AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: MSI K8T Master + 2 x Opteron 242 = No boot
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/30/2004 07:41 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 4 5 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/01/2004 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pming
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/30/2004

Hiya.

I suspect its the PSU not being up to the task. I've talked to my supplier (www.bytewizecomupter.com) and asked about replacing my PSU. He's doing some checking for me and will call me back shortly for what I might need.

The thing is, I'm not 100% sure it's the PSU...could be the MB too (brand spanking new, and I don't think they do any burn-in testing for their stuff). My very first dual CPU machine (PII 350's) I used an ASUS P2B-D. The first MB I got was screwed, so I had to send it back and get a new one.

Thanks for all the help.

PS: The hard-shorting the PowerSwitch didnt' work. It "came to life" for about half a second, then nothing.



-------------------------
Comp Specs: Soon-To-Be-Working...

MSI Master2 FAR
Opteron 246 x2
1GB ECC Reg. Kingston RAM x2
Leadtech Winfast A400GT 256MB
21" CRT QVISION210
DVD
CD-R/W
(120GB SATA Maxtor)
 10/02/2004 08:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (pming @ Oct 2 2004, 12:42 AM) Hiya.

I suspect its the PSU not being up to the task. I've talked to my supplier (www.bytewizecomupter.com) and asked about replacing my PSU. He's doing some checking for me and will call me back shortly for what I might need.

The thing is, I'm not 100% sure it's the PSU...could be the MB too (brand spanking new, and I don't think they do any burn-in testing for their stuff). My very first dual CPU machine (PII 350's) I used an ASUS P2B-D. The first MB I got was screwed, so I had to send it back and get a new one.

Thanks for all the help.

PS: The hard-shorting the PowerSwitch didnt' work. It "came to life" for about half a second, then nothing.
Please keep us up to date!
At least you know what to do next. If it is not the PSU it sounds to be a faulty mainboard.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 10/14/2004 06:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hugoboss
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/20/2004

Have you tried running your dimms in slots 1&3 instead? I couldn't get my lone 246 going with them in 1&2...
 10/15/2004 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pming
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 09/30/2004

Hiya.

hugoboss: I didn't try switching RAM banks. I have a new PS on the way (Antec TruePower 550 iirc). Should be arriving any minute now. I'm not sure I'f I'll be able to put everything back together today (it's RPG night with the guys; thats RPG as in role-playing game).

I'll keep you folks posted.

Paul L Ming

*crosses fingers that it isn't the MB...*

-------------------------
Comp Specs: Soon-To-Be-Working...

MSI Master2 FAR
Opteron 246 x2
1GB ECC Reg. Kingston RAM x2
Leadtech Winfast A400GT 256MB
21" CRT QVISION210
DVD
CD-R/W
(120GB SATA Maxtor)
 10/25/2004 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedEXE
Senior Member

Posts: 213
Joined: 10/25/2004

Man i have the Saaaaaaaame problem you guys have. dual opterons 244 and such. I get lights fans no beeps no post. No matter what the config. I have a Fx-53 (940) and a couple of 250's. No post no matter what... I decided that ill never buy or suppot any msi products as long as i live. From now on tyan will be the brand i choose

Any info Will be welcomed theantispawn@msn.com ( thought this board is sitting in the corner collecting dust )
 10/25/2004 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dan.M
Voodoo Programmer

Posts: 3796
Joined: 10/23/2003

Just curious.. has anyone here ever considered trying MSI's tech support forums? o_O
clearly there must be a problem with the board and not the CPU

and besides.. people posting @ MSI Forums are MSI FanBoys.. you'll bound to get tons of help there

-------------------------
Formerly Known as AzN_Pride
i7-2600|P8P67 Deluxe|HD6970&HD5770|16GB G.Skill RAM|640GB WD Caviar Black|Corsair AX750W|Silverstone Raven 3
 10/27/2004 02:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedEXE
Senior Member

Posts: 213
Joined: 10/25/2004

Good idea. I guess since msi's web site is crap ,To say the least, after the first visit i never went back. Course its worth a try.


