AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1 processor available
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/11/2004 01:26 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/11/2004 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chicago60660
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/11/2004

Hello all,

I'm trying to troubleshoot a processor issue. I have an ASUS A7m266-d board that I upgraded to dual 2800+ MP's from dual 1800+ MP's. At first the correct speeds didn't show up and I installed the beta bios from ASUS and the bios now shows both processors correctly. My problem is with Windows XP SP1, if I look in my device manager it shows both processors but any other system diagnostics or loading software that is dual processor supported now only shows 1 processor. My next step would seem to be to reinstall Windows XP but if someone has a better idea it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
 02/11/2004 01:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

Windows usually does get cranky about processor upgrades. I guess the best advice I can offer is to reinstall XP Pro/Corporate/whateveryou'reusingsolongasit'snotHome. Sorry...

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 02/12/2004 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chicago60660
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/11/2004

Doh! I forgot to mention that it's XP Pro. Thanks for your reply, guess I'll just do a reinstall and hope this solves it.

~Don
 02/20/2004 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Steven Bell
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/10/2004

Re-installing XP will not help.
The solution is to DISABLE the MP Check in BIOS.

Steven
 02/21/2004 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chicago60660
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/11/2004

Thanks Steven,

That did the trick. Since I didn't have a problem running the MP 1800's is the problem have to do with a glitch in the new beta bios running the MP 2800's? Again thank you for the help.

~Don
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information