AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Frequent 0x0000009C Error on Opteron 146
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/28/2004 03:16 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/28/2004 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Abbott
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/26/2004

Here's the problem I often have, and it's that on my Opteron system I often get 0x0000009C Errors. I see the code when the blue screen comes up (I use WinXP Pro SP1a). What I'm very confused about is why the problem keeps happening.

The only thing I haven't tried swapping out (only to get the same behavior) is the CPU. I've used a different power supply, a different hard disk (though I can't see how this'll made a difference), different RAM, and a different Video Card. I've even tried using a replacement motherboard only to get the same results.

What I'd like to know is what's wrong with my system. I have a feeling it's the CPU (since I've heard about Opteron bugs and the fact that the memory controller is on the CPU), but if it's not then what is it?

I have all the latest drivers, I triple checked.

Here's the specs for my system:

Opteron 146 2GHz
1GB (2 x 512MB) OCZ PC3200 ECC Registered RAM
ASUS SK8N Motherboard
WD WD800 80GB SATA HD
Maxtor DiamondMax 8 Plus 40GB UATA-133 HD
SONY 4x2x24 CD-RW IDE
One 3.5" FDD (1.44MB)
ATI Radeon 9600 AGP 8x
One 3Com 3c905c-tx-m
Creative Labs Audigy PCI Sound

I'd appreciate any help I can get. If there's something I left out please let me know.

Ben

P.S. This is my first AMD System...I just hope this experience will be good.

-------------------------
Opteron 148 2.2GHz + Alpha PAL8150T Heatsink + Vantec Tornado 80mm Fan
Tyan K8WS Motherboard (AMD 8111 + AMD 8151 chipset)
2GB (4 x 512MB) PC3200 ECC Reg. Low Latency 2-3-2-6 SDRAM
Antec True430 430w ATX v2.03 PS
ATI Radeon 9600XT 128MB AGP 8x
One 3Com 3C905C-TX-M 10/100 PCI NIC
Dual 1.44MB Floppy Drives
One Western Digital 80GB SATA HD (System drive)
One Western Digital 40GB UIDE-133 HD (Secondary Drive)
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audi
 06/28/2004 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Abbott
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/26/2004

Oh I forgot to mention this...how bad of me.

The errors typically occur anywhere from 15 seconds to about half an hour from when Windows loads.

Ben

-------------------------
Opteron 148 2.2GHz + Alpha PAL8150T Heatsink + Vantec Tornado 80mm Fan
Tyan K8WS Motherboard (AMD 8111 + AMD 8151 chipset)
2GB (4 x 512MB) PC3200 ECC Reg. Low Latency 2-3-2-6 SDRAM
Antec True430 430w ATX v2.03 PS
ATI Radeon 9600XT 128MB AGP 8x
One 3Com 3C905C-TX-M 10/100 PCI NIC
Dual 1.44MB Floppy Drives
One Western Digital 80GB SATA HD (System drive)
One Western Digital 40GB UIDE-133 HD (Secondary Drive)
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audi
 06/28/2004 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Even it is not a 0E error (0E is typical for heat problems) you should check the HSF. Is it mounted correctly?
The Opteron/AthlonFX CPUs have minor bugs - as ALL CPUs have today. But my 246 CPUs don't produce that error so it can't be "typical" for the x46 CPUs.
Could you please try to enter your BIOS and monitor the temps for about 30mins? Does the system get unstable as well or are the temps rising?

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 06/28/2004 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bung-foo
Member

Posts: 67
Joined: 06/28/2004

hey, what's your power supply? I've had some bluescreens because of an overloaded power supply. When I replaced it with a higher quality more powerful one the bluescreens stopped.


