AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dual Channel Memory
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/01/2004 09:47 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/01/2004 09:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matrix_fan
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/15/2003

I just added 2x512MB of buffalo ram, and it is showing up as single channel under CPU-Z. It's a perectly matched pair so what's wrong? I'm on a MSI Master2-far.

-------------------------
MY SYSTEM IN CONSTRUCTION
2 Opteron 240's
1 MSI-9130 Master2-far motherboard
1 WDD 120GB HDD (special eddition(8mb cache))
1 Chaintech Geforce5200 FX (128MB)
1 52x24x52x16 (combo drive)</
 11/02/2004 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZapWizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1393
Joined: 10/06/2003

Nice motherboard.

I assume you have only two dimms. (not three, as you said "Added")

Looking at the manual...

"Memory Population Rules"

Dual Channel:
Dimm 1 & 2 -OR- Dimm 3 & 4 -OR- Dimm 1,2,3 & 4


On that board Dimm's 1&2 are the two closest to the processor.

So your two dimms should be directly next to each other, without an extra slot between them to work in Dual-channel mode. (And not installed into the middle two slots)



-------------------------
' ">http://www.ZapWizard.com
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information