AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: TYAN K8W S2885 2.02 BIOS
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/23/2004 08:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/01/2004 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pointreyes
Senior Member

Posts: 846
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (kennb @ May 30 2004, 12:28 PM) I have just read that certain drivers and software has not been tested and 'most likey' will not function correctly under the PAE version of XP. This includes my scanner, and my Wacom tablet driver....
Looks like it might get worst. If XP SP2 should happen to adopt some of the 2003 feature then even without PAE there could be problems. e.g. in the past two weeks my TV tuner will not display a picture using 2003. Works fine on the same machine in XP Pro.

-------------------------
Diagram of Hardware Profile' ">http://members.dsl-only.net/~pointreyes/ga/hsystem.jpg

BSD Daemon Copyright 1988 by Marshall Kirk McKusick. All Rights Reserved.
 06/01/2004 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

i think m$ is being paid off by intel to not fucntion w/ amd equip

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/02/2004 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Derjie
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/02/2004

Het Redclaw... > thanks for the tip on this forum - think I'll use this as I've probably lost any friends on the Corsair forum after all the problems with their memory on my Tyan board (working fine with a pair of Samsung 1GBs now!!

It seems like two steps forward one step back config'ing this system - now I've got my memory sorted out I can't get any readings from fans 5/6 > I've not had time to even check anything else or even load up the OS... On reflection, should I be sticking with my current 1.02 BIOS or should I upgrade? I'll be running XP pro not MS server.
 06/02/2004 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

stick with 1.02.... if your adventurous i can send a beta bios to you but you need to decide that. the beta ver i have is post 2.02 and fixes some bugs from 2.02. it is a better bios, i think, than 1.02 (more options) but it takes a bit a patience to understand it all. but then again, we're all trying to figure it and our own systems out.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/02/2004 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kennb
Member

Posts: 34
Joined: 05/29/2004

Are you using Server2003 as your workstation OS?

I have heard of people doing this... is it a better platform than XP Pro for intensive 3d and 2d applications with its high level of memory support?

curious....
k

-------------------------
---------------------------

better living through art
better art through living

---------------------------

ThunderMP S2885 x2 Operton250
ThunderMP S2885 x2 Operton246
ASUS A7N8X x1 XP3200+ (11.5*200)
ASUS A7N8X x1 XP1700+ (10*200)
 06/02/2004 11:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

xp pro... games/work etc

edit:
xp DOES support high level ram, theres a switch that needs to be added to the boot line... i think its posted here... ya, its up higher [had to look for it]... its about setting PAE on the boot line

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/09/2004 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Hi all!

I just found this thread. *G* Thanks to pointreyes - he already mentioned the bugs I found in the 2.02 Bios.

FANs: I never could read out all the fans. With the 2.02 BIOS I can't use Tyan System Monitor because it displays a S2880 and weired values. Most of the time I can read out "0" - even at a power-rail. *lol*

Now I have a dual 246 system! Yes, I upgraded!
SiSoft Sandra:
http://www.abxzone.com/forums/...nt.p...achmentid=10629' ">http://www.abxzone.com/forums/...php?attachmentid=10629
http://www.abxzone.com/forums/...nt.p...achmentid=10630' ">http://www.abxzone.com/forums/...php?attachmentid=10630
This is with PAE enabled.

If I use the 1.02 BIOS I can't use the PAE-switch and SiSoft Sandra does not use NUMA! The benchmarks are as low as a single CPU-system.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/11/2004 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cuular
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 06/10/2004

After upgrading to the 2.02 bios from the original one that the board shipped with, and fixing the no AGP support under windows. I noticed a somewhat annoying side effect.

On bootup the monitor goes into powersave mode right after the intial BIOS display and doesn't come out until the windows login screen is displayed.

So I can't try to install a new OS(Win64-AMD) from the CD, because I can't see when it displays the message to press any key to boot from the CD.

The one time that I pounded on the return key after the monitor went blank, it did indeed boot off the CD, but then the screen never came back into display mode so I couldn't continue.

I'm going to try and flash back to 1.02 and see if I can get around this issue, but it is an issue that at least one other person on here reported as well.

