AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: TYAN K8W S2885 2.02 BIOS
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/23/2004 08:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 9 10 11 12 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/23/2006 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
drescherjm
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/13/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: mckennma
I would check the power supply.

I have not done this yet because I do not have a spare at the moment. I could swap one out of my other pc but since I use this as a mythtv box I have to be a little cautious when I do this or the girlfriend will not be happy with me.

quote:

Originally posted by: redclawkefar
If it works fine, then check both CPUs in CPU0 (first CPU),


I have done that and both cpus work correctly in CPU0 and have ecc errors in CPU1

quote:

Originally posted by: redclawkefar
if both works fine in CPU0, replace the board.


That I will not do as these boards are still expensive and it works absoultely fine with 4GB of memory connected to CPU0. This is a personal desktop computer so its not like I need any more memory than that right now but it would be nice to have the added bandwith of dual channel dual cpu memory. I may contact TYAN for a paid rma (got the board on ebay) if they think they can fix the problem for $75 but I have some worries about this.

quote:

Originally posted by: redclawkefar
so it sounds like a board error... has tech support responded to your inquiry?



No, I'll try to get back to them on this one.

-------------------------
Main RIG:
TYAN 2885 2 Opteron 850s running 64bit amd64 gentoo linux 2006.0

Old system:
TYAN 2460 with 2 Athlon MPs 2200 with 1GB of corsair pc2100 reg ecc and 1 GB of MT pc2700 reg ecc and about 700GB of hard disk space (ide, sata and 15K scsi) for my mythTV data...
 06/01/2006 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
drescherjm
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/13/2006

Quick question... Can the bios from the 2885 be flashed from a cd or dvd as I do not have a floppy disk in my pc and my os is linux?

-------------------------
Main RIG:
TYAN 2885 2 Opteron 850s running 64bit amd64 gentoo linux 2006.0

Old system:
TYAN 2460 with 2 Athlon MPs 2200 with 1GB of corsair pc2100 reg ecc and 1 GB of MT pc2700 reg ecc and about 700GB of hard disk space (ide, sata and 15K scsi) for my mythTV data...
 06/01/2006 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Yes, of course. I'd suggest that you flash from a bootable USB-Stick. That's the easiest way to do it and the K8W S2885 has no problems to boot from USB.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/01/2006 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

Ya, go with the USB stick... why waste a CD on a little bios?

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/01/2006 08:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bitey
Elite

Posts: 1492
Joined: 10/07/2003

A re-writeable cd, is not wasting a cd
 06/02/2006 05:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

But you can more easily add files to an USB stick or change them. So it will save time. I vote for USB-Stick.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/04/2006 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
drescherjm
Member

Posts: 20
Joined: 05/13/2006

Ok, thanks. I have a 2GB usb stick (micro drive) the only problem is it is formatted for ntfs and I have data on it but I guess I could repartition it.

-------------------------
Main RIG:
TYAN 2885 2 Opteron 850s running 64bit amd64 gentoo linux 2006.0

Old system:
TYAN 2460 with 2 Athlon MPs 2200 with 1GB of corsair pc2100 reg ecc and 1 GB of MT pc2700 reg ecc and about 700GB of hard disk space (ide, sata and 15K scsi) for my mythTV data...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information