AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dual MP & nVidia problems
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/26/2004 04:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/26/2004 04:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alien_mcl
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/26/2004

Hi there!
I've encountered some problems lately with my system. I have dual AMD Athlon MP 2000+ processors on MSI K7D Master L mainboard with nVidia GeForce 4 Ti 4200 video accelerator and 2xKingsotne 512MB DDR. The problem starts when an application (eg. game or even DirectX Diagnostic) gets into full screen mode via DirectX. There are heavy lags and image artifacts (like disappearing 3d objects, disappearing textures, blue holes). Lags are so haeavy that framerate is 1 frame per 5 seconds, and sometimes it crashes and reboots the system. Problems are on programs like Battlefield Vietnam, Spellforce, DirectX Diagnostic and even new The Sims 2 - this one just don't load at all. Patches to programs doesn't work.
I've tried newer drivers from nVidia, but the newer drivers, the worse lags there are. After a crash my Windows XP Pro shows a message, that problem was in nVidia driver, but nVidia doesn't support me with this problem at all.Whats wrong? Please help me.
Thanks everyone

PS. The Sims 2 troubleshooting told me the problem may be with multiprocessor systems or systems with HyperThreading, but i can't disable one processor .
 11/05/2004 06:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tuvoc
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/05/2004

Have you tried turning fastwrites on or off in the BIOS ?
 11/08/2004 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alien_mcl
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/26/2004

Hi
Thanks for the suggestion. In fact it wasn't it, but I've checked all other switches in BIOS I've found my AGM Aperture Size was wrong (bigger than actual memory size). After this adjustment everything woks fine. I don't remember changing anything with aperture size :/. Interesting...
Thanks anyway. Greetz
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information