AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: daul 2600 bartons asus a7m266-d
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/04/2004 08:25 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/04/2004 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
john matt
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/04/2004

When I installed 2 barton 2600+'s the bios shows them windows xp pro only shows one not 2 ASUS PROBE in windows shows 2 cpu's but windows only shows as single cpu system .PLEASE help. Bios shows them as MP capable also . Whats wrong with windows only showing 1. Latest bios on board , both chips are "MP's" . Put my old 1900+'s in and everything works fine windows shows both.HELP !!
 03/04/2004 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcy
Senior Member

Posts: 2029
Joined: 10/18/2003

I've got a pait of XP2600s (T'bred) modded to MPs, and my A7M266-D sees them fine.

So it seems either it's the bios revision of the fact thay are Bartons.


Peter
 03/04/2004 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bettisfan
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/04/2004

I've got the same board and had to install the 1011.3 beta bios. Also I had to turn the mp check off in order to get Windows to recognize 2 cpu's
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information