AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Is it possible to put 2 XP3400 in a dual board?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/01/2004 11:01 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/01/2004 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Techboy
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/01/2004

Hi,

If I get the Asus a7m266 dual board or the Tyan S2466 dual, can I plug in 2 XP 3400+ processors instead of 2 MP2800+?

I heard that I can try to fit the XP's like the MP's

Or maybe I must use 1 MP2800+ and 1 2800+XP?

Which method is not possible, or unsafe?
 05/01/2004 12:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Backwoodz
Senior Member

Posts: 387
Joined: 02/10/2004

No such animal as a XP3400+........XP3200+ is the top of the heap.
Check Toms Hardware guides..........there use to be a guide on enabling the XP line to work in the MP boards........I think only one bridge needs to be modded.

-------------------------
Gigabyte K8N-Pro A64-3200
GF4600/128 Muskin Leve1-2x512
2x Seagate 80gig sata in raid 0
Dual booting Windows32/64
 05/01/2004 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Techboy
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/01/2004

Hi,

I can't find the article. Can you link me?

Is it possible to fit the 64bit 3400+ processor on the above 2 boards?

Is it really possible to use 2 XP3200+ without using any MP's?

I thought at least 1 of the processors need to be MP.
 05/01/2004 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Backwoodz
Senior Member

Posts: 387
Joined: 02/10/2004

Heres 1 www.cluboverclocker.com' ">http://www.cluboverclocker.com...s/iwill/mpx2/page4.htm Not the one from THG
It show the last L5 closed to work.......all the ones I have seen are .18 chips so I really do not know if the .13 chips are the same.........Google for the articles I am sure there are several.
QUOTE Is it possible to fit the 64bit 3400+ processor on the above 2 boards?

No the 64 use a totally different socket.
Heres one on the Barton www.hardwarezone.com' ">http://www.hardwarezone.com/ar...w.php?cid=2&id=747&pg=

-------------------------
Gigabyte K8N-Pro A64-3200
GF4600/128 Muskin Leve1-2x512
2x Seagate 80gig sata in raid 0
Dual booting Windows32/64
 05/01/2004 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Techboy
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/01/2004

Hi,

I googled and found how to do this.

What do you mean by?:

"all the ones I have seen are .18 chips so I really do not know if the .13 chips are the same"

Now I need to know if the asus board and the tyan boards are compatible, I read that some boards won't allow this even if the xp's are turned into mp's properly.
 05/03/2004 02:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Is it possible to fit the 64bit 3400+ processor on the above 2 boards?
NO.
First off, you can't run any Athlon 64 or Athlon 64 FX in a multiprocessor-configuration.
And secondly, an Athlon 64 uses Socket 754 and will neither work nor even mechanically fit in a Socket A/Dual Socket A motherboard - the same goes for any kind of Opteron.
QUOTE Is it really possible to use 2 XP3200+ without using any MP's?
I thought at least 1 of the processors need to be MP.
Yes, you can use two modified Athlon XPs on a dual Socket A motherboard - an Athlon MP is basically just an Athlon XP that has gone through additional testing/validation to ensure 100% stable operation in a dual-CPU configuration.

However, ALL Athlon MPs are limited to a 133MHz(DDR266) FSB whereas the faster Athlon XP-models(AXP 2500+ and above) have a 166MHz(DDR333) or even 200MHz(DDR400) FSB.
Consequently, an Athlon XP 3200+ would run at 1.46GHz if your system has only a 133MHz FSB(as is the case with all dual Socket A motherboards)....basically, it doesn't make sense to modify any Athlon XP greater than a 2400+ or 2600+(with 133MHz FSB) model for use in a dual Socket A motherboard, unless you are able to change the processors' multiplier.
Changing the multiplier requires a motherboard/BIOS that allows you to do so AND an Athlon XP processor that was manufactured before 2003, week 39 since all post-week 39/40 Athlon XPs have their multipliers LOCKED(i.e. you can't change them).
QUOTE It show the last L5 closed to work.......all the ones I have seen are .18 chips so I really do not know if the .13 chips are the same
He's referring to the newer 0.13µ Athlon XPs(model 8 and 10).
And yes, closing the last L5-bridge will work on 0.13µ-parts aswell, as far as i know.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information