AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can This Setting Run ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/25/2004 09:42 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/25/2004 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xHOLDx
Senior Member

Posts: 219
Joined: 03/21/2004

If I were to buy a MP2600+ and a AXP 2600+ barton .. can they both work together as dual ?
 05/25/2004 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SuperDude
Senior Member

Posts: 825
Joined: 02/25/2004

no, you need both mp's to run on dual, you need an mp to run in a dual motherboard.

-------------------------
Mobile Athlon XP 2600+
Abit NF7-S Rev 2.0
9800PRO w/ vga silencer
Kingston HyperX pc4000
Antec SuperLanboy w/ 430w
WD 80, SeaGate 160
ATI TV wonder pro
 05/25/2004 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voodoo3300
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 11/16/2003

It is possible to mod the XP into an MP, but i do not know how LOL. Do a google search for, or i am sure there are other posts on modding them.

Jake

-------------------------
Main:
AMD Athlon 2600+ 333Mhz Thoroughbred | 512Mb in 2x 256Mb DaneElec DDR PC2700 | XFX NF2S-ALH with nForce 2 400Pro | Asus GeForce FX5200 128Mb Magic! | Creative 5.1! Live! | Maxtor DM+9 80Gb and Maxtor DM+8 20Gb | LiteON 832S DVD+-R/RW Dual Layer 8x | LiteOn 48x12x48x CD-RW | Full Black server case with 500W PSU | Relisys 17" Monitor | Wireless Optical Mouse | Logitech Surfer | XP Professional SP1

Server: Intel (Oh no!) 2x Pent
 05/29/2004 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

xHOLDx,

Where did you find this "AXP 2600+ barton" ???
I can't find any info on it anywhere... it doesn't exist, near as I can tell.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/07/2004 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xHOLDx
Senior Member

Posts: 219
Joined: 03/21/2004

QUOTE (-Milt- @ May 29 2004, 04:53 PM) xHOLDx,

Where did you find this "AXP 2600+ barton" ???
I can't find any info on it anywhere... it doesn't exist, near as I can tell.
Athlon XP 2600+ barton
 06/07/2004 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (xHOLDx @ May 25 2004, 05:42 AM) If I were to buy a MP2600+ and a AXP 2600+ barton .. can they both work together as dual ?
If you modify the Athlon XP so that it will be recognized as an Athlon MP, it should work, yes.

However, stable operation can only be guaranteed when using two Athlon MP processors, because unlike their Athlon XP counterparts, these have been tested/validated for stable operation in a dual-CPU configuration.
That doesn't necessarily mean it won't work, it just means that you won't get support from either AMD or the motherboards' manufacturer if it doesn't work stably.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 06/10/2004 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xHOLDx
Senior Member

Posts: 219
Joined: 03/21/2004

QUOTE (Greyhound @ Jun 7 2004, 08:31 AM) If you modify the Athlon XP so that it will be recognized as an Athlon MP, it should work, yes.

However, stable operation can only be guaranteed when using two Athlon MP processors, because unlike their Athlon XP counterparts, these have been tested/validated for stable operation in a dual-CPU configuration.
That doesn't necessarily mean it won't work, it just means that you won't get support from either AMD or the motherboards' manufacturer if it doesn't work stably.
How about I take 2x AMD Athlon XP 2600+ of different batch .. and mod them into MPs can they run ?
 06/11/2004 01:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (xHOLDx @ Jun 10 2004, 11:27 AM) How about I take 2x AMD Athlon XP 2600+ of different batch .. and mod them into MPs can they run ?
As long as they are both the same model(i.e. you use either two model 8 parts or two model 10 parts) it is possible, yes.
Using a model 8 and a model 10 part together will most likely NOT work.
Generally, when using modified Athlon XP's instead of Athlon MP's the same thing that i stated above applies: They will prolly work, but it can't be guaranteed.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 06/11/2004 02:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xHOLDx
Senior Member

Posts: 219
Joined: 03/21/2004

QUOTE (Greyhound @ Jun 10 2004, 09:15 PM) As long as they are both the same model(i.e. you use either two model 8 parts or two model 10 parts) it is possible, yes.
Using a model 8 and a model 10 part together will most likely NOT work.
Generally, when using modified Athlon XP's instead of Athlon MP's the same thing that i stated above applies: They will prolly work, but it can't be guaranteed.
ok got it.. thank alot for all the help..
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information