AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: :o Geforce video and 6 pin pwr on k8w
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/06/2004 07:28 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/06/2004 07:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OllieC
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 07/27/2004

My BFG 6800 OC STOPPED WORKING TONIGHT AFTER WORKING FOR ABOUT 3 MONTHS

the computer will not even post, i went back to mp system with radeon 9800
for now till bfg gets the rma'd card from me.

This is a pretty beefy card with a cool chrome dual-fan case.
It just stopped working, this is a first for me. usually i have to do something to make stuff break. i had the logitec pro 4000 cam going and when the computer froze the cam light stayed on too. just an observation.

could it be that 6 pin connector im using on the board? i have the
pc power & cooling power supply that has that special 6 pin (3 on top of 3)connector
the power supply i belive is 550 ag model
 10/06/2004 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (OllieC @ Oct 6 2004, 01:28 PM) My BFG 6800 OC STOPPED WORKING TONIGHT AFTER WORKING FOR ABOUT 3 MONTHS

the computer will not even post, i went back to mp system with radeon 9800
for now till bfg gets the rma'd card from me.

This is a pretty beefy card with a cool chrome dual-fan case.
It just stopped working, this is a first for me. usually i have to do something to make stuff break. i had the logitec pro 4000 cam going and when the computer froze the cam light stayed on too. just an observation.

could it be that 6 pin connector im using on the board? i have the
pc power & cooling power supply that has that special 6 pin (3 on top of 3)connector
the power supply i belive is 550 ag model
Hi!

I have the 6-pin connector connected as well and my first video card failed as well but I don't think that these issues have anything todo with each other. The addition power connector is just for AGP-PRO cards. As long as your card is no AGP-PRO model (and there are just a few PRO-cards) it does not even have matching contacts.
Maybe it was just bad luck.

Remember to set the Hypertransport Link speed to 600MHz instead of the possible 800MHz. At 800MHz graphic cards tend to fail at random. Especially at 3Dmark2001 / 2003

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 10/06/2004 05:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OllieC
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hi there

what 600mhz ht are you talking about? is it set in the bios, if so which one?
800mhz fails on 3dmark? what do you mean fail? mine actually broke, it no longer works
Thanks,
Ollie
 10/06/2004 10:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (OllieC @ Oct 6 2004, 11:27 PM) Hi there

what 600mhz ht are you talking about? is it set in the bios, if so which one?
800mhz fails on 3dmark? what do you mean fail? mine actually broke, it no longer works
Thanks,
Ollie
It's inside the BIOS. Advanced / HyperTransport Configuration / AGP HT Link Speed. (600MHz is the default and should be kept)
My Radeon9700Pro broke as well. I had to RMA it. But with my new X800Pro the system (sometimes) stops responding if I set the AGP-HT-Link to 800MHz and run 3Dmark. Maybe it's just a driver issue. I recognized it with the Catalyst 4.7 and switched to the DNA-drivers of the same revision. The problems went away but I can't remember if I also adjusted the HT-link to it's default settings.
These things happen if you are trying different configurations and if you are a little bit confused all the time

Your card is broken: replace it. When it's back again check the AGP HT-Link setting in your BIOS and adjust it to 600MHz.
A different setting can't harm your card but it may compromise the stability of your system.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 10/07/2004 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OllieC
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 07/27/2004

Thanks for the reply ghostrider.

I did not touch the ht settings in the bios. A bit confused all the time, interesting.
any other idea's?
 10/07/2004 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (OllieC @ Oct 7 2004, 09:54 PM) any other idea's?
Well, after all I think that you just had bad luck and a card that failed without a special reason.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 11/10/2004 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OllieC
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 07/27/2004

I little late posting this as I received my rma about a month ago.
I could'nt figure out the reason the video card stopped working until i put the
fixed one in. These newer video cards today are so long in length they acually dont fit right in the agp slots, i had to put a quarter and a 8th" piece of paper under the screw hole where the card connects to the case to level this card out so there was no accidental short circuiting going on if i accidentally hit or pulled on the cord going to the monitor.
Oh Just a plug, I built my business with dual 242 Opterons:
nitpickit.com is the website I built using the Opteron technology.
Free Advertising' ">http://www.nitpickit.com is the theme of the website.
This is a seriously technical website using several programming languages, so I needed a true workhorse to help me get the job done. I found that in an Opteron system.

The Opterons and 1gig mem per cpu handled huge database group edits using replace function in windows it was like watching the old space invaders game as it was handleing the data chunk by chunk and actually getting a little faster as it neared the end Although the mp system I have is wonderful I think the upgrade to the opterons was a good idea.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information