AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: MSI K8T Master + 2 x Opteron 242 = No boot
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/30/2004 07:41 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/30/2004 07:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jezek
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/30/2004

Hi all,
i have
MOBO: MSI K8T Master2-FAR
RAM: 2x 512 Kingston reg/ECC/333
CPU: 2x Opteron 242
PSU: Fortron 460W SSI (24 pin, 8 pin, 4 pin)
VGA: Matrox Parhelia

and when i take in mobo one CPU all working OK. byt when i get second CPU, both fans on CPU shortly working (cca 2-3 sec) and get off...

thnx a lot, and scuse my english
 07/02/2004 11:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rich311
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/01/2004

I have the same problem
Hope this helps I found this from a early posting.


Ok, here is the deal...

I talked to the engineers at AMD and MSI both, they explained that the CPU's DO NEED TO MATCH stepping and revision for vcore. The last 2 characters ie. AL, AH in the part number dictate the vcore and the vcores must match for SMP.

So, now I know why my K8T Master2FAR was not POSTing
Thank to Emspilot
 08/16/2004 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adhesiv
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/16/2004

After reading through 17 pages of a thread on another forum (2cpu.com) i am starting to feel a bit worried that i just spent about $1000 on a system that won't work. Along with a few others here I am having the issue where my board won't POST when the board gets power (fans spin up etc.). Here's my components:

MSI Master2-Far K8T800
- 1 x Opteron 242
- 1 x Kingston 512MB DDR PC2700 Reg ECC (part#KVR333X72RC25)
This shows as compatibale on Kingston's website: Kingston Link of Supported Boards
- 1 x Antec TruePower 550 PSU
- 2 x 80GB SATA Seagate Barracuda HD
- 1 x Radeon 7000 AGP Video Card

This server is meant to be used as a Database Server for my work and already I have some unhappy campers since I can't get this thing up and running. Did anyone come up with a definitive reason why these boards will receive power (fans spin up, hard drives spin up, CD-ROM fires up, some beeping) but will not POST? I've added this to a few other posts with similar issues in hopes that one of them is still active.

Thanks in Advance!
adhesiv

 08/23/2004 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cavsct94
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/23/2004

I also bought an MSI K8T Master + 2 x Opteron 242s + 2 x 512MB Corsair XMS ECC / Registered memory for a video-editing workstation at work.

I also cannot get it to POST. The power comes on and the fans spin, but I never get any beeps.

Any help is appreciated, as I've torn down the old machine to scrounge parts for this one and I'm going to be very unpopular if I can't get this running.
 08/29/2004 03:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cavsct94
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/23/2004

Whoa! Take it easy on all the responses!

I've decided to RMA the board. I'll see what happens when I get the new one.
 09/18/2004 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matrix_fan
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/15/2003

I have a MSI Master2-Far with 1 x opteron 240, and sometimes i get no POST..... resetting the bios settings with the shorting jumper seems to usually get it to POST..... I'm about to order another opteron 240 for it will be dual... i hope they match up!! :'(

-------------------------
MY SYSTEM IN CONSTRUCTION
2 Opteron 240's
1 MSI-9130 Master2-far motherboard
1 WDD 120GB HDD (special eddition(8mb cache))
1 Chaintech Geforce5200 FX (128MB)
1 52x24x52x16 (combo drive)</
 09/19/2004 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (cavsct94 @ Aug 29 2004, 09:22 PM) Whoa! Take it easy on all the responses!

I've decided to RMA the board. I'll see what happens when I get the new one.
Sorry, cavsct94, but If I really don't know how to help I stay in the background and wait if someone with more knowledge jumps in and tries to solve the issue.

@Matrix fan: I recognized that a setting of HT-link CPU0 to CPU1 at 1GHz (which is some kind of OCing because the "old" Opterons should not be able to runt he HT at 1GHz) AND HT-Link to AGP at 600MHz may cause the system to not POST. 1GHz and 800MHz run good but this may cause problems with 3D applications (known bug of the 8151 AGP-bridge). So 800MHz for CPU0-CPU1 and 600MHz for AGP-Link are the best settings. (best = most reliable, rock solid)

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 09/20/2004 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cavsct94
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/23/2004

The new board arrived after my RMA and the setup works fine!
 09/23/2004 05:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (cavsct94 @ Sep 20 2004, 04:47 PM) The new board arrived after my RMA and the setup works fine!
Congratulations.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 09/24/2004 09:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matrix_fan
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/15/2003

i just got my opteron in, and i thought i was getting a AH chip but got a AL. And now it comes on shortly and turns off, and then the power light starts blinking..... I have a regular power supply not the EPS12v kind... Which means i use 20 pin and 4 pin... could it not be posting because of the power supply?And what does the blinking power light stand for?

