AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Unknown cpu type
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/24/2004 09:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/24/2004 09:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
simplyraven
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/23/2004

Has anyone encountered this problem. I am using an AMD 1600 cpu running at 100fsb on a syntax sv266a motherboard. Syetem show cpu running at 1200. Has tried changing bus to 133 but then error reads the same but shows processor speed at 1900. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 02/24/2004 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
molliedgreat
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: 01/31/2004

Try adjusting the jumper settings on your motherboard to reflect the intended setting (133MHz.)

Consult your motherboard documentation for special notes or setting to accomplish this.

Are you sure you have a 1600 cpu? whats the Ordering Part Number (OPN, number printed on your cpu)of your cpu?



-------------------------
Barya Lang Po Sa Umaga.
__________________________________________________
Product of the Philippines
 03/01/2004 09:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mike007
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/01/2004

i have the same problem ,the same motherboard,changed the jumper to 133 mhz and now is running with
cpuid 1.597, i think that is ok ,but how come unknown cpu type , i bought a duron 1.6.

can anybody help!!!

thanks .....Mike
 03/02/2004 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SG1Freak
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/07/2003

maybe the board is so old, that it doesnt know these cpu's. i think a BIOS update would help you. but if you don't know how to do this -> don't try, as long as your pc runs without problems

-------------------------
visit www.athlon.de ;) this is where i come from...
 03/02/2004 01:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Simplyraven:

I would call syntax and ask them what specific CPU's work with the mainboard, since the board uses the older VIA KT266A chipset...

QUOTE changed the jumper to 133 mhz and now is running with
cpuid 1.597, i think that is ok ,but how come unknown cpu type , i bought a duron 1.6.

Mike:

It's a new Applebred Duron, your bios may not recognize applebred's. Are you sure your board isn't a SV266AD, that is the only one I can find here at Syntax group SV266AD' ">http://www.syntaxusa.com/catal...nfo.php?products_id=95. You can contact syntax at syntax-usa' ">http://www.syntaxusa.com/contact.htm

I would call syntax and ask them if the bios on their website recognizes the new Applebred Durons.

Hope that helps.

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 03/02/2004 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mike007
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/01/2004

Ok ,thanks Guys,i think i will leave this like that,everythings seems to be working great!!!!!!
 03/06/2004 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Motown
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/06/2004

I just put this same mobo in a friends pc- specs list the mobo good up to xp2600.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information