Bung-Foo

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
2xOpteron 246 (cO and cG steppings)
BFGTech 7800GT oc
Creative X-Fi Extreme Music
2 Gig Kingston DDR 3200
Western Digital Raptor 36 GB
 07/02/2004 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Abbott
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/26/2004

QUOTE (derGhostrider @ Jun 28 2004, 12:19 PM) Even it is not a 0E error (0E is typical for heat problems) you should check the HSF. Is it mounted correctly?
The Opteron/AthlonFX CPUs have minor bugs - as ALL CPUs have today. But my 246 CPUs don't produce that error so it can't be "typical" for the x46 CPUs.
Could you please try to enter your BIOS and monitor the temps for about 30mins? Does the system get unstable as well or are the temps rising?
@derGhostRider:
Sorry I couldn't respond sooner. I don't have my regular system up (obviously) and my only other system that's up is slower than molasses in Antartica (it's a P-Pro 200 w/256K and 64MB *EDO* RAM). So right now I'm using my father's computer.

The BIOS version I have is revision 1007. It's the latest version I could find on ASUS's website.

How do you monitor the temperatures? Do I need to get some extra hardware of some sort? I've never had a heat related problem before so I'm clueless.

When trying to figure out the problem I did check to see if the HSF is mounted correctly. I'm using the fan that came with the CPU (I got the Retail version instead of the OEM version since the former came with the fan) so I'd think that the fan would be "good enough" (after all AMD packed that fan with that CPU).

To answer your question about system stability/heat issues, my system is definately unstable. Why else does it crash within half-an-hour, sometimes less? As far as heat I wish I had a better answer but like I said earlier I haven't had heat issues before so I wouldn't know how to find out. And because if the heat sink I can't exactly feel the CPU while it's running (like I've done with PIIs way back when).

If I need to buy some hardware to find out, what should I get?



@bung-foo:
I have a 350w PS. It's a no-name AGI that came with my no-name case (I'm probably never buying a no-name case and PS again...).

But hopefully that's a big enough PS? I only have a couple hard disks, a CD-RW, and of course the CPU/MB.



@All:
I hope this wasn't a mistake, but I got an RMA number and sent the CPU into AMD because I couldn't think of what else the problem could be. The only other thing I haven't tried swapping out (apart from the CPU) is the floppy drive but I highly doubt the floppy drive would cause the problem.

Ben

-------------------------
Opteron 148 2.2GHz + Alpha PAL8150T Heatsink + Vantec Tornado 80mm Fan
Tyan K8WS Motherboard (AMD 8111 + AMD 8151 chipset)
2GB (4 x 512MB) PC3200 ECC Reg. Low Latency 2-3-2-6 SDRAM
Antec True430 430w ATX v2.03 PS
ATI Radeon 9600XT 128MB AGP 8x
One 3Com 3C905C-TX-M 10/100 PCI NIC
Dual 1.44MB Floppy Drives
One Western Digital 80GB SATA HD (System drive)
One Western Digital 40GB UIDE-133 HD (Secondary Drive)
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audi
 07/02/2004 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Abbott
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/26/2004

I should also mention that I don't think it's a heat problem because before I sent the CPU back to AMD, I tried using an extra hard disk to install WinNT4 Workstation just to see if things would be different. I know WinNT can't be a long term solution, but I did notice that I got better uptime through WinNT than any time I could get through WinXP. Also if I use XP yet set up my RAM in a single-channel configuration I can usually get about 24 hours of uptime. So I highly doubt it's a heat issue. Otherwise my system will fail quickly0 regardless of how my RAM is set up.

Say, could the power supply still cause problems even though I get longer uptime if I put the RAM in single-channel setup as opposed to dual-channel? I did try using the only other power supply I had available (a 250w Enlight) only to get the same results.

Anyway...I look forward to your replies. Talk to you soon!

Ben

-------------------------
Opteron 148 2.2GHz + Alpha PAL8150T Heatsink + Vantec Tornado 80mm Fan
Tyan K8WS Motherboard (AMD 8111 + AMD 8151 chipset)
2GB (4 x 512MB) PC3200 ECC Reg. Low Latency 2-3-2-6 SDRAM
Antec True430 430w ATX v2.03 PS
ATI Radeon 9600XT 128MB AGP 8x
One 3Com 3C905C-TX-M 10/100 PCI NIC
Dual 1.44MB Floppy Drives
One Western Digital 80GB SATA HD (System drive)
One Western Digital 40GB UIDE-133 HD (Secondary Drive)
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audi
 07/05/2004 12:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bung-foo
Member

Posts: 67
Joined: 06/28/2004

I had an enermax 350 watt PS that was bomber for my old athlonXP system but when I used it in my opteron system I had tons of problems. I went and bought an Antec 550Watt PS and the machine is rock stable now. It may be your ps.