-------------------------
MY SYSTEM IN CONSTRUCTION
2 Opteron 240's
1 MSI-9130 Master2-far motherboard
1 WDD 120GB HDD (special eddition(8mb cache))
1 Chaintech Geforce5200 FX (128MB)
1 52x24x52x16 (combo drive)</
 09/25/2004 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (matrix_fan @ Sep 25 2004, 03:47 AM)i just got my opteron in, and i thought i was getting a AH chip but got a AL. And now it comes on shortly and turns off, and then the power light starts blinking..... I have a regular power supply not the EPS12v kind... Which means i use 20 pin and 4 pin... could it not be posting because of the power supply?And what does the blinking power light stand for?
Please don't tell me that you have one "AH" and one "AL" Opteron installed... This MAY cause trouble. For ONE Tyan-Mainboard I have read about a BIOS-Update that adds support for these mixed-mode operations but older BIOS' from Tyan does not seem to support it. Maybe it's the same with your mainboard.

Next: You use a ATX12V PSU with the K8T Master2-FAR board???
http://www.msicomputer.com/pro...pec....2-FAR&class=spd' ">http://www.msicomputer.com/pro..._Master2-FAR&class=spd
CODE Onboard Connector  
 • Power connectors (24+8 SSI)
• Front panel connector
• Four 3-pin cooling fan locking header(2 for system & 2 for CPUs)
• 3-pin Clear CMOS header with a jumper
• Stacked Mouse and keyboard ports
• USB header (Front), Stacked 2 USB (Rear)
• RJ-45 with LEDs
• Stacked 2 serial and 1 parallel ports  

It just lists EPS12V connectors 24 pins + 8 pins. Do you use adapters? If you don't use any adapters from ATX12v (20+4) to ESP12V (24+8) you are a really lucky person because you could have destroyed everything.

The german MSI site says:
CODE
Bemerkungen:
Benötigt zum stabilen Betrieb ein Netzteil nach dem EPS/SSI Standard mit min. 400 Watt.  
My Translation:
Additional Information:
For reliable usage it has to be powered by a EPS/SSI conform powersuply with at least 400W.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 09/25/2004 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matrix_fan
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/15/2003

yes, currently i only use a 20-pin and a 4 pin. I havn't been able to update the bios. I always get a "insufficient memory" error. The manual says it will work fine either way for the power supply's..... On Monday i will be contacting NEWEGG(the retailer) to see if i can return the item as on the order page it says it was an AH model...

-------------------------
MY SYSTEM IN CONSTRUCTION
2 Opteron 240's
1 MSI-9130 Master2-far motherboard
1 WDD 120GB HDD (special eddition(8mb cache))
1 Chaintech Geforce5200 FX (128MB)
1 52x24x52x16 (combo drive)</
 09/26/2004 06:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (matrix_fan @ Sep 25 2004, 06:59 PM) yes, currently i only use a 20-pin and a 4 pin. I havn't been able to update the bios. I always get a "insufficient memory" error. The manual says it will work fine either way for the power supply's..... On Monday i will be contacting NEWEGG(the retailer) to see if i can return the item as on the order page it says it was an AH model...
I am confused how you could plug the 20 + 4 pin connectors in. Do you have a digital cam to take a picture of the connectors?
And it's a little bit confusing that the specifications on the homepages do only mention the EPS12V connectors... For a dual CPU server I strongly recommend that you change to an EPS PSU.
Well, I hope that you will be fine with a matching CPU. (then you won't have to care about the PSU )

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 09/26/2004 06:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matrix_fan
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/15/2003


^4-pin ( 8 with SSI)

^20-pin( 24 with SSI)
a sticker covers up the extra pin slots, it says remove ONLY if using SSI power supply...

-------------------------
MY SYSTEM IN CONSTRUCTION
2 Opteron 240's
1 MSI-9130 Master2-far motherboard
1 WDD 120GB HDD (special eddition(8mb cache))
1 Chaintech Geforce5200 FX (128MB)
1 52x24x52x16 (combo drive)</
 09/27/2004 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

Thanks!

Well, I have never seen this before. I even thought that the connectors were absolutely incompatible. My manual for the Thunder K8W warns that a standard ATX12V PSU will damage the board.
I found it:
CODE Precaution: The Thunder K8W supports EPS12V/SSI type power supplies (24pin + 8pin + 6pin) and will not operate with any other types. For proper power supply installation procedures see page 26.
DO NOT USE ATX 2.x, ATX12V or ATXGES power supplies as they will damage the board and void your warranty.