By the way AMD IS THE BOMB YO!!!!!!
 10/30/2004 08:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
yorkie4
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 12/15/2003

had the same trouble as everyone here with my opteron 246's but i found if i didn't use the ecc it worked fine even though my mem is ecc registered it would not post if i enabled it in the bios
 10/30/2004 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (yorkie4 @ Oct 30 2004, 02:15 PM) had the same trouble as everyone here with my opteron 246's but i found if i didn't use the ecc it worked fine even though my mem is ecc registered it would not post if i enabled it in the bios
Interesting...

With the Thunder K8W ECC and Chip Kill works.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 10/30/2004 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unixxx
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 09/27/2004

I have the same problem as most everyone here. The system will post and work perfectly with either CPU is single processor mode, but as soon as I add a second processor it doesn't post and the power light simply flashes. Did anyone find a solution to this? Could CPUs that don't match in revision number really caused this, I read that only the model number really mattered. I saw someone mentioned a BIOS update, do you think I should flash my BIOS with the latest version and then try it. My DOA warranty for my components expires in a few days, is it safe to assume that this is just a configuration problem as seems to be the general agreement around here? I'll check my serial numbers and see if my revisions are the same. Gotta wipe off that Artic Silver Thanx
 10/30/2004 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

The BIOS update that was mentioned here applied to Tyan mainboards. They had published BIOS updates that allowed to use CPUs of different steppings.

I'd always recommend to use identical CPUs for a dual cpu environment. Some boards may be unable to create different voltages for different CPUs. If you can replace one CPU to get a new one that matches with the other CPU: Do it.

If someone else has a better idea or knows a trick how to solve your problem follow his advice

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 10/30/2004 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unixxx
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 09/27/2004

I have an MSI K8T Master2-FAR board so I'd have to check and see if MSI has a multi-revision BIOS update. After scraping the thermal compound off of my heat spreaders I do in fact have two different revisions: AH and AL If have to exchange one, which revision should I keep? Is any revision better than another? Thanx. I guess if I update my BIOS and still encounter this same problem I'll have to assume that I need matching revisions.
 10/30/2004 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

Me I have an MSI K8T Master2-FAR and the only problem I had was with the psu unit I had, I had an Enermax EG475P 470w(Noisetaker is a no no) psu I was told by Bas on the MSI forum(for AMD64 Via motherboards) that most users including Himself use an Enermax 460w for the Master2-FAR and that the 470w isn't quite compatible as It doesn't have enough amps on the +12v rail as It has two +12v rails(16A and 15A) and so I sold the 470w and bought a slightly used 460w Enermax EG465P-VE from a guy in Canada which has 33Amps on the +12v rail.

Now I have two matched cpus, A pair of 244 1.8Ghz and One 512Mb PC3200 Samsung Reg/ECC Dimm and the Cpus are OEM so I'm not worrying about AMD and their pathetic stand on this motherboard and the P4 Retention modules, They do work just fine and from the top both the P4 and the Opteron look about the same(Outside of minor differences in what's printed on the Top of the CPU).

Hey AMD, How about making an FX that could be like an Opteron 250? Meaning totally unlocked and able to operate with 2 FX cpus on the same motherboard at the same time? After all not everyone needs or wants just one cpu per motherboard.

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/31/2004 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unixxx
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 09/27/2004

My PSU supports a maximum of 26A off of the 12V rail. Right now I have nothing in the comp but the mobo, CPUs, and video card, so it should have more than enough power as there are currently no drives. Assuming a simplified situation where only the processors draw 12V (and not the mobo or video card - which is a low end PCI card) that's around 156W per CPU and AMD says they each draw a maximum of 80W. I also have an ATX supply, not an SSI, but as my motherboard supports both that should be fine. Tell me what you think. Thanx. I'm hoping I don't have to replace my brand new Antec 430W TruePower
 10/31/2004 01:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zoom314
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/30/2004

QUOTE (unixxx @ Oct 30 2004, 08:25 PM)My PSU supports a maximum of 26A off of the 12V rail. Right now I have nothing in the comp but the mobo, CPUs, and video card, so it should have more than enough power as there are currently no drives. Assuming a simplified situation where only the processors draw 12V (and not the mobo or video card - which is a low end PCI card) that's around 156W per CPU and AMD says they each draw a maximum of 80W. I also have an ATX supply, not an SSI, but as my motherboard supports both that should be fine. Tell me what you think. Thanx. I'm hoping I don't have to replace my brand new Antec 430W TruePower

From what I've read and seen each cpu takes 9 amps and I think If I remember right the motherboard uses 2 amps, Here is a website that will help, It's useful for up to 1 Opteron/A64 cpu, http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/' ">http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

Me I prefer as much amperage as possible, Some elsewhere have said for a 2 cpu setup to get a name brand(Enermax, Ultra, PCP&C, Antec, etc.) psu with at least 30 amps on the +12v rail as You can as these cpus like power.