I have 2 Opteron244's and 4GB of memory on the motherboard with an ATI 9800Pro. Other than having to download a new bios to get AGP support that the box advertised as being there, it has been a good board, and has been running great.
 06/11/2004 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (Cuular @ Jun 11 2004, 12:32 PM) So I can't try to install a new OS(Win64-AMD) from the CD, because I can't see when it displays the message to press any key to boot from the CD.
with bios rev. 2.02 you need to hit F11 to access the boot screen options instead of waiting to go through the bios...

QUOTE I'm going to try and flash back to 1.02 and see if I can get around this issue, but it is an issue that at least one other person on here reported as well.

if your adventerous there is a beta bios out but not available directly from tyan website.

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/15/2004 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
0001001
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/05/2004

@ redclawkefar

can you please mail me the beta bios to.
happy13@uni.de


thanks a lot
 06/15/2004 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cuular
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 06/10/2004

Well with 3 days of messing around with the motherboard and bios I discovered a few things.

1. The reason for it going into power save mode after the initial bios screen with the 2.02 bios is that I had gone into the AGP options screen and forced it to 4XAGP from the default 4X/8X.

2. Somehow I was running some weird driver configuration that actually worked with the bios at 4X. After starting on my load the 1.02 bios and re-install windows, I could never get it to work unless the bios was left at 4x/8x, fast writes on.

3. Any time fast writes were disabled in the bios, or 4x/8x was forced to 4x, there was all kinds of instability

This was all done with an ATI 9800Pro 128MB graphics card.

After 2.5 days of messig with it, I finally got it stable using 1.02, with all AGP settings left at bios default, and using the ATI SmartGart program to turn off AGP.

Today Tuesday 6/15 I recieved my new ATI X800 XT PE. Plugged it in, reloaded the drivers, turned off SmartGart and lo and behold it worked just fine at 8X.

Played a few games for an hour to make sure it was stable, and then flashed the bios to 2.02.

Played games for another hour to make sure it was stable. And sure enough not a single problem.

Going from 1.02 to 2.02 added on average 10 frames per a second to my games minimum frame rate and boosted the max by about 20-30. So they did make some adjustments that added decent decent speed in that release.

I had a very good install of winXP64 over the weekend. However City of Heroes my current game I play the most failed to actually run. it would install, go through the whole patching and upgrading procedure, then fail trying to allocate a bogously large memory chunk.

Thief Deadly Shadows ran pretty well there though. And the HD speed was double what it was on regular winXP. Overall it felt quicker because of that. Both thief and CoH do a lot of disk accessing and having that take half as long makes things feel a lot faster.

Now I'm looking into getting a PCI-X scsi raid controller. I want 200+ MBs transfer rate.

Anyway, Sure I would be interested in testing a new bios. The current one seems to be pretty good, but there is still room for improvement on the AGP side of things, and I'm sure other places as well.

EDIT: Oh and another thing, it appears with the 2.02 bios installed that CP0 is running about 4C cooler than with the older ones installed. At least according to the bios. I spent a lot of time in the bios over the last 3 days, and without fail, older bioses reported 4C hotter than the 2.02 one does. The rooms temperature is pretty stable, it's in an air conditioned room that stays at 72F. Just something that makes me go hmmmmm.

EDIT2: Doh left a copied part where it was moved from.
 06/15/2004 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (Cuular @ Jun 15 2004, 02:57 PM) Now I'm looking into getting a PCI-X scsi raid controller. I want 200+ MBs transfer rate.
i like my adaptec 29320... the newer 39320's are pretty sweet too.


did you trade in your agp pro card for that x800 ? also the winxp64 is still beta right? and lastly, the bios you're on now, does it accurately depict the fan speeds on on-board headers...?

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/15/2004 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrFrustration
Member

Posts: 66
Joined: 02/15/2004

Skip Adaptec, LSI Ultra320-1 or Ultra320-2. Same card, but works far better and more reliably than Adaptec ever will. Also faster - I have an Elite1600 with a RAID1+1 cluster set that keeps the PCI-X bus completely maxed at all times. I'm trying to find a way to stop it from stealing everything else's bandwidth at this point.

