AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: i need trubbleshooting for an opteron 185 upgrade
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/28/2007 07:37 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/28/2007 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoner
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/28/2007

i just upgraded my old amd 3500 to this impressive opteron 185. my computer doesn't recognize the processor what should i do?
here are my specs.
GA k8n pro sli, 4gigs ram, nv 6800 operating on a windows xp 64x operating system
 08/28/2007 08:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fizzbang
Senior Member

Posts: 1256
Joined: 03/05/2006

Gigabyte says not supported...
http://www.gigabyte.us/Support...el.aspx?ProductID=1883

-------------------------
939Dual-SATA2 v1.05, BIOS v2.31
Opteron 165 (CCBWE 0550UPMW) @2.7GHz, 1.35V
TWINX2048-3200C2PT 2.5-3-3-6 1T
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
ATI X1800GTO
 09/19/2007 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CrashRoden
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/19/2007

Hey, I have the same motherboard with 2GB of ram, X2 3800+ and Windows Vista 32 bit, with the F9 bios. What bios version do you have? I was thinking of getting that cpu.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information