Maybe the boards are designed completely different.... well, of course they are different - but even the power supply has been solved different.

I'd like to know if there are different kinds of "EPS12V". Sometimes it would be great to have a technican that explains all that weired stuff.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 09/27/2004 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
matrix_fan
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 10/15/2003

i dont think there is,

-------------------------
MY SYSTEM IN CONSTRUCTION
2 Opteron 240's
1 MSI-9130 Master2-far motherboard
1 WDD 120GB HDD (special eddition(8mb cache))
1 Chaintech Geforce5200 FX (128MB)
1 52x24x52x16 (combo drive)</
 10/01/2004 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pming
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/30/2004

Hi guys.

I *just* (like, 5 hours ago) got my RAM for my new system. I used to run dual PIII 600's!

New sytem:

-MSI K8T Master2 FAR
-2GB Kingston DDR333 (2 x1GB sticks)
-two Opteron 246's (same "type" = "AU")
-Antec 480 TrueBlue ATX (20+4)

My problem...nothing happens. I've checked, rechecked, and tripplechecked my "front connectors" (JFP1 & JFP2; for on/off, reset, LED's, etc). When I press the power on button...nothing. Not even a whimper. On *very* rare occasion I would get a quick little spark of life, for about 1/5th of a second the fans spin, the power supply lights up, and then nothing.

I've unplugged EVERYTHING from it...no PCI cards, no AGP, no floppy, CDROM or HD's, not even mouse or keyboard. Still, nothing.

I know the powersupply works as I hooked it up to my old computer MB, CPUs, RAM and it powers it just fine.

Any ideas? I'm going to go see if I can find a SSI power supply locally, but I'm not holding my breath (I'm in Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada).

Paul

-------------------------
Comp Specs: Soon-To-Be-Working...

MSI Master2 FAR
Opteron 246 x2
1GB ECC Reg. Kingston RAM x2
Leadtech Winfast A400GT 256MB
21" CRT QVISION210
DVD
CD-R/W
(120GB SATA Maxtor)
 10/01/2004 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

At frist: Your memory is REGISTERED memory, isn't it? (even if it is not registered memory you system should power up and give you an error beep code)
Second: I always recommend to get a EPS12V (SSI) power supply. I have read that this board you have is able to run with a ATX12V but I am still not convinced that this is a good choice. The german MSI-homepage claims that you need to have an EPS12V to power the board properly.
Third: Take the board out of the case and count the mounting holes and mounting screws of your case! Sometimes there are mounting screws that do not end under a whole of the board and shorten it. So it's worth to be checked. Maybe you will try your board out of the case. Just plug the PSU, memory and one CPU in and give it a try. If this works: add a Graphics card... still ok: Add the second CPU... Everything still ok: Put the board back into your case.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 10/01/2004 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pming
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/30/2004

Hiya.

Thanks for the reply derGhostrider!

I have ECC Registered RAM, Kingston brand 1GB DDR333 CL2.5 (x2). They are in banks #1 and #2.

I've tried the "out of the board booting" so that nothing was shorting out, and with only 1 CPU (in CPU1), and get nothing.

At first I thought I simply had my "Power SW" lead plugged into the wrong location at SFP1, but I tried them all and still got nothing. As I said, I tested the power supply on my old dual PIII 600's board and it works perfectly.

Well, I guess I'm off to see if I can hunt down an EPS12v power supply now and see if that works. If not, then I think it's probably a faulty motherboard.

Anyone else have any ideas?

PS: I'm going to try the simply "hard short" the power switch, as well as resetting the CMOS via the jumper.

Thanks again all!

-------------------------
Comp Specs: Soon-To-Be-Working...

MSI Master2 FAR
Opteron 246 x2
1GB ECC Reg. Kingston RAM x2
Leadtech Winfast A400GT 256MB
21" CRT QVISION210
DVD
CD-R/W
(120GB SATA Maxtor)
 10/01/2004 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (pming @ Oct 1 2004, 08:56 PM)
PS: I'm going to try the simply "hard short" the power switch, as well as resetting the CMOS via the jumper.

Thanks again all!
hard short the power switch: That's a good idea as well. I thought about listing this option as well but didn't do it because if you do not know exactly what you do you may damage the board.
I had some problems with my system as well... in the end I started my board on a wood surface with a knife just to get sure that it is neither the case nor the power switch.
After several months and several RMAed mainboards it turned out to be the PSU...

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information