AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PCI-X & Tyan Thunder K8W S2885
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/04/2004 08:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/02/2004 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ Apr 12 2004, 11:01 AM) hey, came across this directory on the tyan ftp site...

ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD/K8/BETA-Win-AMD64_Drvr/' ">ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD/K8/BETA-Win-AMD64_Drvr/

it maybe worth looking into if your still having problems
Sorry that this reply took such a long time but this forum just does NOT send any emails to me. I thought noone would read my postings.

Thanks for the Link. I had most of the drivers already directly from the manufactors

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/02/2004 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (pointreyes @ Apr 12 2004, 08:30 AM) Good luck with w2k. I had major problems with w2k Advanced Server on my board using the LSI U320 controller. No problems with 2003 Enterprise Server though.
The installation failed. Well, all installations failed on the old 2GB drive. The drive is dead. Well, I already asked another guy to lend me an old drive - he will pass me an 20GB harddrive. As soon as I recieve it I'll try it all again...

This stupid 2GB wasted a whole day! Formatting took ages and the first file copying even longer. During the copy from the installation CD to the drive it failed several times. Once with a blue screen.
The W2k installation claimed that my computer would NOT be "100% ACPI compatible". The error message said that I should press F7 during the "press F6 to install RAID adapters" message which should disable ACPI without a message. Yes, there was no message that I pressed F7 but it worked - until there was a bluescreen.

The drive is crap. As said before I'll retry when I have a "new" one.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/02/2004 09:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (snorre @ Apr 26 2004, 10:44 PM) derGhostrider: Did you ever try to contact Tyan & 3Ware tech support about these problems?
Yes, I contacted the TYAN-Support.

At first I tried the english support via eMail: They had no Idea what it could be. "Maybe there is something with the 3111-chipset" ... I don't know why they concluded this. PCI-X is in the 3131 not in the 3111. So I contacted the german Tyan-Support. What they told me there was ridiculous:

"We don't have that problem here on our test-system so you can't have it."
"I don't support Windows 2003 Server"

I have never heard that stupid comments. I RMAed the board once but the "new" board has the same problems.

What to do?

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/03/2004 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

hmmm... what to do.... well you could always take a vacation, bring your system to my house in charlottesville, VA... drink good beer, eat good food, and swap boards/cards till we figure out how to solve world hunger, or maybe just our pc problems.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 05/03/2004 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pointreyes
Senior Member

Posts: 846
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (redclawkefar @ May 3 2004, 03:00 AM) hmmm... what to do.... well you could always take a vacation, bring your system to my house in charlottesville, VA... drink good beer, eat good food, and swap boards/cards till we figure out how to solve world hunger, or maybe just our pc problems.
Oregon is better than VA in late June. However, Fall time on the Skyline drive is fantastic in VA. I prefer Harper's Ferry WV though. Chincoteague was one of my favorite places, then again my username denotes my favorite coastal place to visit.

-------------------------
Diagram of Hardware Profile' ">http://members.dsl-only.net/~pointreyes/ga/hsystem.jpg

BSD Daemon Copyright 1988 by Marshall Kirk McKusick. All Rights Reserved.
 05/04/2004 03:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (pointreyes @ May 3 2004, 09:56 AM) Oregon is better than VA in late June. However, Fall time on the Skyline drive is fantastic in VA. I prefer Harper's Ferry WV though. Chincoteague was one of my favorite places, then again my username denotes my favorite coastal place to visit.
@redclawkefar and Pointreyes:
I'd like to test EVERYTHING with someone who has the same board. Maybe it's just ME that causes the bugs... maybe it's my CPU ... maybe it's caused by a single CPU (you have two CPUs installed)... maybe it's the board itself - who knows.

But to be honest: I'm just a student at University without rich parents I don't think that I can spend that much money to fly to the US... even if I'd REALLY like to do it.

Isn't there a Ryan-Air offering to fly for 6$ or something like this?

What's about taxes? If I try to take all important components of the computer with me it may cause some trouble at the airport...
Hehe... you may come over to Germany as well.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/06/2004 05:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SystemBuilder
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/20/2003

Sounds like you have bad luck. I would suggest RMA the board again.
 05/06/2004 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snorre
Member

Posts: 172
Joined: 10/10/2003

QUOTE (derGhostrider @ May 2 2004, 05:29 PM) Yes, I contacted the TYAN-Support.

