AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Does This Work?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/01/2003 10:43 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/01/2003 10:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Meroin
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/01/2003

I have just bought 2 MP2800+ to go with my Asus A7M 266-D Motherboard, but i can't seem to get it working. When I turn on my PC, it says that my prossessor is MP incapable. What To do?
 11/01/2003 11:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krado
Case Modder

Posts: 1714
Joined: 10/06/2003

Hmm, if its new, you can go back to the shop to explain to them about your problem and let them sort it out.

And also, I'm moving this to the correct forum, AMD Athlon™ MP Troubleshooting.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

"Rules do not bend for you. You bend for the rules."
 11/01/2003 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
das7282
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 10/06/2003

Did you buy the MP's in a retail box? If you bought them OEM they might be remarked XP's.

If they are retail MP's then there might be a problem with the motherboard.

-------------------------
DAS

My Main System...

2.083GHz AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (512K L2 Barton Core)
Thermalright SLK-800U heatsink w/ Blue LED 80mm fan
1GB Corsair XMS PC3200 DDR-SDRAM
Asus A7N8X Deluxe nForce 2 motherboard
Chaintech GeForce 4 Ti4600 A-GT61 Special Edition video card
Kingwin KT-436WM Black Case
470 watt Vantec Stealth power supply
Samsung SyncMaster 191T 19" LCD m
 11/03/2003 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Splatchhh
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 10/09/2003

What's your bios ?
You've to use 1010 with MP2800+
 11/15/2003 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Meroin
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/01/2003

QUOTE (Splatchhh @ Nov 3 2003, 11:30 AM) What's your bios ?
You've to use 1010 with MP2800+
Well I was using BIOS 1010 but it just wouldn't work.
I have updated to BIOS 1011 beta and all works fine, exept after some time the BIOS resets itself.
I hope ASUS comes with a complete Update soon.

Thanks for your help
Meroin
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information