AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can Athlon MP 1800+ work on A7N266-VM?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/01/2004 10:21 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/01/2004 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
almoni
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/01/2004

Hi,

Are Athlon MP's compatible with standard SINGLE SocketA motherboards? I have an A7N266-VM and looking in Asus site I found no reference for Athlon MP support.

Thanks.
 08/20/2004 09:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi almoni... and Welcome to the AMD Forum!

I can't think of any reason why it wouldn't work.
I have three of the A7N266-VM and I've had darn near everything in them, at one time or another.

Here's one of mine with my 'modded' XP 1700+ DLT3C JIUHB running at 2319 MHz...
(I did the 'solder mod' to open up the FSBs in CMOS)


-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 08/20/2004 05:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

All MP cpu's are is a very well yielded XP that is certified to run in the MP configuration...thats about it...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 08/24/2004 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

As MD Willington as sayed, the Athlons MP are Athlons XP tested to be used in Dual Processors Systems. Having the same specifications, if the Motherboard is compatible with one, it should be compatible with the other one.

By the way... I have a ASUS A7N266-VM with a Athlon XP 1800+. How on the earth did you, -Milt-, play with the FSB of it? I have hear about the Jen Mod that supposed to unlock the FSB. Maybe if I get a better Socket A Processor can upgrade without need of other Motherboard... And that about overclocking the GeForce 2 is nice also
 08/24/2004 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mtrupi
Senior Member

Posts: 638
Joined: 07/10/2004

QUOTE (zir_blazer @ Aug 24 2004, 02:57 AM)By the way... I have a ASUS A7N266-VM with a Athlon XP 1800+. How on the earth did you, -Milt-, play with the FSB of it? I have hear about the Jen Mod that supposed to unlock the FSB.
same here. this is all I could find on it. http://forums.extremeoverclock...arch...hp/t-50829.html' ">http://forums.extremeoverclock...index.php/t-50829.html
 08/24/2004 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi guys,
This 'solder mod' for the Asus A7N266-VM has been around since July of 2002.
I've now done it on three of these boards without a problem.
It 'unlocks' the FSB selection in CMOS, (up to 181 MHz), but NOT the multiplier (although it makes you believe that it's 'unlocked'... it lets you change the number, up or down, but when you re-boot you find that it hasn't changed).

Here's a link to a 16 page thread discussing it, with some decent instructions in there, around page 10 AFAIR.
http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=530' ">http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=530

And here's a link to a brief but detailed description, including some fairly clear pictures, of how to do it.
http://www.angelfire.com/yt3/j...ding...g_A7n266-VM.htm' ">http://www.angelfire.com/yt3/j.../modding_A7n266-VM.htm

A single word of caution: DO NOT CUT THE WIRE with a KNIFE!
Several people I know of have destroyed their mobo by doing so.
Either snip it with wire cutters, or unsolder it (best)

I prefer to create a third, 3-pin jumper, just like Asus did with the full-sized ATX versions of this board.
You only need three individual 'pins' from some junk mobo/modem/NIC card/vid card/whatever, and one jumper block.

Remove the existing wire by un-soldering from the back of the mobo.
Then insert, and solder, one pin at a time, into the three holes.
Jumper the appropriate pins and, Voila!... you now have an ElCheapo mobo that has on-board GeForce2 graphics, fantastic 5.1 Sound-Storm surround sound, and is now fully capable of overclocking any Barton up to the 3000+ (the 166/333 version)

Below is an image of my 'modded' Barton 2500+ overclocked to 13.0x 180.4 = 2357 MHz = XP 3400+
(I use this little tool to calculate the AMD XP xxxx + 'rating'...
http://home.btconnect.com/barn...ers/.../amd/tool2a.zip' ">http://home.btconnect.com/barn...mputers/amd/tool2a.zip )

If anybody has any tips & tricks on how to further increase the video performance of the on-board GeForce2, they would be very much appreciated.



-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 12/04/2010 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oloap_21
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/04/2010

is the sempron 2200+ compatible with the A7n266-vm Motherboard ?

-------------------------
juan paolo payumo
 12/04/2010 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Not really. That board supports max 133MHz bus, while the Sempron is meant for 166MHz bus.
A Sempron 2200+ should run at 9x166 = 1.5GHz.
If you use that board with the sempron and if if posts, it will run at 9x133MHz = 1.2GHz.

You can try it, should not do any harm.

http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/c...ay/20040721013003.html

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information