At first I tried the english support via eMail: They had no Idea what it could be. "Maybe there is something with the 3111-chipset" ... I don't know why they concluded this. PCI-X is in the 3131 not in the 3111. So I contacted the german Tyan-Support. What they told me there was ridiculous:

"We don't have that problem here on our test-system so you can't have it."
"I don't support Windows 2003 Server"

I have never heard that stupid comments. I RMAed the board once but the "new" board has the same problems.

What to do?
This is very weird indeed, but what does 3Ware tech support say about this then?

Have you tried with another PCI-X to see wether or not it's your card that may be incompatible somehow? If so Tyan should fix it with an BIOS update.

I'd like to help you track down this problem, but I unfortunately don't have any PCI-X cards to test with...


-------------------------
My [i' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=2208 8^)
 05/07/2004 03:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

Ok I am not to clued up on PCI-X, but one thing I have always heard about is the mixed card scenario.
eg on a lot of boards if you have ONE PCI-X card that requires 33mhz, then all PCI-X cards will be forced down to 33mhz. So forceing a particular speed may screw up this process...and remeber the slowest card determines what speed the bus runs at.

Hope that helped

 05/07/2004 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pointreyes
Senior Member

Posts: 846
Joined: 10/07/2003

Bitey, AFAIK with the board being discussed. If you have one PCI-X card that is 33Mhz on the board that all other cards on that bus will be affected. So, if PCI-X bus A is slowed down, PCI-X B will continue to run just fine without being forced into 33Mhz.

-------------------------
Diagram of Hardware Profile' ">http://members.dsl-only.net/~pointreyes/ga/hsystem.jpg

BSD Daemon Copyright 1988 by Marshall Kirk McKusick. All Rights Reserved.
 05/08/2004 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Hi!

Thanks for all your input.

@SystemBuilder: The card runs fine on any slot of PCI-X Bus A. Then it shares the bus with a 100MHz PCI-X device: The Broadcom network chip. (So both are forced to run at 33MHz). Again: This works perfect! So the controller is not incompatible with the board or the PCI-X bridge 3131 or the Broadcom Chip. The yellow "!" in front of the PCI-to-PCI bridge is also displayed when there is NO CARD on the PCI-X Bus B.

@Snorre: This mainboard has 5 PCI-Slots that are connected to three independend PCI-busses. One slot is a "usual" 32bit PCI-bus. Above this slot there are two 100MHz PCI-X slots that are connected to PCI-X bus A. Above these slots there are two 133MHz PCI-X slots that are connected to PCI-X bus B. If you add a card on PCI-X bus B it can't affect a card in PCI-X bus A.
I planned to run my RAID-Controller on PCI-X Bus B to don't disturb the GbE-Chip that is connected to PCI-X Bus A.

@pointreyes: 100% correct... as usual

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/08/2004 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

i feel like i should've said something but pointreyes and ghostrider nailed it down firm. like ghostrider i'm a college student doing graduate slave labor for some masters and wish i could fly somewhere but money doesn't grow on trees. oddly enough though i'll spend plenty on my pc...

that being said, i'll be tearing down my beast of a machine in early-mid june. (i'll try some other card combos then) due to new hardware expansion i may need 2 video cards and may be swapping to two FireGL cards. all because uncle sam is iving me a chunk 'o cash back and i'm looking into a 'Cinerama' display by http://www.go-l.com ' ">http://www.go-l.com(57") i'm a greedy one. but until then work calls.

but i'm oping we figure out this pci bus issue. seeing that tyan, ati and amd have been useless.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 05/08/2004 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OrangesAway
Senior Member

Posts: 202
Joined: 03/09/2004

Not sure it will help any, but how about download a version of PCI Scope from APSoft' ">http://www.tssc.de/index.htm# and see if it helps narrow down the error or problem. It is not too expensive to purchase either.

At least you might be able to print off the configuration registers and send them off to someone.
 05/08/2004 01:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
snorre
Member

Posts: 172
Joined: 10/10/2003

derGhostrider: Did you try this chipset driver too?
ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD...111/AMD8000Chipset.exe' ">ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD...fied...8000Chipset.exe

Notice the included INSTALL2885.BAT file:
@Echo off
81xxpack.exe NOAC97=TRUE NOAGP=TRUE NOL7=TRUE NOHOTPLUG=TRUE

The AGP driver should be installed seperately and can be found here:
ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD...AGP_8151/AMDAGP812.zip' ">ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD..._815...1/AMDAGP812.zip

-------------------------
My [i' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=2208 8^)
 05/09/2004 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (snorre @ May 8 2004, 09:58 AM) derGhostrider: Did you try this chipset driver too?
ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD...111/AMD8000Chipset.exe' ">ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD...fied...8000Chipset.exe

Notice the included INSTALL2885.BAT file:
@Echo off
81xxpack.exe NOAC97=TRUE NOAGP=TRUE NOL7=TRUE NOHOTPLUG=TRUE

The AGP driver should be installed seperately and can be found here:
ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD...AGP_8151/AMDAGP812.zip' ">ftp://ftp.tyan.com/Chipset_AMD..._815...1/AMDAGP812.zip
Well... I installed this driver already 5 to 10 times... But well, I did it again.