-------------------------
My Blog' ">http://zoom314.blogspot.com/, My Website' ">http://mysite.verizon.net/zoom314/
Joker1: 2-2.2GHz Opteron 248 E4 Mar&Jun 2006[Supermicro H8DCE]Cat5
Joker2: *2.40GHz[MSI K8T Neo2-F]Cat5
(*2.40 (6.80?)GHz crunchin for SETI with the Athlonmb.com Seti Killer Frogs' ">http://forums.pcper.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)<
 10/31/2004 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unixxx
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 09/27/2004

After further inspection of the processors' model numbers I just noticed that they're fairly different. The first is pretty standard:

OSA244CCO5AH

While the second has voltage and temperature discrepencies:

OSA244CEP5AL

And the discrepencies:

OSA244CCO5AH - 69 degress C, 1.55V, and revision AH
OSA244CEP5AL - 70 degress C, 1.50V, and revision AL

When I first bought these I assumed only the 244 part of the model number mattered, but now after looking further into it, they actually have to exactly match. I'm assuming that this model number discrepency is the source of my problems. If anyone can counter that statement please do so I guess I'll be selling the less common OSA244CEP5AL and buying another OSA244CCO5AH Unless anyone knows of any advantage that the OSA244CEP5AL has over the OSA244CCO5AH Thanx for the help.
 11/01/2004 02:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedEXE
Senior Member

Posts: 213
Joined: 10/25/2004

Man.so still no solid answer bettween all of us? I mean this look like a recall needs to be made. Its strange how we all have a problem with the msi master 2far... It wake me wonder if the "2Far" ment anything
 11/01/2004 07:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
derGhostrider
Case Modder

Posts: 1465
Joined: 04/04/2004

QUOTE (unixxx @ Oct 30 2004, 09:40 PM) I have an MSI K8T Master2-FAR board so I'd have to check and see if MSI has a multi-revision BIOS update. After scraping the thermal compound off of my heat spreaders I do in fact have two different revisions: AH and AL If have to exchange one, which revision should I keep? Is any revision better than another? Thanx. I guess if I update my BIOS and still encounter this same problem I'll have to assume that I need matching revisions.
Keep the newer revision.

-------------------------
Regards,
  Ghostrider

·CPUs - 2*Opteron 246
·Mainboard - Tyan Thunder K8W S2885ANRF
·RAM - 4*Corsair TwinX1024RE-3200LL (4GB, 8*512MB, DDR400, 2-3-2)
·Graphics - HIS IceQ-II X800Pro
·HDD - Western Digital Raptor WD740GD, 74GB, 10k
·RAID - 3Ware 7850, 64bit PCI, 8chn hardware RAID
·RAID-HDDs - 5*WD800JB
·Optical - 1*SlimSize CD-ROM; 1*NEC7441 DVD-RW
·Sound - Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Elite Pro

 11/02/2004 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedEXE
Senior Member

Posts: 213
Joined: 10/25/2004

I got in a opteron yesterday, a 246 . I ordered it using the same part number As my other opterons.... The funny thing is the first set i bought where AH's and i thought nothing of it... So then, like said, i ordered the excact same Cpu's using the part number as before. OEM and i got a AL?.. WOw.. Now im wondering what tyan will support cpu mixing to this extant. I really want to just throw out this master 2far and get up a working board. Money is not and issue.. Its time that i dont have.. so please tell me what board will accept these AL and AH at the same time.


Ps. Dual.. No Quads yet...
 11/02/2004 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RedEXE
Senior Member

Posts: 213
Joined: 10/25/2004

Abit SU-2S ULi M1563 this is looking GoOOood!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information