AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Server IBM 325e freezes irregualr times, Operton 246 and w2K3 R2 x64
Topic Summary: AMD and Windows 2003 R2 x64 and server hardware help
Created On: 04/28/2008 10:24 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/09/2008 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
charlieo
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 04/28/2008

Yes, I still have CPU2 installed. I am hoping that removing RAM associated with CPU2 solves the problem. If we freeze again, then I'll remove CPU2 and run for a while. I did notice that many of thedevice addresses changed in memory and I think that is good.

Charlie

-------------------------
Charlie O
 05/14/2008 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
charlieo
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 04/28/2008

FYI.

Ran with memory out of slots 5 and 6 for three days... then the freeze up as before.

Then, also removed CPU2. Ran for 24 hours and then the same freeze up!

Now trying with with only single CPU and identical memory in slots 1 and 2.

So much for the second CPU causing the issue....

-------------------------
Charlie O
 05/14/2008 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
charlieo
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 04/28/2008

Still freezes with CPU 2 removed.

-------------------------
Charlie O
 05/15/2008 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rayminette
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/05/2008

Darn sorry to hear that. I was getting hopeful there for a minute. Mine continues to do it as well every 5 days or so. I really don't know what to do at this point.
 05/15/2008 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
charlieo
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 04/28/2008

Are you running Forefront Security for Exchange?

-------------------------
Charlie O
 05/15/2008 08:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rayminette
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/05/2008

No I am not. I'm just running a standard Exchange server. It's looking like I may just have to find a different server to run this on.
 05/15/2008 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rayminette
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/05/2008

Another thought I had was to maybe switch the processors so CPU1 becomes CPU2 and vice versa. Do you think all 5 of our servers could have a bad CPU1?
 05/15/2008 09:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
charlieo
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 04/28/2008

nah. I don't think so. I still think this has something to do with either the BMC or the chipset and Windows 2003 x64. The 325e's probably were all running x86 or Linux in their previous lives.

-------------------------
Charlie O
 05/15/2008 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rayminette
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/05/2008

Yeah, and if it is the BMC or the chipset, there's not much we can do since IBM doesn't really support these servers anymore and the last BIOS update was 3 years ago. I wish we could get some comments in this topic from other people or maybe even someone from AMD.
 05/22/2008 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rayminette
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 05/05/2008

Charlie, if you are still here, I have a quick question for you. The server had to be rebooted again 2 days ago, this time it ran ok for a record 9 days. The question I had was is your Exchange server configured as a DC? Mine is a member server and I looked again at the event logs after rebooting and saw some clock skewed errors from the SA. I'm just wondering if the internal clock in these servers is somehow responsible for these issues.
I was thinking of promoting my Exchange server to a DC, that way it wouldn't have to try to contact other DCs and such. Currently, my Exchange server is set to synch with my main DC.
Maybe I'm really off and the BMC controls the clock as well. How are things with your server?
 08/18/2008 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bsiegler
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/18/2008

So glad others are having the same problem. I have 2 325s, and they both have the same issue. 2003 x64 / 2007 Exchange. Here is EXACTLY what happens, as I don't see anyone saying anything but LOCKING UP. you will not be able to TS into it, but at the console you can JUST login. You will see the CLOCK has stopped! Very interesting.
I'm at 1.33,
What about BIOS revisions? I was UNABLE to get the BIOS flash update to work on these boxes. What is everyone's Bios level? I'm at 1.33, and cannot get the 1.36 to take.

Let's get this fixed!!!!!!!!!!!
 09/09/2008 06:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bsiegler
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/18/2008

Excellent news. This is ONLY an issue with 2003 x64 and the IBM eServer 325. I recently loaded Windows 2008 x64 / 2007 Exchange, and the server is VERY stable!

Cheers
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information