact Tyan & 3Ware tech support about these problems?

I don't have a PCI-X card to test with myself unfortunately, but I know that GamePC Labs uses the Tyan Thunder K8W for testing PCI-X controllers:
http://www.gamepc.com/labs/vie...t.as...5vs740gd&page=4' ">http://www.gamepc.com/labs/vie...p?id=x15vs740gd&page=4

"...the Adaptec 29320-R Ultra320 SCSI RAID adapter has native (out of the box) 64-bit drivers. The Adaptec 29320-R was run off a 133 MHz PCI-X slot on the Thunder K8W motherboard..."

http://www.gamepc.com/labs/vie...t.as...lcompare&page=1' ">http://www.gamepc.com/labs/vie...d=serialcompare&page=1

"For 3Ware 8506-4 testing, we used the Tyan Thunder K8W motherboard with an AMD Opteron 246 CPU's."

"For MegaRAID 150-6 testing, we used the Tyan Thunder K8W motherboard with an AMD Opteron 246 CPU's."


They haven't reported any problems with the PCI-X slots on the Tyan Thunder K8W motherboard for any of these cards.

-------------------------
My [i' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=2208 8^)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information