-------------------------
MrFrustration
"i was overclocking before you could even say jumper!"
EcoNews: Nuclear fuel rods to be replaced with Intel Itanium2 processors. "Itanium2 produces far more heat while doing even less," say physicists.
disclaimer: the opinions expressed do not necessarily represent those of any other parties. but feel free to agree anyways.
 06/15/2004 07:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cuular
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 06/10/2004

QUOTE did you trade in your agp pro card for that x800 ? also the winxp64 is still beta right? and lastly, the bios you're on now, does it accurately depict the fan speeds on on-board headers...?

1. Nope moved the 9800Pro to the second machine, a single opteron system(SK8N). Bumped it's 9700Pro to the third machine, an XP2400+ used for ventrilo server for my group of gaming friends. And finally am giving the FX5900XT that was in the third system to another friend that has a ti4600.

2. Yep winxp64 is BETA, hence why I tried it out, found my game didn't run completely correct on it and went back to regular XP.

3. In the bios it appears to read the first 4 that it reports well. I have nothing connected to anything outside of the 2 for the CPU's, the rest of my fans use regular power connectors not the small 3 prong ones that the mobo has.

Since it is the latest 2.02 from tyans site, I'm guessing that it is broken like everyone else up above has reported. Until they repair that DMI string and release a new one, people trying to monitor onboard stuff will be out of luck.

Yeah I've been leaning towards the LSI stuff lately. Adaptec has failed to release a really solid product since the 29160 era. I just haven't really seen anything from them that gets me all worked up to try out.

And SATA just doesn't do it for me. Give me a drive that can deliver, not rebabdge the same IDE drive with a new interface.
 06/16/2004 03:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

@Cuular: Where did you get the X800XT PE and how much did you pay for it?
I am going to buy one but until now it's not available anywhere Any problems with the card on that mainboard? What's about the noise level of the fan? Even if it does not say much: Can you post a 3Dmark score? (once when I get my card I could compare if it is in the same region of performance...)

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/16/2004 11:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cuular
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 06/10/2004

I got it from CompUSA. Took advantage of their 50.00 coupon they had for about 2 hours before they disabled it on the X800's.

I haven't installed 3dmark03 yet. I'll try and do that this evening and give it a run.

The noise on it is amazingly quiet. The heatsink is 100% copper, and fairly big, so they didn't need a huge fan to quiet it. In fact the first thing I noticed once I got it out of the packaging was that it was HEAVY! about 3 times the weight of the 9800Pro and about an inch shorter. The 9800 was bigger all around and weighed less.

The power supply in my system makes more noise than the graphics card does.

EDIT: Absolutley no problems. In fact it got rid of a bunch of them I was having with the 9800Pro. With the 9800 I was unable to have AGP on. I had to use ati's utility to turn off AGP to even be able to use it. And I had to go back to the 1.02 bios. With the X800, I was able to have everything AGP related on, and with the 2.02 bios.
 06/16/2004 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redclawkefar
Senior Member

Posts: 1082
Joined: 02/15/2004

QUOTE (Cuular @ Jun 16 2004, 10:03 AM) EDIT: Absolutley no problems. In fact it got rid of a bunch of them I was having with the 9800Pro. With the 9800 I was unable to have AGP on. I had to use ati's utility to turn off AGP to even be able to use it. And I had to go back to the 1.02 bios. With the X800, I was able to have everything AGP related on, and with the 2.02 bios.
maybe you should tell tyan tech support this they might actually appreciate it and try testing it themselves

-------------------------
SYSTEM-1: 2x Viewsonic VX900-2 19"| Tyan S2885ANRF (Rev.A, bios v2.07) | 1x ATI Radeon X800 Pro 256MB | 2x AMD Opteron 248-HE Single-Core CPU | 8x 512mb PC3200 Corsair XMS Series ECC Reg. (CMX512RE-3200LL) | 2x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 10,000rpm RAID0 (ST336607LW) | 1x Seagate LVD 36.7Gb U320 SCSI 1
 06/16/2004 12:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cuular
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 06/10/2004

Well wouldn't you know it, I sent an email describing in detall all the stuff I listed above. What did and didn't work with the 9800Pro and the different bios versions.

So far I've gotten no response from them.

To put it mildly, until I got the X800 XT PE, I was ready to RMA the board. Because it was not working as advertised. I refuse to accept a motherboard manufacturer who blames a graphics card maker, when that graphics card works on every single other motherboard out there except theirs. To me logic would dictate that there is something wrong with the one motherboard that it doesn't work on, not the graphics card.