Good Lcuk.

Bung-Foo

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
2xOpteron 246 (cO and cG steppings)
BFGTech 7800GT oc
Creative X-Fi Extreme Music
2 Gig Kingston DDR 3200
Western Digital Raptor 36 GB
 07/06/2004 12:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FredMaher
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/06/2004

I just suffered through a few days of Machine_Check_Exeption errors and discovered that my DDR400 memory was "under-performing". So, in the BIOS (2.02) I clocked my RAM down to 333mhz and BINGO, all is fine.

To all suffering... Try under clocking!

Cheers,

Fred Maher
 07/06/2004 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wren
Member

Posts: 108
Joined: 06/01/2004

Can all you guys with tyan 2885 boards run this mem test?

Cuz I am getting 1.6 gigs per second which is a far cry from 6 gigs /sec!

4x 512 DDR 400 ECC Corsair "ultra stable mem"
 07/06/2004 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Abbott
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/26/2004

@bung-foo:

Hm...perhaps that's it. If my system doesn't work right after the CPU warranty service (I only did that 'cause I couldn't think of anything else) I'll try that.

I suppose reinstalling the OS *might* help, though I can't see why. I'll try it anyway when I get my CPU back.

If I do get another PS, then which one should I get? I'll probably want at least 400w. Also, is a redundant PS a good idea? I think you can get these mini-size redundant PS's that'll fit into the space of a regular ATX PS.

@Fred-Maher:

I've actually tried that. I've also done something similar to the CPU too by running it at 1.8 GHz.

Nevertheless, the problem doesn't go away.

Talk to you all soon.

Ben

-------------------------
Opteron 148 2.2GHz + Alpha PAL8150T Heatsink + Vantec Tornado 80mm Fan
Tyan K8WS Motherboard (AMD 8111 + AMD 8151 chipset)
2GB (4 x 512MB) PC3200 ECC Reg. Low Latency 2-3-2-6 SDRAM
Antec True430 430w ATX v2.03 PS
ATI Radeon 9600XT 128MB AGP 8x
One 3Com 3C905C-TX-M 10/100 PCI NIC
Dual 1.44MB Floppy Drives
One Western Digital 80GB SATA HD (System drive)
One Western Digital 40GB UIDE-133 HD (Secondary Drive)
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audi
 07/09/2004 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (wren @ Jul 6 2004, 07:12 AM) Can all you guys with tyan 2885 boards run this mem test?

Cuz I am getting 1.6 gigs per second which is a far cry from 6 gigs /sec!

4x 512 DDR 400 ECC Corsair "ultra stable mem"
Do you mean memtest86 or SiSoftSandra Memory bandwidth or Prime95?

If you don't know if your memory is OK try them all! At first memtest86... it will run several hours so start it before you have to do something else... *G* If it will loop several times without a error boot up windows and run some Prime95 test (there are several tests, try the one that uses lots of memory). If it runs for at least 2hours without any errors your memory should be OK.
SiSoft Sandra memory bandwidth:

If you have 2 CPUs and use the PAE option you can get more than 9000MB/s. I get about 9700MB/s with 2 * Opteron 246 and 4GB Corsair... see my signature
If you don't use the PAE option you should get about 5400MB/s. 1600MB/s is MUCH to low - even if you would be running the unbuffered benchmark. Unbuffered scores may drop to 3400MB/s.

All scores are based on PC3200 memory running in dual-channel mode.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 07/09/2004 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (Abbott @ Jul 6 2004, 08:22 AM) @bung-foo:

Hm...perhaps that's it. If my system doesn't work right after the CPU warranty service (I only did that 'cause I couldn't think of anything else) I'll try that.

I suppose reinstalling the OS *might* help, though I can't see why. I'll try it anyway when I get my CPU back.

If I do get another PS, then which one should I get? I'll probably want at least 400w. Also, is a redundant PS a good idea? I think you can get these mini-size redundant PS's that'll fit into the space of a regular ATX PS.

