AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Windows will not Load
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/15/2004 12:27 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/15/2004 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MIkeK1604
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 02/17/2004

hi guys,

I reflashed my BIOS last night with 2 different upgrades making sure to check the appropriate PCB version. The site had 2 upgrades so i did them both. Afterwards i got an error message stating "windows cannot load b/c the following file is missing or corrupt windows\inf\biosinfo.inf". It then gives me the option to use my win xp home CD to repair the problem. I hit the "R" button as instructed to enter the repair consol. And then i get a prompt. "Please select which program to repair , Hit enter to exit": 1. C:windows
i am only able to type 1 letter or number so i hit 1 and it gives me a windows prompt
(c:\windows>

Does anyone know how to repair this problem? Do i have to format?? Should i try to reflash my bios to my old settings? I saved it as biosold......ANY help woudl be awesome!!!
thanks

-------------------------
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~1728 Mhz, Maxtor 40gig HD, Fuji 8 gig HD, PNY Gforce 4200 Ti 64mb
DFI AD77Pro MB , VIA chipsets KT400-8235
768 DDR pc2700
 03/15/2004 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

Try repairing it using the XP CD. Boot up with the CD and it will give you the option to repair the existing installation or install new. click repair and see if that will fix your problem.

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
 03/15/2004 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MIkeK1604
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 02/17/2004

thanks i have tried this though, it gives me a command prompt. This is where i begin to become lost. It doesn't seem to want to auto repair the exact problem stated in the above post....i am unsure what commands to give the system to get it to repair the biosinfo.inf file while i have the xp cd in. I am thinking maybe i have to format Its quite the inconvience, anyone else have any ideas?

-------------------------
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~1728 Mhz, Maxtor 40gig HD, Fuji 8 gig HD, PNY Gforce 4200 Ti 64mb
DFI AD77Pro MB , VIA chipsets KT400-8235
768 DDR pc2700
 03/16/2004 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MIkeK1604
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 02/17/2004

i have resolved this problem....check the athlonxp troubleshooting forum if you have similar problems and need help fixing them

-------------------------
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~1728 Mhz, Maxtor 40gig HD, Fuji 8 gig HD, PNY Gforce 4200 Ti 64mb
DFI AD77Pro MB , VIA chipsets KT400-8235
768 DDR pc2700
 09/23/2005 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Taliesen19
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/23/2005

QUOTE(MIkeK1604 @ Mar 16 2004, 10:34 AM)i have resolved this problem....check the athlonxp troubleshooting forum if you have similar problems and need help fixing them
[right][snapback]81608[/snapback][/right]



I looked at all 7 pages of the athlonxp troubleshooting forum and can't find it. If you could point me to the particular post that would be helpful, because I am suffering from this exact problem.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information