AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I'm using ABIT NF7-S2 and MP2400+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/12/2005 09:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/12/2005 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
k7p1
Member

Posts: 40
Joined: 02/19/2005

/excl.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='excl.gif' /> I start my PC while my bios show 2400+XP ~~
How can i do to let the BIOS show 2400+ MP ?

-------------------------
I'm a AMDfan and I'm from China
AthlonMP 2400+ Abit NF7-S2 Kinston 512MDDR400*2 Unika 6200A WD 1600JB BENQ FP79G S
http://b186090.xici.net' ">http://b186090.xici.net ( AMDfans BBS )
 08/12/2005 11:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Their are practically the same processor, your board is for single mode operation so I doubt there is a string in the bios that will specifically say it is an MP...It's a COSMETIC error...that is all..I wouldn't even worry about it.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information