AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon MP 1600+ half burned ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/03/2004 03:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/03/2004 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
0XBulbizarre
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/03/2004

I have a dual Athlon 1600+MP on an asus a7m266-d.

Everything went approximately fine until yesterday. What happened :
The system crashed (freeze) I rebooted and the system hung after POST.
I check out the POST messages and I saw that CPU0 was not detected, only CPU1 appeared to work.
I told myself "great", I burned one ... disppointed, I shut down my PC.
After a while I switch my PC back on, and both CPU were wotking fine. I could boot, work a bit and then crash again, and the same scenario repeated.
The CPUs temperature looks okay (55°C approx each).

I tried to switch both CPU (and verified than thermal paste was still in place) but same problem happened again. Both cpu fans are working, and I don't know what to say.

what could be the problem ?
 03/09/2004 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Westmassguy
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 03/09/2004

Are they 55 @ Idle?
If so, thats on the edge as far as stability.
What are you using for cooling?

-------------------------
DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D I BIOS 704-2BTA
Athlon 64 X2 3800 LCBKE 0643 @ 3000 MHz
TR Ultra 120 Extreme I 2 X 1 Gig G.Skill DDR500
PC Power and Cooling 510-XE I EVGA 7800GT
 03/09/2004 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
0XBulbizarre
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/03/2004

they heat up to 60°C under heavy load. I could never link instability with high temperature. the CPU should be able to heat quite a bit more no ??

I have some uebergeek's cooler called alhpa PAL6035, I heard they were perfect for faster CPU's than mine, so they should be ok, although I'm not 100 % sure...

Thanks for replying !
 03/09/2004 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Westmassguy
Member

Posts: 21
Joined: 03/09/2004

All three of my systems Idle around 45.
They are all Barton cores however.
I use Thermalright SLKs on mine.
Sounds like a temperature problem to me.
How is the case ventilated?
Have you tried runing the system with the cover off?
See if your idle temps drop with the cover off.
If they do, you might not have enough air moving through the case.


-------------------------
DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D I BIOS 704-2BTA
Athlon 64 X2 3800 LCBKE 0643 @ 3000 MHz
TR Ultra 120 Extreme I 2 X 1 Gig G.Skill DDR500
PC Power and Cooling 510-XE I EVGA 7800GT
 03/11/2004 08:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
0XBulbizarre
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/03/2004

1 year ago and now I tried to work with the case open, it changed nothing. and the temparature doesn't significantly drop down...
About case fans, I have about 3 (1 real case fan, 1 in a removable HD bay and a 2 fans power supply, 1 of which is for the case...)

I can't remember where, but I read that CPU could heat up to 80-90° C do you have a pointer clarifying that ?

thanks for replying
 03/11/2004 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE I can't remember where, but I read that CPU could heat up to 80-90° C do you have a pointer clarifying that ?
Max temp for an Athlon MP 1600+ is 95°C.
You can find the Datasheet here' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...nd_tech_docs/25480.pdf

Did you try to reset CMOS or remove battery?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 03/14/2004 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
diehrd
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 03/05/2004

That sounds like a power Problem more then anything. If all was well for a long time and all of a sudden you lose a processor I would check my PSU exspecially if the processsors will work when ya change sockets but the problem remains the same.

What Main Board are you using?
What PSu are you using?
What are the +5v line voltages,+12v,+3.3V ?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information