The results UNTIL NOW:
I ran the batch-file: The installation showed none of the drivers (except the AGP and IOAPIC) installed. Well, I installed them, rebootet, rebooted again (there was a small window that told me to restart again - it's usual installing these drivers). OK, the yellow "!" is gone. Don't freak out - I have seen it disappearing many times... I shut down the system, moved my RAID-Controller to PCI-X Bus B and booted again: The controller is still available and there is no yellow "!".
I did not reboot since I changed the controller. I guess that it will be unavailable during the next 3 - 5 reboots. If not a miracle solved the problem. ... I'll keep you informed and start to reboot some times. I am taking some screenshots to show the development.
I'd wish that it would just stay as it is... without the yellow "!" and fully functional on PCI-X Bus B.... But as I said before: I reached THIS system state already several times. It always changed back after I rebooted several times or switched the computer off for some hours.
Let's see what will happen.

------

I did not get the old harddrive this weekend. The guy who wanted to give it to me did not had the time to move his old data from the drive Maybe next weekend.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/09/2004 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

FOR THE LOVE OF GOD... DON'T REBOOT!!!

sorry, we've been hacking away w/ you on this and its even starting to annoy me. like i posted earlier, i wanna try and produce the same problem as you. ounds stupid, but maybe we can work back from there then.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 05/09/2004 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

*lol*

Hmmm... well, I'll try to reboot now. Even if I should not do it

On the one hand it would be great if you could produce the same problem and solve it. On the other hand I hope that you won't be able to get the same strange problems (so you won't have the same trouble).

Well, let's go. I'll reboot now.

Hey, GOD, if my system fails you'll have to pay for it ... in 60 or 70 years... when I will meet you...

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/09/2004 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Ok. Result:

I rebooted: everything was OK...

Then I shut down the computer.. waited 1minute, switched it on again and the error was back as usual.


-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 05/09/2004 05:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

alright.. i think god has it in for that mobo... mine's working out in pergatory right now... i'm waiting for the overheating to burn something. i'm in a destructive mood.



-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 05/15/2004 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

News:

1. I got a IBM DJNA Harddrive to do some testing...
2. Today I installed:
- Windows XP Professional for AMD64
- Windows 2000 Professional
- Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition for AMD64

Results: The Windows XP Professional for AMD64 and Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition for AMD64 showed the same error in the event log (system):

IRQARB: ACPI BIOS indicates that a device will generate IRQ 255. ACPI BIOS has also indicated that the machine has no IRQ 255.

It's no Typo! IRQ 255 !!! Well, I don't know WHY this happens but it has to be the reason for my problems. I can't disable ACPI because without ACPI I get an error message during the hardware detection of the install-CD-boot and can't install. The error message says that there is no ACPI system detected and that it can't install Windows on non-acpi machines.

Windows2000 is even more strange:
When I tried to intall it a few weeks ago on a defective 2GB drive it stopped during the hardware detection and told me that I would not ave an ACPI-compliant system and should Press F7 during installation to disable ACPI. I tried it but the harddrive failed after copying about 60% of the installtion files.
This time (with the new drive) I installed Windows 2000 and all drivers, rebooted several times, downloaded and installed SP4, rebooted again several times: Everything was perfect. No errors, no F7, no ACPI-issues.
Then I shut down the computer and started it again: A black error message appeared before the start logo was displayed that told me something like this: This is no ACPI-compliant system. To install Windows 2000 on this machine you have to press F7 during setup to disable ACPI. ...

*lol* I already had it installed without any problems! ... Sometimes I really hate this computer!

I tried to install with PnP-OS set to disabled and everything else that has not been used set to disabled as well. (even serial ports!

Tomorrow I'll try to install some 32bit versions.

For me it sounds like: "RMA the board again!"
Better ideas are welcome!

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information