However ASUS has done the same thing. I got the SK8N and on a cool little bright red piece of paper it stated to not use any 9700Pros with model numbers from near the beginning of their life. It just so happens that I bought 2 of them the week they came out and both mine were within the "not working" range.

However I had already figured out that the main problem with them was they needed a little extra juice and bumped the agp voltage from 1.5 to 1.7 in the bios and they ran for over a year on those boards, no problems.

That's one other thing that bothers me about the tyans, no voltage bumping in the bios. I'm pretty sure the 9800Pro would work fine if they allowed you to bump the voltage to 1.6 or 1.7.

But then tyan has never been one for allowing much tweaking in their bios. So I'm not going to hold my breath there.
 06/17/2004 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Artstar
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/17/2004

So I'm assuming then that I shouldn't consider the Tyan S2885 board in my config? I'm looking at building a monster system for more electrical engineering purposes but also as a digital multitrack audio workstation (using Nuendo, Soundforge, etc.). The Tyan board seems to have all the features I need and more importantly, I like the fact that they produce boards with at least 2 separate PCI busses so hopefully my RME HDSP9652 audio card won't be robbed of its bandwidth.

Here's what I had planned for my system, tell me if you guys have any recommendations that would be better suited to my application. Overengineering isn't a problem here...

Tyan S2885ANRF mobo
2 x Opteron 246's
4 x Corsair CM72SD512RLP-3200 sticks
ATI 9800XT 256MB card

And with this upgrade, I'll be using my existing HD's which are:
1 x Seagate Cheetah 18GB (3rd generation - primary audio storage)
1 x Seagate Cheetah 9GB (2nd generation - audio scratch drive purposes only)
1 x Adaptec 2940U2W (I know it's old but I got it when I picked up the 9GB and it's served me well so far on just a 2-channel DAW set up with my crappy P3-667)
1 x Seagate Barracuda 120GB IDE (system drive and bulk storage)

Suggestions? I don't want to jump into a motherboard which doesn't account for tweaking which may end up being necessary.
 06/17/2004 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Cuular
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 06/10/2004

Well it depends on what you mean by tweaking. if you mean fiddling with the different things about different things on the board you are in luck.

If your tweaking is about speeding up the CPU by upping bus speeds/multipliers, overclocking the memory speed or in general boosting voltages on different things on the board, then you are out of luck.

I see the first part as just "adjusting" the bios to compensate for the different things in the system. The second I consider overclocking/tweaking which I'm not looking for in a workstation/server type board. Though in the case of the ATI 9700Pro and 9800Pro graphics cards is almost a necessity.


As to whether this will be the motherboard for your "monster system" I have to say that for the current point in time, it's as monster as you get. read on below for some of the reasons why.


That 9800Pro will be somewhat of a problem for you. As I mentioned above I had to use an older verios of the bios, and use ATI's SmartGart program to turn off AGP in order to get it to work correctly.

As long as you understand you have a single regular PCI slot, then you should be good. Outside of the AGP problem with selected video cards it's pretty good.

4GB memory, a few hundred GB disk, and it's sweet. So unless that audio card is PCI-X, you'll either have to give up the scsi controller for a PCI-X one, or switch to using some IDE either ATA or SATA.

In my case I ended up with a mylex accelaraid 600, dual Ultra 320 Scsi raid card. PCI-X 133mhz.

And another thing to remember is that the power supply you get needs to be a very hefty one. I would get one of the ones recommended on AMD's site for use with dual Opterons.

For the near term I really can't recommend any of the other current dual opteron boards for one of several reasons:

1. They tag team the banks of memory into one controller. So you don't get full dual memory speed from them.

2. They put all on board peripherals onto a PCI bus including the Gigabit ethernet, meaning that the PCI bus will be over saturated if you ever were using all devices on it to the fullest.

3. They completely left PCI-X off, giving you a single PCI bus for everything on the motherboard. Again going to cause you problems with scsi, multitrack sound, and ethernet all sharing that bandwidth.

The tyan one is the only one that gives you full dual memory controlers, gigabit enet on the PCI-X bus, and PCI-X and regular PCI. Though with a single regular PCI slot.

The only downside to the motherboard layout is that they put the onboard SATA controller on the PCI instead of PCI-X.

Edit: Added info about tweaking.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information