AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can I Mismatch MP processors
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/10/2004 04:43 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/10/2004 04:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wD-Cujo
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/10/2004

I have been running dual MP 2000+ processors for about 2 years now on an Asus A7M266-D motherboard. I am needing some input if I can or not change out CPU0 with a MP 2600+ and leave CPU1 with a MP 2000+. My current Bios is 1010.
 04/10/2004 05:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Nope, that's NOT possible - you will need two identical models

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 04/19/2004 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Valhalla1
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/18/2004

I am not sure what the difference is between the green and brown Athlon MP 2100's, I had 2 greens then one died, replaced it with a brown MP2100 and system refused to boot an OS, until I updated my motherboards bios. So something about the green and brown ones are different ?

as for mismatching different speeds of mp's, one of the bios updated to my motherboard added a 'feature' which refused to POST the board and spat an error message if you tried to do this

 04/19/2004 04:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE So something about the green and brown ones are different ?
There is NO difference whatsoever.

The CPU's color depends on what facility a chip was packaged in - AMD has several packaging facilities - some facilities make brown packages while others make green ones...that's it.

'Packaging' means putting the die(CPU-core) on the package(the plastic thing with all the pins) - i.e. assembling the actual CPU.

QUOTE I had 2 greens then one died, replaced it with a brown MP2100 and system refused to boot an OS, until I updated my motherboards bios.
hmmm...it is possible that your replacement Athlon MP 2100+ was a newer revision(NOT model)...so the BIOS-update was prolly necessary for the CPU to be properly recognized.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 04/19/2004 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carlz0r
Senior Member

Posts: 5326
Joined: 02/07/2004

Kinda off topic but cant you connect some of the bridges on the Athlon XP's and it will be recognized as an MP. I read that in this forum before so basically the MP is an XP with a jacked up price.

-------------------------
The fanboyism issue got worse. I'm gone (for now) got better again, I'm occasionally back.<br><br>Don't be stupid. Conroe > K8L SAYS WHO? K8L > Conroe SAYS WHO? No Benches = No Comparision<br>PortalForums Admin
 04/19/2004 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Kinda off topic but cant you connect some of the bridges on the Athlon XP's and it will be recognized as an MP.
Yes, this is possible.
Physical modification of your CPU will void your warranty, tho.
Also, there is no guarantee that it will work flawlessly in a dual-CPU configuration.
QUOTE I read that in this forum before so basically the MP is an XP with a jacked up price.
An Athlon MP is basically an Athlon XP that has been tested/validated for use in a dual-CPU configuration.
Also, the Athlon MP-line has a slightly lower max power-consumption than their AXP-counterparts(60.0W for the model 8 & 10 parts) and is limited to a 133MHz(DDR266) FSB.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information