AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Warning about MP2800+ ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/20/2004 02:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/20/2004 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dinodelta
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/13/2004

Have asked AMD for clarification that there is a 266MHz MP2800+ AND the 333MHz Barton MP2800+.
I have seen both versions advertised for sale and persumed it was a mistake as there isn't a chipset to support 333MHz SMP. The information that gigabyte is giving in its FAQ concerning their dual boards is that AMD doesnt recommend the 333MHz chips use with the 761 chipset and it is up to individuals to check that they are purchasing 266MHz versions.
Obviously, some clearer information would be nice. Haven't found a board that would even overclock to 166MHz.

-------------------------
' ">http://www.m8pc.co.uk/
 02/25/2004 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Where did you see the 333 version of the MP, gotta link? is it a Europe only thing, here in the USA this is what I've found...

AMD Athlon MP 2800+' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...propertycodevalue=4158

????

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/25/2004 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcy
Senior Member

Posts: 2029
Joined: 10/18/2003

My understanding was:

1. All MPs use a 133/266 Mhz FSB
2. The MP2800 is a Barton, and runs at the same speed as the MP2600 but has the larger L2 cache, of course.


I think the MP2800 at 166/333 is just a mistake. Either that, or someone is modding XPs (which is fair enough) and failing to mention they have done that (which isn't).



Peter
 02/26/2004 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dinodelta
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/13/2004

Sorry, will get back to you tomorrow morning as I've been ill in bed all week, with no PC
All info is on my work PC and I just checked the postings.

-------------------------
' ">http://www.m8pc.co.uk/
 02/26/2004 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Who's the babe on your union jack?

Cheers

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/04/2004 03:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scott
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 10/06/2003

As of right now there are two mp 2600+ and one mp 2800+

One 2600+ at (2ghz or 2.13 ghz...not sure) with 256kb L2 cache.
One 2600+ at 2000 mhz with 512kb L2 cache.
One 2800+ at 2133 mhz with 512kb L2 cache.

All MP are 133mhz FSB.
 03/04/2004 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE One 2600+ at (2ghz or 2.13 ghz...not sure) with 256kb L2 cache.
One 2600+ at 2000 ghz with 512kb L2 cache.
One 2800+ at 2133 ghz with 512kb L2 cache.

Scott you mixed up your Giga's & Mega's...

Later

MD



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/05/2004 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scott
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (MD Willington @ Mar 4 2004, 02:02 PM) QUOTE One 2600+ at (2ghz or 2.13 ghz...not sure) with 256kb L2 cache.
One 2600+ at 2000 ghz with 512kb L2 cache.
One 2800+ at 2133 ghz with 512kb L2 cache.

Scott you mixed up your Giga's & Mega's...

Later

MD
yeah I first had "2" but then I wanted to be more clear and forgot to change to mhz
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information