AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: will 1900+ MP cpu work with MSA K7D ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/11/2004 11:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/11/2004 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
morris63
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/11/2004

Hi

I am upgradeing. I have 2 matching MP1900+ CPUs and a new MSI K7D Master MB. Will the MB accept these CPUs? If so do I set the FSB to 100 or 133.

Thanks for any help.

Martin
 01/11/2004 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
voodoo3300
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: 11/16/2003

Should do. It might detect them as XP processor, but then they are really, with some bridges unlocked.

The FSB should be 133.

Jake

-------------------------
Main:
AMD Athlon 2600+ 333Mhz Thoroughbred | 512Mb in 2x 256Mb DaneElec DDR PC2700 | XFX NF2S-ALH with nForce 2 400Pro | Asus GeForce FX5200 128Mb Magic! | Creative 5.1! Live! | Maxtor DM+9 80Gb and Maxtor DM+8 20Gb | LiteON 832S DVD+-R/RW Dual Layer 8x | LiteOn 48x12x48x CD-RW | Full Black server case with 500W PSU | Relisys 17" Monitor | Wireless Optical Mouse | Logitech Surfer | XP Professional SP1

Server: Intel (Oh no!) 2x Pent
 02/06/2004 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bcrick
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/06/2004

Works very well (but not with Linux RH)
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information