AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "PowerNow!" isn't not working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/27/2007 09:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/27/2007 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rhinocero_tw
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/27/2007

Hi,

I just update my A64 3000+ with Opteron 165. My mainboard is Soltek B9D-FGR.
It recognizes the 165 CPU correctly. The problem I have now is that "PowerNow!"function isn't working. The VID/FID could be changed, but somehow it becomes unstable while "shifting" (as using RMClock). When I only turn the power management into "Max Battery", nothing happens.

The CNQ works fine with my previous 3000+. I installed the latest CPU driver, MS dual core hotfix, ACPI hotfix, even reinstall my XP, still doesn't work. Soltek doesn't support this mainboard anymore. Any suggestion? Thanks!
 01/29/2007 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: rhinocero_tw
Hi,

I just update my A64 3000+ with Opteron 165. My mainboard is Soltek B9D-FGR.
It recognizes the 165 CPU correctly. The problem I have now is that "PowerNow!"function isn't working. The VID/FID could be changed, but somehow it becomes unstable while "shifting" (as using RMClock). When I only turn the power management into "Max Battery", nothing happens.

The CNQ works fine with my previous 3000+. I installed the latest CPU driver, MS dual core hotfix, ACPI hotfix, even reinstall my XP, still doesn't work. Soltek doesn't support this mainboard anymore. Any suggestion? Thanks!



Do you have processes running that would not allow PowerNow to trigger? Did you activate it in the CMOS and power management settings? Do you need a BIOS rev upgrade to get it to work? PowerNow is usually on server boards. Are you sure its a fully supported function on that board?

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 01/29/2007 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rhinocero_tw
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/27/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: mckennma
Do you have processes running that would not allow PowerNow to trigger? Did you activate it in the CMOS and power management settings? Do you need a BIOS rev upgrade to get it to work? PowerNow is usually on server boards. Are you sure its a fully supported function on that board?



I'd activated the CNQ in the BIOS and update everything relative I could. Some people said CNQ is equal to PoweNow!, but I saw many cases that people's Opteron just can't open this function.

http://forum.rightmark.org/topic.cgi?id=6:551
 01/29/2007 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: rhinocero_tw
I'd activated the CNQ in the BIOS and update everything relative I could. Some people said CNQ is equal to PoweNow!, but I saw many cases that people's Opteron just can't open this function.

http://forum.rightmark.org/topic.cgi?id=6:551



CnQ is usually on computers. PowerNow! is on servers.

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information