AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Will a MP work in a socket A motherboard
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/01/2004 08:01 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/01/2004 08:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwaakje
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 05/11/2004

Hi,

Is it possible to use an Athlon MP as a single processor in a Socket A motherboard??
If not then please WHY NOT???

Thanks
 10/02/2004 02:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Is it possible to use an Athlon MP as a single processor in a Socket A motherboard?
Yes, an Athlon MP will work just fine in any Socket A motherboard that supports an equivalent Athlon XP.

Basically, an Athlon MP is just an Athlon XP that has been specifically tested/validated for stable operation in a dual-CPU configuration.
Unlike the Athlon XP-series, ALL Athlon MP processors have a 133MHz(DDR266) FSB.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/02/2004 06:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwaakje
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 05/11/2004

Thanks Greyhound.
I forgot to ask if the MP's are locked or not?
Or is that also the same as with the XP's.

Greyhound: could you please have another look at my question in the mobile section;

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=25251' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=25251

Thanks!!
 10/02/2004 06:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE I forgot to ask if the MP's are locked or not?
Or is that also the same as with the XP's.
An Athlon MP should be pretty similar to an AXP in that respect.
I assume the newer parts(post week 39 of 2003) would be locked while older model 8 or model 10 parts should be unlocked.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/04/2004 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kwaakje
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 05/11/2004

Thanks Greyhound.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information