AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: MP 2400+ problems
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/14/2004 08:40 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/14/2004 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Veracocha
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/14/2004

Ok recently built a dual mp2400+ system.

works fine except every now and again 1 cpu goes missing... found this by accident when llooking at task manage on XP PRO.

Also using boinc. Encountered problems when running its benchmark which so far no oither boinc user has encountered.

look below

--- - 2004-07-14 13:23:18 - Benchmark results:
--- - 2004-07-14 13:23:18 - Number of CPUs: 2
--- - 2004-07-14 13:23:18 - 2431 double precision MIPS (Whetstone) per CPU
--- - 2004-07-14 13:23:18 - 1379 integer MIPS (Dhrystone) per CPU
--- - 2004-07-14 13:23:18 - Finished CPU benchmarks


How can the dhrystone results be this low? Setting affinity of boinc so it uses just one processor...




--- - 2004-07-12 14:13:38 - Benchmark results:
--- - 2004-07-12 14:13:38 - Number of CPUs: 2
--- - 2004-07-12 14:13:38 - 2451 double precision MIPS (Whetstone) per CPU
--- - 2004-07-12 14:13:38 - 4308 integer MIPS (Dhrystone) per CPU
--- - 2004-07-12 14:13:38 - Finished CPU benchmarks

it works settin either cpu1 or cpu0 on its own. However sis sandra sees cpu0 as amd athlon mp2400+, cpu1 as amd althlon mp... doesn't mention 2400+

I am concerned about this and cpu1 runs hotter than the other processor too. Using fan+heatsink that came with processor.


Is this a dogy processor or something else?

 07/29/2004 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jps
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/29/2004

Hi Veracocha,

I have the exact same problem and have been looking for a solution. I do a lot of 3D rendering and my dual AMD 2400+ MP processors were working fine and all of the sudden they stopped working. I have them on a MSI K7D Master L running Win XP Pro with 1 GB of ECC Kingson memory and RAID 0 on 2 WD 250 GB SATA HDD.

What is the answer to this problem? I've been in a couple of other forums and they say one solution is to reformat, but I have to much info to go through that mission. I belive its a problem with Windows XP.

Please if you find a solution or if anyone knows the answer let us know.

Thanks.

Regards,
Jorge
 07/29/2004 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jps
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/29/2004

PS: When I say they stopped working I mean only one of them shows up, I switched them around on the mobo, but still only one works.

The BIOS does read both of them along with the software that comes with the mobo to detect temperature and fan speed etc...

Please help
 07/30/2004 04:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Veracocha
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 07/14/2004

Hi there jps,

solved the missing cpu problem. Have you been on windows update? make sure you do the amd driver update off windows update. Cured my problem. format is last resort in my oppinion. You could alwys install over the top and just re do ALL windows updates after and add service pack 1 if it isn't part of your xp install.

still haven't cured the crazy benchmarks yet tho. Hope this helps.


In short I think its a driver issue. i bet if you only see one processor in taskmanager.... and you look in device manager... you still see two processors. Have a check.

Chris
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information