AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Why?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/30/2004 08:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/30/2004 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MajorBloodnok
Member

Posts: 23
Joined: 12/20/2004


I shall be grateful if anyone could convince me why I would want a dual-Athlon system when I could have a dual-Opteron system!

 12/31/2004 10:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

Maybe you should have asked that before the Opteron was released, now you know that is pointless The Athlons MP are like the Athlons XP, already old and practically discontinued, but because you can still get them AMD provides support and a dedicated forum for them.
 12/31/2004 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MajorBloodnok
Member

Posts: 23
Joined: 12/20/2004


Thanks for taking the time to respond, Zir

I keep reading adverts (current adverts! about how wonderful Athlon FX is and even how it's the "best processor". I can't see it myself but I didn't discount the possibility that I might be missing something :-)

 01/06/2005 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tux_Rules
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 04/26/2004

Money...Being on a tight budget is why I use the MP's.



-------------------------
www.fija.org
www.mandrake-linux.com/en/
www.opera.com
 01/06/2005 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (Tux_Rules @ Jan 6 2005, 08:07 AM) Money...Being on a tight budget is why I use the MP's.
[content edited] get a couple of Semprons...They are even cheaper...and YES they are bridged for MP...thats how a non MP board recognizes a Sempron, a simple bios change for non MP boards; MP=Sempron...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/17/2005 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tux_Rules
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 04/26/2004

QUOTE (MD Willington @ Jan 6 2005, 01:38 PM)[content edited] get a couple of Semprons...They are even cheaper...and YES they are bridged for MP...thats how a non MP board recognizes a Sempron, a simple bios change for non MP boards; MP=Sempron...

MD
I Thank You very kindly for this info!!



-------------------------
www.fija.org
www.mandrake-linux.com/en/
www.opera.com
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information