AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: My 2400 MP's won't run Windows XP
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/30/2004 11:23 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/30/2004 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ojosan
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/30/2004

My Hardware

Tyan Tiger 760MPX 2466 MB
1.5 Gig of Ram
3 Scsi HD 36.7 gig each
LSI Scsi card
ATI 8500 Video Card
IDE CDR-W


I just bought a replacement CPU. One of them went bad. One was bought in the United States and the other was bouth in TAIWAN< I am in TAIWAN now>>> well when i put the new one in it would boot and load windows xp pro..... but upon rebooting it would display the following error message.... "UNKNOWN HARDWARE ERROR..... When I took one of the cpu out>>> it would boot no problem.... Could it be the cpu i bought in the UNITED STATES is incompatible>>> has a different lot? If i boot up on either CPU alon>>>> it works no problem......


any solutions or suggestions kindly welcomed

thanks
 10/04/2004 08:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
howky
Member

Posts: 56
Joined: 09/25/2004

Hi might be worth checking the code number on each cpu i think theyd have to match in every way also id check out at www.ntcompatible.com this list every piece of hardware that will run on all windows based platforms XP,ME ETC. Good luck with it .Might also be worth e-mailing AMD i just done a search on that site nothing there.
 10/17/2004 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darant
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/17/2004

QUOTE (ojosan @ Sep 30 2004, 07:23 AM) My Hardware

Tyan Tiger 760MPX 2466 MB
1.5 Gig of Ram
3 Scsi HD 36.7 gig each
LSI Scsi card
ATI 8500 Video Card
IDE CDR-W


I just bought a replacement CPU. One of them went bad. One was bought in the United States and the other was bouth in TAIWAN< I am in TAIWAN now>>> well when i put the new one in it would boot and load windows xp pro..... but upon rebooting it would display the following error message.... "UNKNOWN HARDWARE ERROR..... When I took one of the cpu out>>> it would boot no problem.... Could it be the cpu i bought in the UNITED STATES is incompatible>>> has a different lot? If i boot up on either CPU alon>>>> it works no problem......


any solutions or suggestions kindly welcomed

thanks
Hi,

I had the exact same problem with a very similar set up. The issue with my system was the ATI Graphics card......

I'm now using a Nvidia 5 series and its fine. I'd try a different one if you can mate....

Daran
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information