AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: is the Opteron 244 Dual Only?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/10/2004 05:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/10/2004 05:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hoonius
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/10/2004

Hi All

Is the Opteron 244 a 2-Way ONLY processor?

The AMD site says "Up to 2-Way" and the Asus SK8N says it supports the Opteron 100 and 200 families but I'm worried that it's, in fact, only a 2Way processor and that i'll either have to downgrade the processor or buy a new motherboard supporting dual-processors and another 244 to go with it :¬(

please help


EDIT : This thread actually details me exact problem so i'll keep my eye on that
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=12641' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=12641
 09/10/2004 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jes
Senior Member

Posts: 1134
Joined: 10/22/2003

No, the 2xx series will work quite happily as a single processor. Just make sure you put it into the right socket though.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
http://www.shellprompt.net
Unix & Oracle Web Hosting Provider powered by AMD Opterons
 09/11/2004 06:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (Hoonius @ Sep 10 2004, 11:50 AM) Hi All

Is the Opteron 244 a 2-Way ONLY processor?

The AMD site says "Up to 2-Way" and the Asus SK8N says it supports the Opteron 100 and 200 families but I'm worried that it's, in fact, only a 2Way processor and that i'll either have to downgrade the processor or buy a new motherboard supporting dual-processors and another 244 to go with it :¬(

please help


EDIT : This thread actually details me exact problem so i'll keep my eye on that
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=12641' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=12641
At first I had a single Opteron 246 on my Tyan Thunder K8W S2885 (dual-CPU board) and it worked perfect. So running just one CPU did not make any problems.

@jes: the SK8N just has 1 socket, doesn't it?

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information