AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: MP compatibility
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/28/2004 05:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/28/2004 05:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cykomd
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/28/2004

I am currently running dual 1800 MPs and have updated my bios so I am able to run dual 2600 MPs. I am looking for the new chips but they all seem to cost a lot more than their XP counterparts. I did find a sweet deal on a "AMD PROCESSOR -ATHLON MP 2600+ SERVER MODEL PIB BARTON ". Is this server model compatible with the NON-Server model? Can I run 2 of these in place of the normal Model 8 chips? Can I run one model 8 and one PIB server model? I really wish that the MPs didn't cost more than the XPs it doesn't make sense to me. I'm already going to buy 2 freaking chips, why make me pay 30 - 50 bucks more for each of them? That's my $.02. Well if anyone has the info please get back.
 06/28/2004 08:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE I did find a sweet deal on a "AMD PROCESSOR -ATHLON MP 2600+ SERVER MODEL PIB BARTON ". Is this server model compatible with the NON-Server model?
There is only one type of Athlon MP, and it can be used on any dual-Socket A motherboard that supports the respective model/speedgrade, regardless whether it's a Server- or Workstation-board.
QUOTE Can I run 2 of these in place of the normal Model 8 chips?
Yes, If model 10 parts are supported by your motherboard/BIOS....what motherboard do you have?
QUOTE Can I run one model 8 and one PIB server model?
If you mean one Athlon MP 2600+ model 8 and oneAMP 2600+ model 10, no, that won't work

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 06/29/2004 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cykomd
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/28/2004

I am running the ASUS A7M266-D which on the ASUS web site reports that the Athlon MP 2600+ (Model 8) is the only MP 2600 chip that it supports. You're saying that the server model I found was a MODEL 10? But you also say that

"There is only one type of Athlon MP, and it can be used on any dual-Socket A motherboard that supports the respective model/speedgrade, regardless whether it's a Server- or Workstation-board."

So what's your final answer is the server MP different than the Model 8 MP?
 06/29/2004 01:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

What i wanted to point out is that there are no seperate Athlon MP-variants for Servers and Workstations('non-servers'.

There are, however, different models within the Athlon MP-line of processors(a new model denotes a more modern part with a slightly different core - usually because of a smaller manufacturing process or a different L2-cache size as well as some minor changes/bug fixes/improvements to the processors' design).
QUOTE AMD PROCESSOR -ATHLON MP 2600+ SERVER MODEL PIB BARTON
The key difference is NOT the word 'Server' but the word 'Barton' which is the codename for an Athlon XP or MP model 10.

The difference between an Athlon MP 2600+ model 8 and an Athlon MP 2600+ model 10 is that the model 8 part has 256KB of L2-cache and is clocked at 2.13GHz while the model 10 part is clocked at 2.0GHz and has 512KB of L2-cache...that's why you CANNOT run an AMP 2600+ model 8 and an AMP 2600+ model 10 toghether.

Asus' CPU-support list' ">http://www.asus.com/support/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx denotes that an Athlon MP 2800+, model 10(ALL AMP 2800+ are model 10) is supported as of BIOS version 1011.002.
Since clockspeed is the only difference between an Athlon MP 2800+ and an AMP 2600+ model 10, i'm pretty sure you will be fine with two AMP 2600+ model 10 parts...even tho they're not explicitely listed as supported parts(again, one model 8 and one model 10 will NOT work).
You might want to E-mail Asus and ask them for confirmation, just to be sure.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information