AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon MP not available in India ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/12/2005 08:59 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/12/2005 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mavericko
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/26/2004

Will Athlon MP processors never ever be available in India ?
I contacted the local AMD office, and they told me it has reached end of life

I am now stranded in with a naked MSI -K7D-Master-L motherboard in hand which was rare here & I paid a fortune

Please tell me if I can atleast specially order the MP processors ..
 02/12/2005 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

I have no idea where you should be able to get it, but you can always import it (A bit expensive). A better idea should be modify an Athlon XP bridge to make it an Athlon MP or using underclocked Semprons that already are Multiprocessor capable, maybe someone else can help you more than I do with a Link about the Athlon XP bridge modifications, but at least now you know that you can replace Athlons MP with Athlons XP or Semprons
 02/26/2005 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Keizer
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/26/2005

Try checking eBay, TigerDirect.com, pricewatch.com or newegg.com

I know the other day I seen a SWEET dual AMD motherboard and two 1900MPs with it >_<. That would be a good render box.

-------------------------
Noobgrinder.com' ">http://www.noobgrinder.com/ Gaming

My first GOOD computer was an AMD K6 200Mhz. Ever since then i'm all about the AMD.
 03/15/2005 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WhiteFox
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/26/2004

Semprons can run as a Duallie?!

-------------------------
' ">http://www.foxmu.net
 03/16/2005 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

For what I hear, they bring the bridge that allows multiprocessor operation activated, so you don't need to do a psychal modification to it like with an Athlon XP. However, keep in mind that all the Athlons MP runned at 266 MHz Bus while the Semprons runs at 333 MHz Bus, a Sempron will run but underclocked.
 03/16/2005 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

The MP bridge is closed and the bios on a non-MP board has been reconfigured to deduce MP = Sempron...simple firmware change...It is detailed in the Sempron datasheets...

You can run your board with Semprons...the best choice would be

opn = SDA3000DUT3D | 12.0 x 133 MHZ ~ 1600MHz
OPN = SDA2800DUT3D | 12.0 x 133 MHz ~ 1600MHz

The 3000+ has the 512K L2, while the 2800+ has only 256K L2...

It has been done and it works...A poster on another forum I visit has done this.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/05/2005 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mavericko
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/26/2004

I saw Athlon MP's price removed from the price list page
www.amd.com/t3pricing' ">http://www.amd.com/t3pricing

Does that mean that the game is over ???
 05/14/2005 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
arcangel
Member

Posts: 119
Joined: 04/01/2005

hey mavericko i might help u in finiding amd stuff in india. anyway where r u put up?

-------------------------
Dual opteron 246
Tyan Thunder K8WE SCSI
Corsair, Seagate, Antec, Samsung, Sparkle.
 06/13/2005 07:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Megadeth
Senior Member

Posts: 7822
Joined: 08/14/2004

All Socket A processors are being filtered out of the market. From now on it is Socket 939 for mainstream and performance, Socket 754 for value, and Socket 940 for server.
 08/22/2011 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
paulanderson
Newbie

Posts: 50
Joined: 08/17/2011

I got very good idea about microprocessor and socket....
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information