@Fred-Maher:

I've actually tried that. I've also done something similar to the CPU too by running it at 1.8 GHz.

Nevertheless, the problem doesn't go away.

Talk to you all soon.

Ben
The Asus SK8N does just use an ATX12V powersupply, doesn't it? I am not sure if you will get a mini redundant PS for ATX. Redundant PS are often EPS12V.
I don't know the recommendations from ASUS for a proper PS for your board. Maybe you should check their website to find a tested PSU.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 07/14/2004 11:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Abbott
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/26/2004

QUOTE (Abbott @ Jul 6 2004, 08:22 AM) @bung-foo:

Hm...perhaps that's it. If my system doesn't work right after the CPU warranty service (I only did that 'cause I couldn't think of anything else) I'll try that.

I suppose reinstalling the OS *might* help, though I can't see why. I'll try it anyway when I get my CPU back.

If I do get another PS, then which one should I get? I'll probably want at least 400w. Also, is a redundant PS a good idea? I think you can get these mini-size redundant PS's that'll fit into the space of a regular ATX PS.

@Fred-Maher:

I've actually tried that. I've also done something similar to the CPU too by running it at 1.8 GHz.

Nevertheless, the problem doesn't go away.

Talk to you all soon.

Ben
Here's an update guys:

About the Power Supply:
================

The last power supply I was using (the "350W") was CRAP. I looked at the side label; and it said maximum 280W. So apparently the "350W" is the PEAK...how maddening. The salesman even told me it was a 350W power supply that came with the case...from now on I'm never going to take the word of a computer salesman. Also he told me my case was an Antec when it's really a Compucase (how in the Sam Hill did he manage to land a job there??).

So just to be safe, I got me one of those Antec TruePower 430W (sustained!) power supplies.

About the CPU:
==========

The people at AMD Tech Support couldn't get my CPU to even work so they sent me a new one...and since they didn't have any 146s in stock they gave me a 148. So now my system is slightly faster. And the bluescreens *stopped.*

Other stuff:
========

I also reinstalled XP fresh just to be safe, and I got me all the updates and the latest drivers and such that I could find. So far I thought this would work, and it does...BUT...


However.....
=========

I still seem to have problems with the system crashing within a few minutes. I've determined it must have something to do with the AGP video interface on the motherboard. Why?

Because when I run XP with VGA mode it doesn't crash. Yet in regular mode using the AGP and Video Card Drivers and such it crashes very quickly.

Does the ASUS SK8N not like the ATI Radeon 9600XT? Or is it just the motherboard? I haven't tried swapping in a different video card since getting my new CPU but I think I will to see if that means anything.

So...
====
Since the last time I posted:

1) The bluescreens stopped.
2) The system will "black out" and restart after only a few minutes.
2a) I think it's the video interface (see 2b)
2b) When I start XP with VGA mode it doesn't crash like that. Though I think that after a few hours it DID just black out and restart.

Talk to you all soon!

Ben

-------------------------
Opteron 148 2.2GHz + Alpha PAL8150T Heatsink + Vantec Tornado 80mm Fan
Tyan K8WS Motherboard (AMD 8111 + AMD 8151 chipset)
2GB (4 x 512MB) PC3200 ECC Reg. Low Latency 2-3-2-6 SDRAM
Antec True430 430w ATX v2.03 PS
ATI Radeon 9600XT 128MB AGP 8x
One 3Com 3C905C-TX-M 10/100 PCI NIC
Dual 1.44MB Floppy Drives
One Western Digital 80GB SATA HD (System drive)
One Western Digital 40GB UIDE-133 HD (Secondary Drive)
Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audi
 07/15/2004 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bung-foo
Member

Posts: 67
Joined: 06/28/2004

My girlfriend had a 9600XT that would black out, occasionally reboot the system and frequently couldn't initialize the display at boot. I spent two months trouble shooting it until we finally rma'd it. The new card worked flawlessly. Look on rage3d.com forums for help with the 9600xt.


Bung-Foo

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
2xOpteron 246 (cO and cG steppings)
BFGTech 7800GT oc
Creative X-Fi Extreme Music
2 Gig Kingston DDR 3200
Western Digital Raptor 36 GB
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information