AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Modem not working w/2nd cpu installed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/27/2004 05:26 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/27/2004 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fechter
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/22/2004

MB: Asus A7M266-D
CPU's: 1800MP (x2)
Problem: Unable to establish a stable dial-up connection with both cpus installed.

Note: Have already tried all basic troubleshooting with no success.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Thanks.
 11/27/2004 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mincemeat
Senior Member

Posts: 1575
Joined: 07/25/2004

Couldnt tell you what would cause the second CPU from stopping a modem connection. Sounds like an errenous problem that youll have to look to your mobo's manufacturer for help on.

-------------------------
' ">http://profile.xfire.com/minc3d
 11/27/2004 06:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fechter
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/22/2004

Already downloaded lastest bios version...no help.
 11/27/2004 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

I say you call to get technical help from ASUS, Might be a deffective board or its just that the Modem wants to be lazy... Did you try another modem, might be the modem...

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 11/27/2004 10:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pointreyes
Senior Member

Posts: 846
Joined: 10/07/2003

Did you try the modem in another slot? Maybe there is an IRQ conflict due to the second proc getting added.

-------------------------
Diagram of Hardware Profile' ">http://members.dsl-only.net/~pointreyes/ga/hsystem.jpg

BSD Daemon Copyright 1988 by Marshall Kirk McKusick. All Rights Reserved.
 11/28/2004 01:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fechter
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/22/2004

Have already tried different slot (tried total rebuild) with no success. Have yet to try new modem...
 12/09/2004 12:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fechter
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/22/2004

New Modem fixed Problem.

Thanks to those who posted.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information