AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: A7M266 D thinks my 2 new MP2800+ are 1600s
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/26/2005 02:39 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/26/2005 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
melquaides
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/26/2005

Hi

Just put together an ASUS A7M266-D mobo with two brand new MP 2800+'s.

CPU Z reports that both CPUs are MP2800+'s

I'm very new to this so please be as obvious as possible! /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

I'v set the board to "jumpfree". I'm not sure if this means bois controls ALL variable or just the FSB.....?

I flashed the bios to 1011.003 because I was getting the cpu0/1 is mp incapable. Also turned off that check. /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

On boot screen with FSB at 100Mhz both CPU's show as 1600.

When I increase the FSB to 119Mhz (anything betwwen 120 and 130 doesn't post. Haven't at time to do each increment up to ~180) the CPUs display as 22xx (Sorry I don't have the exact figures because I'm at work).

From memory I believe the the v core is 1.6.

I don't know how or what I need to do to get my box to recognise that the CPUs are 2800+.

Is the voltage too low or something? If so then how do I change it etc......?

Any help would rock...........!

tHANKS

M
 06/17/2005 01:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hubs8907
Senior Member

Posts: 1647
Joined: 06/10/2004

The MP procs need to be at a fsb of either 133 or 166, effectively 266 or 333 mhz. I dont know which one it is for sure though.

What is the other option(s) besides "jumpfree"?

hubs8907
 06/17/2005 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE(melquaides @ May 26 2005, 10:39 AM)Hi

Just put together an ASUS A7M266-D mobo with two brand new MP 2800+'s.

CPU Z reports that both CPUs are MP2800+'s

I'm very new to this so please be as obvious as possible! /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

I'v set the board to "jumpfree".  I'm not sure if this means bois controls ALL variable or just the FSB.....?

I flashed the bios to 1011.003 because I was getting the cpu0/1 is mp incapable. Also turned off that check. /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

On boot screen with FSB at 100Mhz both CPU's show as 1600.

When I increase the FSB to 119Mhz (anything betwwen 120 and 130 doesn't post. Haven't at time to do each increment up to ~180) the CPUs display as 22xx (Sorry I don't have the exact figures because I'm at work).

From memory I believe the the v core is 1.6.

I don't know how or what I need to do to get my box to recognise that the CPUs are 2800+.

Is the voltage too low or something? If so then how do I change it etc......?

Any help would rock...........!

tHANKS

M
[right][snapback]425463[/snapback][/right]



Could start by listing your full system specs.

Whats the true capacity of your power supply? What I mean by that is not whats written on the side like "400W" I mean what are the amperage (A) specs for each voltage on the side of the power supply for:
3.3V = ?A
+5V =?A
+12V =?A
+5VSB =?A

Also a lot of the older dual socket A boards were also affected by bad caps like the single socket A boards. So have a good look at all the capacitors on the mainboard and verify they look okay.

http://www.badcaps.net/ident/' ">http://www.badcaps.net/ident/

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 11/02/2005 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
simoriah
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/02/2005

Asus wasn't immune to this... I'm trying to find replacement caps for my A7M266-D as we speak.... that's how I found this thread. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information