AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Suggestions for CPU upgrades with 760MPX chipset
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/02/2005 12:44 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/02/2005 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
qubit
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 07/02/2005

I have a Tiger S2466 (and I think the 2M version, the one that doesn't support 2800+ MPs) and used to run with two 2400+ MPs until both blew out. I tested both processors individually in another Tiger S2460 I have (that usually runs with two 2000+ MPs), so have concluded that both 2400+ MP processors are blown out. I realize that this does not in any way indicate that the S2466 is not damaged (I could not test the 2000+ MPs in the S2466 as these two systems are separated by a 5 hour drive).

I have a few questions:
1. Assuming the motherboard is still functional, and given that the S2466 uses the 760MPX chipset, is it possible for me to upgrade to Thoroughbred OR Barton based Athlon XP-M's that run on a 266MHz FSB?

1a. I can't boot up the motherboard to check whether or not I can set the clock multiplier, but I believe I can. (Does anyone believe otherwise?)

1b. Would a XP-M 2600+ Barton be more efficient (in terms of integer/fpu calculations) tha na XP 2600+ Barton, or is the difference only the fact that the XP-M processor can operate with a lower core voltage? I'm not really interested in overclocking here.

2. Can I return those 2400+ MPs for a replacement? It hasn't been 3 years yet, but I don't know if the warranty covers this. AFAIK, the desktop stopped booting one day in February, and I've had to use puny 10.4" laptop to complete my spring term of college.
 07/02/2005 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Flintstone
Senior Member

Posts: 265
Joined: 10/07/2003

You'll probably get a response quicker in the correct forum. You've posted in the Opteron forum, not the MP forum. I garuantee the audience is different!

-------------------------
2 X 250 "E" Opterons, S2895 A2NRF (K8WE) beta bios 1.01T
4 X(2x 512MB Matched) Corsair 3200 Reg ECC(TWINX1024RE-3200LLPT)
nVidia 6800GT, LSI 320-2X U320 Raid (512MB ram Onboard!!)
7 X 15,000 RPM U320 Drives, XP Pro SP2
PC Power & Cooling 850 SSI
IT WORKS!!! AND IT'S TYAN'S TECH SUPPORT THAT DID IT!!!!
 07/02/2005 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
qubit
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 07/02/2005

Yea.. I noticed a few hours after I posted. Do the moderators here move it for you if requested or should I just ask repost in the other one?
 07/03/2005 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
qubit
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 07/02/2005

Thanks to the moderator who moved my topic.
 01/25/2011 04:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hareton
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/25/2011

I have an Asus A7M266-D motherboard which is Asus's dual Athlon MP board and has AMD's 760MPX chipset in it. I wanted to setup a Raid-5 array (I've lost single drives in the past with a lot of information on them so I want redundency with my storage configuration now) so upon looking around a little bit and watching video reviews at http://www.tubesfan.com video search I decided to go with Adaptec's 2410SA.
After installing the card, my computer would hang after post in both the 64bit/66mhz slot and 32bit/33mhz slot. I tried every slot and removed every other card in the system just to be sure there weren't any conflicts all to no avail. Just to make sure the card itself wasn't bad I put it in a different computer and it worked fine.
After doing some research it appears this card doesn't like the 760MPX chipset very much. The card will only work in a 32bit/33mhz on Tyan's boards, it's not working at all on my Asus board, and it appears to work on MSI's board however with dismal performance.
I flashed the 2410SA with multiple firmware versions. I updated the A7M266-D with the latest bios. I tried a ridiculous amount of bios configurations. I've pretty much concluded that I've wasted my money on the 2410SA. So hear is my question. Has anyone ever run a SATA Raid card successfully on the A7M266-D or any board with the 760MPX chipset? If so what was it? The three cards I'm looking at are Tekram ARC-1110, 3ware 9500S-4LP, and Promise FastTrak S150 SX4-M. I'm open to different cards though. Also, will the 64bit/66mhz slot work with PCI-X cards? The 64bit/66mhz slots on the A7M266-D (or any other 760MPX chipset board) aren't labeled as being PCI-X.
 01/25/2011 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

There is also some beta BIOSes for that board, not aware what issues they address though.

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information